1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AGP video card - NO SIGNAL

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by hoax32, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    HI TPUF!!!
    I recently purchased a MSI NVidia GeForce4 MX440 AGP 8x.
    I thought, that its gonna be back warts compatible with my MSI-6577 4x AGP board.
    I received the card today in the MailBox for only $8!
    But my happyness would soon find an end...
    When i tryed to start my computer - there was no video output!!! :cry: :cry: :cry:
    Well i tryed to reset bios / unplug / different monitor / take out all extra pci cards.
    NOTHING WANTS TO WORK!!!! :cry:

    I was looking for AGP settings in the bios, but there was no such thing. :cry:
    Maybe 1 of u can helpo we - how ot get it to work. :respect:
    PLZZZZ!!!! :respect:
    :cry: :cry: :cry:

    IF SOME ONE FIXES IT - REWARD OF $2 VIA PAYPAL!!! :toast:
  2. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I know it's only a very small picture but if you look closely you can see it say's ... "Primary Video..." my guess is the rest of what say's is "display" if I'm correct if you select that you should be able to see the other options of the selected item, yes? now, here you should be able to change your display adaptor from onboard to "AGP" hope this helps.

    Opps, EDIT: here's the pic
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    it doesnt show any picture at all
    the monitor only goes into stand by mode and when i turn on the computer it wont awake from stand by but i can hear the hard drive loading the os (xp)
    My old AGP 4x radeon 7000 works perfectly :confused:
  4. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Pic added, sorry about that. Anyway's that should be a picture of your BIOS layout yes? So the 7th from the bottom on the list on the left, like i said it says Primary Video... you should be able to select your AGP port from there.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  5. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    in MSI MS-6577 v2.X user manual

    Maybe that card can't scale back from 8x to 4x, just a thought but it's the only one I can think of, since no AGP card with bus speed > 2x uses 3.3v anymore. And since your Radeon 7000 (still have one too btw) works the card is either faulty or does nor work on this board.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    AFAIK that GPU is backward compatible between AGP x8, x4 and x2.
  7. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    ohhhh man damn it!!!
    i already played a little arround with the sisplay settings - but nothing works!!!
    By the way does anyone have a radeon 9000 or 9200 for cheep?
  8. gunsmoke

    gunsmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    350 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    u.k.
    can you not boot in safe mood on windows xp by pressing f8 on boot up
    see if you get any video output your bios shod pic up any agp card installed
    by Defolt
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Would be ideal if he could see the boot screen but as far as I'm aware he is unable to see even that.

    It's possibly a dud card, @OP did you order the card from eBay or some other similar site?
  10. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    return it if the system works fine with one card and not the other its likely faulty especial considering its age
  11. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Yeah i ordered it from ebay!
    Everybody who ordered one said it worked perfectly!
    And the seller is top rated!!!

    THE SCREAN IS JUST DEAD!!!
    Only the fan on the MX440 AGP 8x spins - thats it!
    Anny one with an answer?
  12. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I'd send the seller an Email listing your problem and the solutions you have tried and then ask him that you want to either return the item for a refund or a replacement.

    One last thing... do you have the BIOS speaker connected? If so this could point to the problem directly.
  13. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    I got NEWS!!!
    The card worked in my sisters computer!!!:twitch:
    WHAT IS GOING ON?!?!?!?!
    Her comuter is even older!!!!! (Athlon XP 1800+)
    My computer has bios speakers onboard so there always on, but i never here them.
    The only time, i hear them is when i enter the wrong password in the login.(a short beeep)
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Probably a motherboard capability issue
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Got the latest bios?
    I'm guessing your board is an OEM from a HP? HP Pavilion?

    EDIT: Definately not compatibility issue, there are other people with the same mobo and gfx card on the webz.
  16. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Have you tried booting up without the card, going to the BIOS and turn off the On-board Graphics card? Just wondering...;)
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Sorry for double post; just found this:
    Source
    Techtu says thanks.
  18. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Nice find! .. and you didn't double post either :p
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  19. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    It is a nice find, but I've run a Radeon 9200 card, which are also AGP 8x 3.0 spec, on AGP 2x (3.3v) boards (for example) and didn't had to do any taping. That seems to be an issue with that particular motherboard, rather than the card itself.
    Besides, as the text you quoted says,
    The motherboard in question here does not recognize the AGP 3.0 spec, it is limited to AGP 4x which is 2.0 spec.
    Please, hoax32, do try what I've said earlier and report back to us. That will eliminate some of the possible problems.
    hoax32 and scaminatrix say thanks.
  20. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Agreed, I'm thinking it's the board too. Might be because it's an OEM board (it's been used in a lot of OEM PC's from what google's told me). Hopefully it's something we can work around.
    _JP_ says thanks.
  21. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    My guess is the same as yours, but not because of the fact that it is an OEM board, rather because the IGP may be getting in the way. It needs to be turned off so that the computer will use the AGP card. Older motherboards didn't do this automatically. At least, for now, I think the problem resides there.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  22. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Techtu already mentioned to try disabling the onboard audio, on top of that he was able to get his older Radeon 7000 AGP working in the computer fine- so I think disabling the onboard GPU is not the issue.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    In my first post here I posted a (very small) photo of a screen from his motherboard BIOS, it seem's he does have the option to change from onboard and AGP but it just isn't accepting the card, I got a feeling scaminatrix's find may be the only way of getting the card to work on his system even though that board is suppose to support AGP x2/4/8.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  24. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Anyone experienced an OEM BIOS stopping the use of x8 card when the retail version of the board supports x8?
    hoax32 says thanks.
  25. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, Techtu mentioned the on-board GPU (not audio) 1st, but it seems the OP didn't went that way. Mainly because OP said:
    It's really a matter of where you plug the VGA connector.
    Scaminatrix find is a way to solve the issue, but I'm fairly certain that this case does not apply. Read what is written there, or just what I quoted and you'll see. The examples of this board that I'm finding do not support above AGP 4x spec 2.0 1.5v, so the issue described in that article doesn't apply. Also because it isn't the same motherboard, chipset, BIOS, socket and, therefore, processor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page