1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Aero Peek not working after ATI driver upgraded

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by beyond_amusia, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    After I upgraded to the 10.3 Catalyst driver just a few hours ago Aero Peek is completely nonfunctional - hovering over a thumbnail preview does not bring that window into focus and hovering over the 'Show Desktop' button on the task bar does nothing. I've rebooted several times, changed the advanced display options to 'Best Performance' then back to 'Let Windows Decide' then to 'Best Appearance' with no progress made. Any suggestions? :confused:

    EDIT- Fixed - Thank you 95Viper and eidairaman1
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    check your performance analysis, if its under 3 then the driver might of caused an issue or even check your customization properties for your display.
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Can you hold down the windows key and press the space bar and make it work?
  4. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    No =(

    I got 7.4's on both graphics scores, 7.1 on the CPU, 7.3 for the RAM and 5.9 for the hard disk.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Right click on the taskbar and click on properties. Is the box still checked to use aero peek on desktop?
  6. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Checked and greyed out so I cannot select it =/

    It was not like that before, and I re-ran the assessment by the way (before I posted here) and scored the same on all fields.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    only thing i can say for you is to go back to previous driver, meaning remove this current one and then use system restore to go back before installing this driver.
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  8. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    fail. :( Just when I was about to buy a second 5770 too...
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try this: open command prompt window as administrator and type "Winsat forgethistory" without quotes and hit enter, Let winsat run; then, re-boot and see if it works.
  10. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ok, trying now.
  11. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Fixed - ran the command and re-scored (same results though) and now it is working fine. Thank you both for helping ^_^

    EDIT (running the 10.3 driver btw)
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    the way it sounds, makes me think it was MS code error- practically meaning the oS got stuck by relying on old values that shouldnt mean jack squat.
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I've had issues with Peek before, that it just stops working, but never to this extent. I've always just disabled and re-enabled Peek and the issue was fixed, but this time... :shadedshu

    Shame on Microsoft, but I am still pretty happy with 7 over all.
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Results shouldn't have changed; same hardware... what that command does is tell windows to start over as, if, a new install and turn on features available for your scores.

    Glad it is working now.:)
  15. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    847 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    For shits and giggles I ran "winsat formal -restart clean" (without the quotes) and got more info than what is usually displayed in WEI: :laugh:

    Thank you Viper, very educational :toast:
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010
    95Viper says thanks.
  16. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,515 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I've had this same problem with but with my nvidia card going back to RC. Wonder if MS will ever patch it.
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Only If reports are made by 100s of people

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page