1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

all getting lower fps then older set

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jirokarja17, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    old set up:

    AMD A8 3850
    MSI A75ma-g55
    discrete 6670 xtx 2g for duel graphic mode
    16g ram
    2 TB
    window 7


    New set up:

    AMD a10 5800k
    gigabyte f2a85x-up4
    6670 xtx 2g for duel grahics
    same ram
    same TB
    window 8

    (IN DUEL GRAPHICS MODE )
    on my older set up i would play borderlands 2 in 1280x720 and get 40 frames while moving shooting etc etc.
    But on my new set same resolution and im only get 33 frames. And there are time were when im turning i get a spike goes down to like 22 frame for a split second . goes away for a long time then random but not because of large scale shooting I don't understand at all.

    same for skyrim but im putting the setting lower on skyrim??? im playing skyrim in 1920x1080 was at 45 to 50 frame on old setup. im getting the same kind of frame on slightly lower setting but when turning or moving i get s spike as well. but its once for skyrim then goes away.

    i have not tired out plantside yet but i probably dont need to lol.


    All so. will me buying the AMD 7850 be even worth it. Ive seen some review being held with that card. i know the 7850 is bad ass but with the processor.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    With Windows 8 in Infancy- that might be a issue. Remember however between FM1 and FM2 the design of the CPU changed internally- FM1 was a Stars Core where as FM2 is Pile Driver Based. Overclocking the A10 might fix your gripe.

  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Can you upload a screenshot of CPU-Z and GPU-Z please.
  4. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had to attach the cpu-z info.

    The second cup-z file is one for when im in activate game mode i guess. but it keeps going back and forth showing me the core speed. it just keeps switches from 1300 to 4100 and im not playing any games.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    disable any power saving functions in windows itself, they tend to mess with todays systems.

    Update The Motherboard Bios.
  6. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok ill cut the power save off.... my mother is up to date, well there is a beta but its a beta that doesnt have all features...

    All what say everyone about getting the 7850 no one has anwser that part of my question
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Is an a8 to an a10 really an upgrade? Haven't been keeping up with these processors.

    You would probably be happy with a 7850, they are great for their price.
  8. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh wait dame near all power save option are turned off alrdy.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Would you be able to test under windows 7 to rule out windows 8 being an issue?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    ya that require a Format
  11. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dont know what you mean Brandonwh64
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes :( but would find out if windows 8 is the issue restricting the FPS

    Could you format and reinstall windows 7 WITH the new A10?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh no these are OME version
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Hey man not trying to undermine you- just think he wouldnt want to have to do that but Ya its very plausible because of how young windows 8 is compared to Windows 7.

    OEM disk versions are full versions- not upgrade versions. Meaning You can wipe a HDD using Killdisk or even the WIndows DIsk and put the fresh OS on.
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    No worries man, I just expressing my pain of the whole format issue. Yea it sucks but it would get the full prospective on how well the A10 preforms on both OS's
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So should sick with the duel grahpics mode or try and get the 7850 with the a10
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    In the long run I believe the 7850 would perform better than the 6670 hybrid Xfired.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont think you can hybrid the 6670 and the 7850 can you??
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    No it has to be a similar card base. 7850/70 can xfire together.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    No. Anyway Hybrid crossfire is a gamble, some games work some perform worse. Get yourself a decent card and be done. 7850 is good enough.
  21. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    ok and ill just over clock the a10 with the 7850. casue i know ppl would complain about combining the a10 with the 7850
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    A10 really isnt that bad of a CPU when used with a discrete GPU. Dave has had quite the luck with OCing these chips and some have seen close to 5Ghz in benching. Get this thing to around 4.2Ghz and leave it and it should be perfect with a newer card such as a 7850.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh cool i got it to around 4.5 but that was with AMD vison conrtol cnter. i know it would be better to do OCing from the BIOS
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yep just keep an eye on the temps and voltages and you should be fine as long as it passes stability tests. Good luck with the new rig!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Jirokarja17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    32 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool ill get the xtx 7850 start saving up now... thanks everyone for your advise, ill just play my game on med to low setting until then casue i still get 40 to 60 frame doing that. so thanks again

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page