1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alcpone's Vantage Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'General Software' started by erocker, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    mine too. nvidia seems to be weighted heavier. most nvidia systems seem to get far more points.

    another thing i found wierd is the fact that it crashes on the CPU test when i run 3.8ghz.... when i've been 24/7 stable and benchable at 3.8ghz for weeks now. WTH?
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,777 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    There are some bugs in the program. Saw a couple messages about crashes in the FAQ.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok ran the benchmark but it failed to submit my results has anyone else had this problem?
  4. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,777 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    The only reason it's failing to submit results for me ATM is because I got the one-time use trial key. I'll get a regular key later and post up some OC results.

    Fit, did you uninstall the old ATI drivers before you tried the hotfix drivers? I didn't see the results in a score before I did, but afterwards the notfix drivers seems to not only fix all the corruption (there was some in New Calico I did not know was corruption), but framerate seemed much better, too.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i have the advanced edition im going to be very pissed if i paid 20 bucks for something that i cant use?
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it's a effing hotfix.. why would you have to uninstall the driver? that makes no sense at all.
  7. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    My 8800 GTS Overclocked:

    Leadtek GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB (650,2000) 174.93
    [​IMG]


    Going to test my HD 3870 now....
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,996
    They are hotfix "drivers" meaning they are "new" drivers.
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so uninstall just the driver? or the whole thing?
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,996
    Uninstall everything from the control panel.:)
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    any other secrets i dont know? these ways of ati drivers and software are crap. i hate having to EFF around for an hour everytime i change cards.
  12. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    307 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    P4486 3D Marks
    CPU Score - 11981
    Graphics Score - 3712

    Need to get more juice outta this card, or upgrade it looks like! Getting stomped by the 3870!

    Photo:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  13. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Me too, :banghead: :banghead: I din't once. But now i can't do it at all :banghead:




    finally it just started working

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  14. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,777 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    Just run the setup program again, but choose "Uninstall." Then reboot, and then install the hotfix.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,708 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Kursah's Results

    Well, figured I'd give it a run...reminds me of running my x850xt pe on 3D Mark 06 LOL! Looks pretty good though, I hope they make a game out of the Space 3D Demo..that was pretty cool.

    :toast:

    EDIT: Just another note, I ran this after my Vista was running for over 24 hours, I had been gaming, running Opera with multiple tabs, I did not disable, fresh restart or anything...pretty much ran how I would any of my games, that's how I believe in getting a more accurate score of how your system will perform in comparison to skimping everything on startup and resources to see the max potential one could attain in the 3D Mark. I know a lot do this, and it's cool, I just prefer to see how I score in the same environment and settings my games are enjoyed in. :rockout:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    24/7 settings. Don't add.

    24/7 settings. Hope Rivatuner is OK to verify clocks. gpu-z didn't show anything. I'm gonna buy this app methinks. EDIT: Bought the Advanced version

    Wile E - P5567 - Palit 8800GT 1GB @ 720/999 (1782 shader) - QX9650 @ 3600Mhz (400*9)

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=19932

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  17. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    913 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
  18. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    [​IMG]
    ASUS 3870 @ 850/1224
    Phenom 9850BE @ stock
  19. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Here's my virgin run w/ completely stock settings. I'll give it a week or so then get the basic and do some oc.

    [​IMG]
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    For comparison only. Don't add

    Here's another run, with the only change being my QX9650 is clocked to 4GHz, using a higher multi. Absolutely everything else is the same, including ram and fsb.

    Wile E - P5637 - Palit 8800GT 1GB @ 720/999 (1782 shader) - QX9650 @ 4000Mhz (400*10)

    As you can see, this one is much less dependent on the cpu compared to 06.

    More to come.

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=20263

    [​IMG]
  21. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Add This

    here's mine, i didn't ran 3d mark without the patch. but this is what i got patched

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  23. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    hehehe so far im on the very top :pimp:, i wonder who is gonna trow me down :rolleyes:
  24. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    give me a few weeks to get a X2 so i can pair it with my 3870 and w/c for my phenom...then ill give you a run for your money ;)
  25. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Add This

    [​IMG]
    i reinstalled the hotfix...seems to help
    Asus 3870 @ 850/1224
    Phenom 9850BE @ Stock

    P4847
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page