1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

All of my core don't have the same max speed (i7 870)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by gasolin, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    My 4 cores on my i7 870 dont have the same speed :( I think it must be equal or am i wrong?

    Can i adjust my way out of it? All cores have the same multiplier and fsb, just the max speed of some of the cores is different, don't know why (using speecy to se the speed of my cores)

    Please help my
     
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Run OCCT or prime95. are they still different?
     
  3. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    OCCT dosn't work as it should. Can only see speed of core #0 and the temperatures of my 4 cores not the speed of all my cores,theres somthing wrong with OCCT because it's saying that my core #0 is over 100 celsius about 125celsius (water bolis at 100 celsius), have absolutly no idea how to use prime95 to se my core speed
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would turn this PC off until you figure out the issue with temps. 100-125 deg cel will blow the cpu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    No way my core #0 is about 125 celsius, limit of my t-case is about 72.7 celsius.

    I guess if core #0 was 125 celsius hot it wouldn work, that it wil shut down No fire in my pc, No smell of something that is burned

    http://peecee.dk/upload/view/377149
     
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Filling in your system specs would be a good place to start; if you get a chance next time you are logged in go to User CP, include hardware, brand names and OS

    nb: open prime95 [use it's default settings] and use core temp32 or similar [Tools system Information (F3)]; when finished with prime95 select Test - from the drop down menu select Stop

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  7. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Just upgraded my pc.

    LAW-II no idea what your are talking about, i am just not gonna use prime95 at this moment it's not gonna show me my core speed
     
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    That's fine; download and use CoreTemp32; this will show the actual usage of the cores; edit: select Tools / system Information from the drop down menu

    Example

    Core Temp32 System Information.jpg

    Edit: Super PI

    Super PI MOd 1.8 WP.jpg

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  9. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Now i got a program that shows what my temparatures are , its ist also showning that mit core have differeny┬┤t speed (turbos speed effect?) Eist and turbo is on but not c1e is that okay and in my spec my SuperPi is 10 (any one whos got a SuperPi 1m lower then 10?)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page