1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AGP - X1950 Pro experiences

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Completely Bonkers, Feb 12, 2007.

?

Is your AGP X1950 stable or unstable

Poll closed May 14, 2007.
  1. STABLE :)

    77.8%
  2. UNSTABLE :(

    22.2%
  1. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    [​IMG]

    ok i may be wrong here but according to this chart above in your link it was tested up to 522W and each rail only achieved 12A from that chart?

    rail 2 & 3 are seperate from 1st according to this link you posted so you can basically use 24a max on those two...

    these are maximum figures (not sustained / continuous) and not how youd want to run your system 24/7
     
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Do you get what the ratings mean? It doesnt run 100% load 100% of the time. Anyway, this is way off topic, and what are you trying to argue? "Only" is an understatement.
     
  3. manycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you lot are confusing me now :)

    I'm not sure who to believe...

    but i have problem. i reccently bought a HIS x1950Pro IceQ3 AGP 512mb.
    which has made my PC completely unstable.

    i have a Antec 430 Watt psu(says it wants a 450). I had the card on its own 12v 16amp rail.
    and it was still unstable.

    so whats to blame?
    Card or Psu?

    i dont wanna send it back if its my psu's fault
    or
    buy a new psu to see its the cards fault
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    He also loaded 2 different single rails with 30A each (at different times), with no repercussions. Actually read the text, instead of looking at just the pictures.


    Also note that he loaded it to 12Ax3 on the 12v, for a total 12v load of 36A. Total output of 520w, for 15min, and the unit never went above 35C. That right there disproves the theory of it's rating on the Sapphire forums.

    Now, take into account that the average 1950Pro system will NEVER draw 520w, and this unit is not being worked hard at all.

    You can argue about this till you're blue in the face, but you are wrong. I'm sorry, but those are the facts.
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Which model of Antec? (What series?) Some are good, some are bad.
     
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    i did read it ... no need to be rude ;)


    so they all share that 36A maximum actual value (not the 18a per rail as stated on the actual piece of kit! and far from the underestimated power output that you have stated they have)

    besides that at 522w its only go access to a maximum..24A (12v2 & 12v3) and those rails are used for the HDD's DVD's etc...(12v1 is a seperate rail for the CPU Ram etc.. which has maximum 12a seperately according to corsair and stated in the review)
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  7. manycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    anyways.. buy that psu and put it with a X1950... perhaps you wont be one of the hundreds of posts that i come across with constant issues... who knows...

    anyways i think i have said what i needed to say and remained polite throughout :)

    i am new here and do like this forum so dont really want to piss too many people off... ;)
     
  9. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
  10. manycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :)

    ahh okay ...
    I hope you're right.

    I'm gonna send it back to OverClockers.

    see if their technical support team agree :p

    will post result!
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You may want to stop by the X1k~HD2k Clubhouse. You are not the only one having troubles with an HIS AGP card. It seems to be an HIS problem. Unless you have like 10HDs and fans, and a crapload of other periphials, your psu should not be overloaded.
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sorry, but you are frustrating me.

    Nowhere in the article does it state 12A is the max. That's just how he choose to load it for stability and temperature testing, as it's easier to setup on his test machine.

    Besides, the average 1950Pro system is not gonna draw 12A from 2 rails, prior to adding in the gfx card.

    I'm sorry, but you are just wrong here. I really don't know any other way to put it. Start a thread here and ask others, if you doubt what I say.
     
  13. manycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nahh i dont. i even tried it with just hd and an optical drive...

    didnt work :(
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sounds more like a problem with the card to me. Like I said, many have complained of the HIS cards lately. Seems to be a lot of RMAs going on with them in this forum, atm.
     
  15. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111

    i may be blind or dumb.
    but why do 3 12volts rails at 18amps add up to 480 watts on one, and 600 watts on the other?
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    18A is all you are supposed to put on any single rail at one time. Once you go above 18A on a single rail, it's just supposed to trip the protection circuit in the psu. It's just a safety spec. No modular PSU is actually capable of maxing out all the 12v rails simultaneously. That's why you have to pay such close attention to the combined 12v rating.
     
  17. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    btw my his x1950pro runs great. i had a few driver problems with the 7.8 and 7.9 cats but the 7.10's work great.

    mine is the vanilla model with the single slot cooler. the ram overclocks great i can go over 800mhz, but the core craps out at anything over 621mhz.

    i have a 470watt psu with
    2x 74gig raptors in raid0
    2x storage hd's
    2x optical drives
    1x pci raid card
    1x pci sound card
    1x pci tv tuner card
    1x pci nic card
    6x 120mm fams with led's
    2x 1gig mem chips
    1x prescott 3.0 oc'd @3.8
     
  18. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    dont want to jack the thread BUT are there any people using the gecube 1950xt agp?

    if so hows that working for ya?

    could the O/P maybe add the xt's to the thread/poll?

    thnx

    :toast:
     
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Watchout I know there are staunch Sapphire forum users are around here.:D
     
  20. Heyhoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, my first post.

    My system is old. mainly as i never got round to buying a new cpu.

    Currently its

    Athlon Xp2500 @ 2.3
    2gb Geil 3200 dual channel 400
    OCZ stealth xtreme 600w psu
    Sapphire x1950 pro 512mb AGP
    DFI lanparty mobo, cant even remember the model now. something like a nf2 ultra b or something. its discontinued.

    i mainly play race sims and CSS.

    I used to have an unlocked asus 6800 128mb. But i wanted to try and get a bit more out my machine so i bought the PSU, the 2 gig of ram and the GPU.

    And to be honest ive not really seen a massive performace gain at all.

    So i took the plunge and have invested even more money into this damn machine. lol

    Bought an asrock AGP mobo socket AM2 with an AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ and cooler.

    Do you think i can expect to see a performace increase over the old 2500???

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  21. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Yeah definately ;)
    I had mine on a 3ghz P4 with 2GB ddr400.... was fine but the CPU slowed me down a lot.

    Got an asrock board and upgraded to a c2d E6600 and major difference... :D
    since then upgraded again and thats also been a huge difference.
     
  22. Heyhoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great, thanks for the speedy reply.

    Apprently the E6600 is almost the same as the 6000+ so going from an old 2500 i should see a decent improvement.

    Coming from overclockers UK on wednesday so il have to run a few benchmarks to see how it goes. :)
     
  23. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    nice... yeah youll be sweet...
    I found games on the X1950 a bit laggy in 1440X900 on the P4 3ghz... but on the c2d E6600 it was smooth and really was able to max the card out nicely and get good framerates...
    Also turn up other goodies like high quality sound etc..
     
  24. Heyhoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DOH!

    Just realised that the mobo i bought is DDR2 making my memory useless. paid £100 for it too.

    This ddr2 stuff was loads cheaper, yet faster.... :S

    stupid me.
     
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    If it's one of those AsRock Dual VSTA motherboards, it should be able to use the DDR400 until you get some faster ram.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page