1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AGP voltage increase in bios...card run better???

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by acousticlemur, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hey if i up the voltage to my agp in my bios will my card OC better? i am new to OC'ing vid cards. i can get 540-355 from 500-300 with no artifacts in ati tray tools, but if i play battlefield i get some artifacts, or it causes my PC to reboot. it runs stable at 535-340, with stock voltage. i realize that neither are a big jump, but i dont have the $$$ for a new card right now, and anything will help! :)
     
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Card might not run faster but it will certainly die much much faster:respect:
     
  3. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i can only change it from 1.5 to 1.6 so i is not a big change. but if you think it is a bad idea i will not change it.
     
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, you can't really get much from a 9600XT...
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,200 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    i actually have been thiking this can we get alot of input id like to hear alot of ppls opinions for example i know its not safe but...
     
  6. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i would like to learn anything i can to get the most out of it as i am broke and cant buy a new one for a bit
     
  7. s4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Misery likes company. Glad to know another ATI user need to up the AGP voltage. Cursed ATI is always trouble of this sort one way or the other. Up that voltage. Disable fast writes. No AGP calibration cycle. etc. Every motherboard is different with every ATI card and the curse is for you to find that magic combination. Screw ATI.

    I've had to do with every stinking ATI board I got currently and in the past and that means 9600xt, 9800xt, x850xt and x1950 pro. Welcome to the club. Suffer the fools.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2007
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Wow, a hardcore nVidia Fanboy:D
    And btw, stop the fukin triple posting.
    You are making yourself sound like an idiot.:respect:
     
  9. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    haha, i like ATI and havent had many problems with it. other than drivers. with the Omega dirvers it is much better. i just wanted to know if there were and tweaks i could do to get more out of it, already has the latest bios and as far as i can find, that is about all i can do to it.
     
  10. s4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I am an idiot. I keep buying ATI stuff, because sometimes their performance per dollar is simply undeniable. But it doesn't mean I'm gonna give them a free pass on the stuff they keep screwing up on.
     
  11. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    what voltage did u use on the
    X850
    x1950
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i tried that on my ti4200 got an xtra 10mhz on the core that was it. :D it only helps on boards with poor power management cause the higher voltage allows the fluctuations to stay higher than stock Agp voltage.
     
  13. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    right now i can only get 535 and 342 stable with my 9600XT
     
  14. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    are there physical voltage mods, like crossing two pins to boost agp voltage without mainboard support
     
  15. s4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running 1.6v for the 9800xt and x850 xt and 1.55v for the x1950 pro. All have disable fast writes. The AGP 3.0 calibration is disabled for the 9800xt but enabled for the others. AGP aperture size is set to 128mb for the x1950 pro and x850xt and 64mb for the 9800xt.
     
  16. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    does the smaller aperature size help out the vid card? case i have mine set at 256.??..
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    nope
     
  18. s4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Theoretically speaking, aperture size should only matter when your all the texture sizes added up exceed the memory on your video card. However the reality is some cards are more fussy than others about what aperture size is given. So if your having stability problems it is one more thing to troubleshoot.
     
  19. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    well i have no idea what i did, but after i reformatted my PC and reinstalled everything i can run Battlefield 2 with everything on high. and it runs good. the only thing i have a problem with is being able to see my sights when i am lookin at the sky, like trying to shoot a Heli from the gunner seat of another one. bhut i can deal with it i guess. might be my huge ass old HP monitor too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page