1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AGP - X1950 Pro experiences

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Completely Bonkers, Feb 12, 2007.

?

Is your AGP X1950 stable or unstable

Poll closed May 14, 2007.
  1. STABLE :)

    77.8%
  2. UNSTABLE :(

    22.2%
  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah the old stock HIS X1950pro's aren't supposed to have any issues.
    The version 2.0s had the problem, which is obviously driver orientated.
    Your HIS model is nearly identical to my Sapphire X1950pro except for the VRAM.
    I also had no troubles with my card, even at 86deg, except for the cooler hissing away sounding like a tire with a leak.
     
    bubblesnout says thanks.
  2. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I think I figured out how to read the label on my power supply... It looks like I have a 12v rail with 30a, and that's what the card needs, so it should be fine, at 700W.

    Also, what would you guys suggest I do for a new cpu? I am thinking between these two:

    a Dual Core at 3.16GHz
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 (3.16GHz/45nm/1333FSB/6M) LGA775
    Or a Quad Core at 2.4GHz:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600(G0 stepping) CPU, 2.40 GHz, FSB 1066MHz, 2x4MB L2 Cache, Socket LGA775

    What do you think? I'm not really into overclocking... I've never tried it. Partly because I don't know how to, and partly because I'm scared of breaking something.
     
  3. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Ergh.
    Tough choice but both good ones.
    Personally I'd go with the Quad because it has more threads which is better future proofing IMO.
    Either one goes hard but I'd try get some opinions not too much knowledge when it comes to the Intels.
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm a quad core fan. As more apps become multi-threaded, it will actually become faster in use.
     
  5. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm... Do those cpu's come with a heatsink / fan? I'm definitely leaning towards the Quad. I have quite a nice heatsink and fan right now, but it's only for socket 478 :( If it doesn't come with one, do I need anything special to keep it cool?
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If you buy the retail version, it comes with a fan. If you buy the OEM version, it does not.
     
  7. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cool, I won't worry about a secondary fan then. Unless I ever feel like overclocking, then I'll look into it. Thanks for your help :)
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Even if you do want to overclock, the stock cooler is usually good for at least 3GHz. My chip could do 3.2GHz on the stock cooler.
     
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    All this time I didn't know you had a Intel quad.
    All I remember is you popping the IHS off your 6000+ only to find out it was soldered on.:roll:

    You haven't doen anything to the quad thought about it have you?:wtf:
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I was thinking about lapping it. lol.

    But no. I'm keeping the warranty on this one. It's not like a $100-$150 cpu, where it's relatively easy to replace for me. I had to stretch it a little to buy this.
     
  11. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I've just ordered a Sapphire X1950Pro 512mb and was hoping to get some definitive answers on a few questions..

    1. If it is a rev2 board, which it probably will be, is pencil/hard-modding the only way to up the vgpu? Or do some of Ketxxx's bioses work? Will the vgpu settings in ATiTool work?

    2. How much vcore would be safe for an AC Accelero S2 with the vreg heatsink/plate? Will probably be sticking extra heatsinks on top of the vreg plate and an extra fan.

    3. What apps work for overclocking? I remember reading about specific versions of ATT that one should use... And I know the card doesn't work with ATiTool 0.26

    To stay in line with the current topic, how well does DiRT run with the X1950Pro? Can anyone give me a performance estimate for the X1950Pro with P4 2.8C, 1gb ram. Does the game really need a non-integrated soundcard like audigy2, x-fi?

    And has anyone tried the Logitech G25 with DiRT?
     
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I can't say anything about the three answers but I can say DiRT run very smooth in single car races but is crap in multicar races, especially rallycross higher up in the tiers.
    I can't comment on the sound card as I always had one.

    There are people at the DiRT forum who say the G25 gives them the upper hand in online gaming in DiRT.

    Apparently Sapphire X1950pro have the most headroom for overclocking but still there isn't much left as they are already factory overclocked, but in saying that you won't want to be overclocking too much with the factory cooler.

    Rev 1 has the reference cooler which keeps my X1950pro at 81-82 degrees max load on average.
     
  13. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i thought HIS was the only one that came factory overclocked. I thought the sapphire comes at 580mhz core which is stock?

    i have ordered a AC Accelero X2 with the vreg heatplate already so not too worried about temps.

    another random question:

    does anyone know if sapphire uses the same PCB for their 1950gt and 1950pro cards?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  14. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    bump..

    I guess what I'm trying to find out is what exactly the differerence is between AGP and PCI-E cards in terms of pcb and overclocking.

    Can someone also tell me whether the sapphire x1950pro 512mb AGP card comes on a new pcb with analogue vregs like the pci-e version or has it never changed? is it the same pcb as the X1950GT?

    I'm trying to work out which voltmod I can do on it..
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    AGP and PCI-E are the same, except the AGP cards have a bridge to convert them to AGP.

    They use the same cards for both these days.

    as for Vmod, i dont know - there is a thread about it on these forums somewhere if you search for it.
     
  16. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I've looked can't find anything for the Sapphire AGP board. I thought the PCBs were different.

    Anyhoo, took it out of the box and bumped the core up to 654MHz, next step up is 661.5 which crashes after ~3 minutes on artifact scanner. A bit disappointed because it card temp doesn't break 70'C on stock cooler so feel like I must vmod it now to justify purchase of the X2.

    mem currently stable at 756, core at stock. will try the two together to see where the temps go.

    please! i need a vmod guide! my X2 is screaming to be opened.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    X1950pro's don't OC very much anyhow.
    Even the Sapphire is already Factory overclocked.
    If you wanted a card to overclock which is around the same performance, you go for a 7900GS.

    If you play an graphics intensive game at stock clocks you'll see how hot the card will get.
    It should get up to around 80deg with the stock cooler at stock settings.

    You can install a AC X2 or a VF700 or 900 which will decrease the temps a fair bit which isn't hard over the reference cooler.
    I think at stock with a AC X2 it idles around 60deg.
    An aftermarket cooler would be for just making this GPU cooler and not really for achieveing a high overclock.
     
  18. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Actually temps were lower while I was playing TF2 than while I was running artifact scan.

    I have the X2, I just haven't opened it yet. 60'C idle isn't that low, considering I'm idling at 45'C with the stock cooler.

    So. Was it a mistake to buy the X2 then, if there's not much point modding it?

    Mine came out of the box at 581/702, isn't stock 580/700? Not much of an overclock.
     
  19. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    lol, i dont why all u guys are getting such high temps, my x1950pro ldle's 41c core 34c mem, load is 48c tops mem 38c. but i have a few question to ask, my corsiar vx550 gets warm even in at idle, i even treid this psu in my other system still warm. sapphire gave me the x1950gt cooler with this card. and one last thing, how can i tell what rev my x1950pro 512mb agp is
     
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    @thegave
    I meant 60deg max temp with the X2
    Here read this.
    It's the installation of the X2 which I found an interesting read.
    http://www.ricklafay.com/Computers/sapphire_x1950_pro_agp_card.htm

    @The Real DeaL31
    You have a Rev 2 since you have the X1950GT type cooler.
    I have the Rev 1 X1950pro which is the one you see in most reviews with the reference cooler blowing air to the back of the case.
    It's the main reason why I get such high temps.
    Idle currently at 57-58deg C
    Max load is usually around 82degC and still going strong.

    After playing Colin McRae DiRT for a while the bottom/back of my case can get quite hot to touch which is the reason why I bent a PCI expansion slot panel at the back so it was angled towards the exhaust of the cooler to get rid of the heat out of my case.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  21. acperience7

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    -Stable
    -VisionTek X1950 Pro XGE
    -Dell 4600i(Intel 865 by Foxconn)
    -CoolerMaster eXtremePower 500W 32A (2x 16A 12Vrails)

    Running without a hitch for a full month now on stock clocks of 575Mhz core and 1380Mhz memory.

    Stable OC: core @ 594Mhz, memory @ 1444Mhz(ran under load for 9 hours no problems)

    Max Stable OC: core @ 607Mhz, memory @ 1552Mhz(ATI Tool artifact scan for 45 minutes)
    -607Mhz was the max stable core clock. I stopped at 1552Mhz on the memory, because I didn't care to go higher.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  22. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    is rev 2 better then rev 1, cause i've owned the x1950pro 256mb pci-e version, from my experince there seems to be no difference in overclocking both cards
     
  23. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hey umm in RaBIT my card shows up as a Radeon X1650 (RV570) is that normal?

    This is weird too, the card runs stable on 661/756 but crashes on 661/701 (stock mem)...
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  24. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand

    You would expect the Rev 2 to be better, it seems to have better cooling which I think was the reason for the revision.

    Only card I know of in the X1950pro AGP series which went backwards with a revision is the HIS X1950pro IceQ3 Turbo when they changed the memory nm on it, then the drivers issue started happening.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page