1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alan Wake requires Vista and quad core

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Alan Wake requires Vista and works best with a quad core

    What are your thoughts regarding this news, IE:Alan Wake requires Vista and works best with a quad core? Should Alan Wake be played in XP using a dual core?

    Vista requirements
    Quad Core requirements
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    requires vista - sure, DX10 and other reasons can make this possible. that is there choice. Quad core - hadn't heard that, and i simply don't believe it. There is no way a game this big will be limited to such a small group of gamers.

    edit: after reading the link, its shown that YOU didn't.

    alan wake was demonstrated on a quad, and single cores don't cut it. how does that rule out duals? the demo rig was a quad, but the game doesnt need one.
     
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    You are not making much sense here. Be that as it may read here:

    Edit: wow, my 1000th post
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    so it was DEMONSTRATED on a quad. and? they say in the TEXT YOU LINK TO
    "Alan Wake would pretty much not run on any single core processors, although it may be possible to run on single-core Pentium 4 processors with Hyper Threading enabled, with noticably reduced image quality/experience."

    so a P4 with HT can run it (laggily).... how does that rule out duals? do you not understand that a demo rig is a demo rig, and not the requirements?
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Why are you arguing with me? Again you are not making sense. I never said that dual or single core CPUs were ruled out from Alan Wake!:wtf::slap:
     
  6. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    US
    you said that quad is required, just like vista is required.
    because vista is REQUIRED, you can't play on other OS. and that is how said about quad core:"requires Vista and quad core".
    but this is just stupid to argue about this anyway....
    I'm pretty sure dual cores will be alrigh, might be not as good as quad, but that isn't a surprise...
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Thanks for the explanation at least you communicated properly:rolleyes:
    But in any case I've corrected the topic as it wasn't my intention to imply that.
     
  8. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,433 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    Requires Vista, but was showcased with a 7900GTX? :confused: Vista=DX10. 7900GTX=DX9?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,472 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,166
    If you want to play the damn game the way the artist(s) intend someone to see it, you probablly SHOULD have a quad-core and a pretty damn good video card too! That's just the way things are going people, it's the way it's been going all along. Of course you can play the game on a lesser system using lesser settings, but I guess your not getting the money you paid for out of the game. Are you?
     
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Yeah, a lot of that isn't making sense. Are they saying that Alan wake will only work on DX9.0L and not DX9.0c? :confused:


    That pretty much sums it up if you ask me.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    yeah it was the original wording that threw me. your original message did say 'requires vista and quad core'.

    Ok, typo on your part, no more arguing from me.
     
  12. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    US
    just like Halo 2, you have to have Vista, even when the game doesn't use DX10.
    But there was a fix for Halo 2, so you could play on Vista. I'm sure the same will be here.

    Yet, this goes to show that MS wants people to upgrade to Vista, but I will wait till they will fix all the issues and until XP will become useless :roll: (probably the next OS will come out by that time)
     
  13. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL, you spotted that too then :)
     
  14. Davidelmo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    330 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Why on earth pair a 3.7Ghz quad core with a 7900?
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,047 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,044

    Because the game isn't as graphically intense as it is physically intense.

    My guess is that the game will run just fine on a decently strong dual-core. According to them the physics uses 80% of one core on the quad-core, but what are the other 3 cores doing? My guess is, not much. Everything else should be able to be done by a single core, so a dual-core should do just fine.

    And as for why it requires Vista when logically it shouldn't as it using using DX10 or any other Vista features, you answer can be found here.

    You can pretty much assume that any big name game published by Microsoft will require Vista, it is pretty much their only selling point for the OS over XP. They will claim some kind of BS about how they are only developing for Vista to give gamers the best experience possible, but that is utter BS. There is no reason they can't allow the games to be installed on XP, even if it isn't officially supported, and just put out a warning about possible issues due to limitted testing on XP or the game not being developed with XP in mind.

    This looks like the game that just might get me to buy Vista though...
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,317 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Microsoft Game Studios are publishing the game. It is a "showcase" for Xbox360 and DX10 under Vista.

    It's not surprising other platforms are locked out... because that's the way it's meant to be gamed politicked.
     
  17. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,317 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    I think it may work just fine on a single core... but get HORRIBLY laggy when something "happens" in the "physics world".

    Dual Core is clearly FINE. You dont need more than one core to do the audio streaming, game AI, and game engine rendering.

    The terrain tesselation is done on map loads, and being threaded, means that uncompressing and/or calculating maps/textures will be FASTER on a Quad but it will only add a small delay on map load if you have dual or single core.
     
  18. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,758 (10.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,217
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Rockstar games has always made the best-looking games, generally huge environments, shader-intensive graphics, CPU-toasting physics and AI. I'm not surprised at this. I've huge expectations from this game, and also looking really forward to Max Payne's sequel.

    Maybe running this thing in a dual-core setup is okay but Windows Vista is part of its MSR. So I really don't think the game would even run on XP.
     
  19. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,758 (10.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,217
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    But I wanted to ask you: Havok = No Ageia support. Quad-core processor recommended by the developers. Havoc is Intel's pet. What about the AMD Phenom X4 ???
     
  20. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Regardless if it's a typo on my part or not, you could have communicated a lot better then that! As you can see, a lack of control of what you say makes you look foolish in the end. Remember that the next time you don't understand something!

    Here are another users who fully grasp the situation. If you want to enjoy the game the way it was intended you will need a quad core.
    Alan Wake Game Trailer
    Another video
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,047 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,044
    Eastcoast, you really are a troll, seriously. He communicated just fine, I knew exactly what he was saying. Just because you don't understand him, you start to flame him. Then when he spells it out to you, you still don't understand it, and throw even more insults. And what does it come down to? You misunderstanding the FAQ.

    The truth is that, YOU weren't making any sense.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
    {JNT}Raptor says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,758 (10.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,217
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    C'mon guys, break-up.

    Make love, not war :toast:


    Let me rewrite the whole thing the way I look at it:

    1. Alan Wake was tested on a 4-core CPU with a GeForce 7900 (Can't be DX 10)
    2. The game looks to be multi-threaded (>2 simultaneous threads) and is best experienced on a 4-core CPU. Will run strictly okay with dual-core, not very-okay with hyperthreaded unicore chips.
    3. Windows Vista is part of its MSR.
     
  23. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,556 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I have Vista and will be going quad-core soon, so no objections from me.

    Really like how it's using Havok and not Aegia, as "cores" are something that I can always use, while a dedicated physics card is just there for the (supported) games.
     
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,556 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I believe they're talking about the IDF 2006 demonstration of Alan Wake - couple weeks before 8800 release :)

    Since it was IDF, Intel gave them new C2Q system to overclock and demonstrate Alan Wake.
     
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,047 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,044
    Correct, I believe it was a Falcon Northwest machine specifically and I thought it was actually using dual 7900GTX graphics cards in SLI, but I could be wrong about that. However, it was pretty close to the fastest gaming computer currently available at the time.

    Rockstar isn't making the game, they actually have nothing to do with Alan Wake. The company developing the game is Remedy(sp?). They made Max Payne and Max Payne 2, Rockstar only published those games. Microsoft is publishing Alan Wake.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=piMrNvdwYRU

    There is the video of the IDF demo, they never specifically say what graphics card they are using there, they just say they are using an Nvidia graphics solution.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page