1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AHCI issue Gigabyte GA-P67-UD4

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by -Zed-, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hey guys just helped a friend put his new rig together and ran into a bump in the road. Its a gigabyte ga-p67-ud4 with factory bios minus having it set to ahci mode. Its a crucial 64gb ssd and I didnt install windows with the bios set to ahci.

    After the install I had him switch it to ahci and then windows would not load. He kept getting the blue screen of death. No matter what it would not work. I had him switch back to ide and it loaded fine. I had him try again same prob. Now I will do a fresh install tomorrow and set the bios first but Im not sure if that will solve it. Its the only drive other than the dvd drive.

    Is there some thing Im missing here. My comp I can switch back and forth with no probs all day long. Its a little weird. Please help me out if you can. I'm doing all this via the phone and hes a 1000 miles away. Thanks guys.


    Case closed
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    you're supposed to reinstall windows between swapping from IDE to AHCI. there are methods to make it work (google them) but its no different to swapping to a different SATA/RAID controller... without the right drivers already installed, shit will go bad.

    many modern driver installers install for whatever mode you have selected at the time, so, when you change, shit goes bad.
     
  3. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    On my P67 using XP I must use IDE with a ssd...I do not know the reason why.
     
  4. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I forgot to mention one other thing. When I have him go into the bios and look at the drives installed on what port. It shows his ssd as a master in sata3 port 0 and it shows a slave in port zero. Mine does not show this same thing so again its kinda strange. Any ways time for bed and thanks alot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2011
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    likely because you need to set it to AHCI mode and install the AHCI driver while installing windows.
     
  6. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Washington, US
    As usual, Muscles is right. Switching from anything to AHCI will cause problems, SSD or not. If you're going to switch, the easiest thing to do is reinstall.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,175 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hello bro, tell it's davildog system right anyway seems best thing is reinstall windows but let's try some things first.
    what is the mobo bios version is it's B3 ?
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,374 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You usually do not have to re-install windows, unless something went belly up.

    Read this, maybe, it will explain and help: MS KB922976

    Done it a few times and had no ill effects from the procedure.(With SSDs and HDDs)

    Google is your friend!

    Goodluck:)
     
  9. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks for the help guys I got figured out . I love how every one says Google is ur friend. If Google is so grand then theres no need for this forum. Believe you me I try not to waste any ones time. Again thanks for the help and links. Oh and thanks Google my friend. :):):)
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    well if we can tell you what to google, it saves everyone time. sometimes there are nice and easy guides out there already, once you know what to look for.
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,374 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I am glad you got it figured out.

    Google is grand for finding answers to problems and other info. So, is bing, ask, and other search engines.
    Forums have a role of discussing all issues, and no one is giving you a terse answer or saying we won't help.
    Just saying, it may be possible to find that answer out there in the big ole Internet, 'cause usually someone, somewhere has fixed/solved the usual problems or questions.
    :)
     
  12. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I know I was kidding I use google for every thing. It was funny that thats the most common response some one gives instead of help. I was building this comp over the phone with some one who knows very very little about rigs and I needed fast help so I could sleep. But I had success with the build. It is a cooler master haf-x case, gigabyte ga-p67-ud4, 2600k sandy bridge a crucial 64 gb ssd a 1 tb sea gate 8 gb ram 850 corsair ps and so on. Minus the ide/ahci prob it went very smooth for him and I. Ive never meet this guy he is some one I game with and I like to help instead of telling him just google it ; ) Kidding had to say it. Thanks again guys you did help and it was appreciated.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,374 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Heh, I gave you help...:) The MS KB is the answer. I just ain't re-typing what is already out there.
    And, I usually, only give the google thing, if, the answer is to a common asked question.

    Just thought I would explain, the GOOGLE thing.;)

    {Waves hand}Google the force, Luke...
     
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    So how exactly did you fix it? Also, was your friend using XP? XP doesn't natively understand AHCI mode and needs to have a driver slipstreamed onto the installation disc, or the infamous F6 floppy used.
     
  15. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Win 7 and Black magic
     
  16. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    There's this way I saw recently for changing IDE -> AHCI without installing OS.

     
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I think you owe it to all of us that tried to help you to give us a straight answer, no? :rolleyes:

    This will contribute back to the forum and help others in the same boat that you were in.

    And it's the decent thing to do anyway, innit?
     
  18. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It was a new rig so I just reinstalled. Sense I could not touch the comp it was the easiest fastest way. Not to take away from any one who posted help but I had already reinstalled before a real helpful answer was given. I knew a fresh install was a option didnt need any one to tell me that should have been more clear with my first post.
     
    qubit says thanks.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Ok, thanks for the update. :)

    Yeah, I've been there with my own solutions too, sometimes. Just the fact that you're having to write the problem down can give you that "But of course!" moment which can help you solve it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page