1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alcpone's Official 3DMark '06 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Alcpone, Feb 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    FYI, in my experience, RAM problems result in a LOCKUP, CPU issues result in a reboot out of no where...Even with the new 2900 pro, clock the memory too high and it freezes, clock the gpu core too high and it reboots...might just be me :D
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Shit I did a suicide run at 1.7V 4.3Gig :eek:
     
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    new cpu is here :D
    3.4 so far with 1.475vcore
     
  4. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    please post yours with maxed quality settings just for the heck of it.




    [​IMG]
     
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    That would require the 'full' version :shadedshu

    send your key here
    LOL seriously though, no full version here :mad:
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    What U got?
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Go for it Tatty... whatever'll please ya. I bet your card artifacts before that.
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not with cowie getting his to 780Mhz :eek:
     
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Oh, OK. I was going to say "here's the kind of artifacts i get" and copy & paste the Doom 3 Hellstone all over a screenshot, but that would be bad. I don't have Photoshop.
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    calm, going to take a while for 3dmark06
    3.5 so far :)
     
  11. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    this is what i got out of 3600mhz on my Q6600 so i update 3dmark06 score

    [​IMG]

    :toast:
     
  12. g30rg1e Guest

    i notice everyone else has cleaner memory timmings than me, mine are all over the gaff and i dont seem to have a setting in the bios to tweek em i got a gigabyte g33m ds2r.
     
  13. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    Ctrl+F1 :) in main bios menu
     
  14. g30rg1e Guest


    thanks matey thats made the bios a lot more interesting
     
  15. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    As an update I put an Accelero S1 on my card with two 13cm Thermaltake fans blowing on it. My new max 3dmark on the 1900xtx was 6498, so the Accelero with air is not bad.

    Crossfire with my old 17" Multisync did not work right and the score was ~8900. I got a new 22" Acer widescreen LCD and now it does work right. ATI tool still does not like my Crossfire. My score with the x-fire is now 8962, but functional.

    I will post a screenie tomorrow.
     
  16. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Don't forget to add me!!!

    Please remove my previous entries for the single nvidia card (#4 & #12) and update with my newest:

    Used an EVGA 8800 Ultra Superclocked

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  17. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    you get these 88gt whatevers at 20c and keep them there you can run high clock even on stock volts this done at 1.45v and only locked cus of shaders at time no unlink clocks and i dont bios flash(to risky for me) i'll use riva and newer drivers in next few weeks to go try 50mhz higher, i want to play with the new 88gt this next week lol.
    cooling all in the cooling
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Just wanted to document this little update before I make the jump to water (and a next-gen card). Wanted to see how far I could push this system on air for comparison of cost/effort vs. performance between the two. (Plus, I've been gunning for the top single card, x1900 series score!)

    Comparo.

    Here's a shot of my ghetto air rig....:rolleyes: (Got enough Panaflos on there, Bub?!?)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I meant what you got as in new proccie? You have not changed yer specs :shadedshu
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    lol why cant you oc your cpu more ?? why are you running 3577GHz and have 3.6GHz in your specs. :p cuz if you oc your cpu you'll beat me :(
     
  21. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    SOOOO Close to the elusive 12K mark.

    [​IMG]
     
  22. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Alcpone, don't forget to add mine above! ^^^^^

    :D
     
  23. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Well, it goes like this...

    On my board, if I boot at 3.6 I'm on the 1333 strap and take a big performance hit. I can't get Clockgen or Systools to work so ima kinda stuck right here. :banghead:
    Daddy needs a new mobo... (and some new water cooling and a new video card and a new case, etc.) :cry:

    I would fart around with things a bit more but I don't want to cause something to crap-out before I get my Crysis fix...

    Your score is safe.....for now!:p
     
  24. Xtant25

    Xtant25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    178 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tulsa,OK
    I'll get the new scores updated tonight when i get home.:toast:
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  25. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I don't know how many times it's been stated, but "Thanks" for carrying the torch on this one. This is quite a valuable thread we have here.

    Great job!
     
    Xtant25 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page