1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alcpone's Official 3dMark Vantage Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by jbunch07, Apr 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I threw a thing to Futuremarks, on what is "official"... That way we can get it fixed. We'll still have our debates. That will all ways happen, but we'll know.

    I'm with you Farlex on how you think of it. It's just a strange thing that not even the boards at Future marks knows what's going on.

    Now don't get me wrong Farlex. Your score is pretty impressive! I know when I had my 8800gt 1gb, it wouldn't be NEAR how high yours is!
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009
    farlex85 says thanks.
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I know we've talked about it before here too. It probably just gets too complicated for futuremark to care. After all the 3870x2 works differently, working off 1 pcb, the 4870x2 works differently too I believe. So it would be stranger calling ati's offering dual-cards, but then you got a mess about what defines what and really it's just some good old benching so what the hell if it goes in 1 pci we'll call it a single card. I still rate it in my own head how I see it though. :D
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, it's a huge mess to think of. I'm with you on it. But, It's strange of how they never gave their thoughts on it... I mean, it's not anywhere on their site about those two cards series, and how they rate them on the benches... Not even Google shows a place "knowing" what is what...
    I'd just like to know, so we don't have to bicker over this, and just bicker over the fact we have a "war" going on between two people.. Whenever that does comes along...
     
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    IMO ATI is single card dual GPU, Nvidia is still considered single card because it uses a single pcie lane, they just took a somewhat less sophisticated approach, but hey it seems to be working for them. so whatever you cant bash it if it works.
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, but the ATI X2 cards still run as if it's 2 cards in the system. Crossfire must be enabled to use both cores.

    I'm of the train of though that if it only takes up a single slot, it's a single card.
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    fuckin hilarious!!!!!!!!!

    im 6 of the tops 10 and each machine is different

    ROFLMFAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    my closest competitor is 6XXXpts away. some ppls computers dont even get 6XXXpts.

    sorry.... not trying to be a cock here. i really wish i had at least one competitor/benching buddy.

    thats why i havent even turned on my machine in over a week now.

    cheers to everyone though.

    i want to see some PII's in here before i get my e8700 setup going.

    ;)
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Send me some hardware capable of those kind of scores, and I'll be happy to play along with you. lol.
     
  8. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    jbunch doesn`t like my scores.........:(:(:(
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Nobody likes your scores...
    You make us jealous! :p
    :roll:
    :toast:
     
  10. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    terribly sorry about that! fixed! :toast:
    You will see some as soon as I get one! I dont know why nobody has posted vantage scores with them, I know plenty of people on here have them!
     
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Is there a way to see my score on my laptop? It's got same OS as the desktop (see specs in system specs).
    The benchmark runs fine, I just can't get the result when I click to go to the Orb.
    Today I tried twice... yet again. I tried like 3 times yesterday as well.
    I tried to get a new registration code but I can't because it says I've already upgraded.
    Btw I registered the program on desktop using one email address, and on the laptop using another email address so the problem isn't that I'm trying to run the benchmark more than is allowed or anything. :confused:
     
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If you don't pay for the benchmark, then you only have a 1 shot try with the program. after that, you can run it, but you won't get anything after the bench is done...
    But, once you buy the benchmark, you can use it on any computer... I just don't know if it will work on both at the same time...

    all right, I got a reply from Futuremarks. and here is what it said..


    Hello Christopher,

    Thank you for contacting Futuremark. The 9800GX2 will ordinarily be
    detected as a SLI/linked display adapter configuration when submitted to
    the ORB.

    Regards,
    Trevor


    So, that's how it is... If you want, I'll try another e mail asking if someone from future marks can come on here and be a "support" person so to say...
     
    farlex85 and Black Panther say thanks.
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    :eek: Well what I did was run it on the desktop first requesting a trial from one email address. All worked fine including seeing the scores.

    Then I powered up the laptop, installed Vantage, and re-asked for another trial, and got a new key, using another email address.

    I thought that was perfectly legit since when I applied the first time they said only one key per email addy, and not one key per IP addy...

    :ohwell:
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, you should of been fine. From what I know, it's just a e mail also.. one trial per e mail... I don't think they added a hook in the IP... I know a few have been able to do it with different e mails.. I got it free with my Gx2...
     
  15. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Interesting so they would consider it two as well. I guess they don't really have a system set up like that though. I guess they would probably consider ATI cards 2 as well.
     
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I think they might... Like I said, I might throw another e mail to them tonight with a bigger array of questions besides a one question thing. Asking for a "support" person to come...
     
  17. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    So where did you get an e8700?
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Damn... I'm trying to just get to 40% of what you got!!!
     
  20. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Fit, I bet you can smell 40k, does it smell like burning silicone?
     
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    :laugh::laugh:

    good job fit!
     
  22. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I gave it another whirl. My CPU score could have been higher, but oh well :laugh:

    [​IMG]
     
  23. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Here is my attempt:

    [​IMG]
     
  24. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,199 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    This is pissing me off, maybe someone knows of a fix. Every time I run Vantage is says that my Screen does not support the minimum resolution of 1280x1024. Thats BS since I have a 46" HDTV and run my games at 1920x1080. So how do I force/get Vantage to recognize my screen? I haven't been able to run benchmarks cause of this BS>
     
  25. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    The issue could be that your OS does not have drivers for the screen. I had to install a set of drivers for my monitor. Hope that might give you an idea.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page