1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alright so i need a little help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by crazyeyesreaper, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,147 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    04578
    I bought a Corsair HX 850w unit off TPU awhile back now ive had crashes off and on, with it which i never had with the old PCP&C 750w i sold off, as such i need to narrow down if the motherboard is dying or if the PSU is just taking a shit, sadly ive no one around that has a PSU large enough to handle my system full load to see if thats the problem, so to make this quick and easy im wondering if anyone has a PSU laying around i can borrow to test my system with, as of right now BC2 crashes with 1 or 2 gpus dosent matter system locks up hangs and has to be force reset, temps are normal across it all ram passed memtest hdds have passed all tests, the only way i can figure out for sure what the problem is is another PSU, current im flat broke i got enough money to send the PSU back after testing. It would be nice if someone around here can help me out

    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=69214

    this isnt a buy trade or anything else thus why its not in that forum. I need to get to the bottom of this issue before i start losing my sanity.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,072
    It crashes with one or two GPU's? I don't think it's the PSU. Have you checked your RAM? Have you run any stability programs? Have you tried running one card and swapping PCI-E cables? Are you running stock or overclocked?
     
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,147 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    04578
    ram passes memtest

    hdds pass smart tests

    1 gpu or 2 dosent matter crashes either way, only thing i can do is what im doing now surf the net etc

    narrowed it down to motherboard or PSU, if a new psu fixes it im good trying a different mobo would result in need a reinstall most likely to get a better ideal of whats going on. but again got next to no money so i need to figure this out, at least if i know whats wrong i can work towards a permenent fix
     
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,397 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    have you tried underclocking cpu and mem to see if stablity returns might be a load thing n that might get it running till a permanent fix
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,147 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    04578
    cpu can be stressed, any gpu load fucks up the works, thus why i think its the PSU, that or the gpus are pulling to much power through the PCIE slots, and its stressing the board, but cpu alone is at stock and been undervolted for the last month or so i was having this issue off an on for awhile just hit the wall at 100mph today though
     
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Help the man or he will go crazy and kill us all!
     
  7. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,722 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Yes, I can vouch for this. ^^
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I think you PSU is going out . I know this doesn't help you and I do not have an extra one here . I do how ever have one at my parents home but they are in Portland OR. and I am in New Mexico .
    So again I am sorry I can not help you .

    P.S. Don't kill me . :cry:
     
  9. bokou

    bokou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    178 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Mississippi
    what about buying one of the little PSU testers off of Newegg and seeing if it passes all the appropriate voltages? I've got one that I picked up for about $20 on the egg
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Or you can get one at Radio Shack for that same price . I got mine there and it works great .
     
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,147 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    04578
    systems voltages pass in that im using the rig + 850hx now only fucked up when 3d load is applied

    could be a blown capacitor on the mobo causing problems could be the psu a psu swap out = tells me the answer if it powers the rig no problem its the PSU if issue persists its the mobo, thus again why i just need to borrow a unit for a day or 2 it would answer my questions and id know how fucked i am or not. anyway im out gotta get out of this house and away from this pc before i toss it out the window in a fit of anger
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I took a hammer to mine once ! Beat the Sh*t out of the thing too . Take a break . I would let you have mine but how would I get it to you ? My parents can not afford to ship it to you and I can not either . It would cost what 30-40 bucks ? I am broke bro.
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,072
    Have you tried using some sort of voltage monitor (hardware or software) to check the 12v lines during 3d apps? That should tell you right away.
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah you come up with really good advice all the time . I just though of this , Just when I was about to post it you did . well use some thing like Everest ( AIDA64 ) you can get it on the DL page here I think ! Great Idea erocker ! :respect:
     
  15. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    +1 Or you could get a multimeter to see what these voltages do at the moment when computer crashes.
     
  16. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Would a 600W PSU suffice for testing?
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,947 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,069
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Um, have you tried a fresh windows install? If ia was closer to ya, I'd have ya covered, alas, shipping from here just isn't feasible.
     
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    For testing it should do just fine .
     
  19. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    I feel bad for u m8, & I hope u get it sorted out/fixed A.S.A.P!

    Man I wish I could help, but I´m sort of clueless. (figuring about those 12v lines feeding amperage to the GPU/s, maybe they are broken (inside of the PSU)?

    Nah I can´t help u :(

    Well good luck man...

    //Dog
     
  20. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    No, it would cost like $13. They are called USPS Flat Rate boxes. If it weights less than 70 lbs and fits in the box, it ships First class Priority.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,147 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    04578
    tested with a shitty vista drive i had today, it had no drivers on it forgot i had it in the parts draw as it was an ide 40gig drive used it as a clone drive for a rig i sold a long time ago anyway installed drivers problem persists so its mobo or psu, but its definetly not the windows install

    as i said the issue as been happening off and on over time, just its finally hit the breaking point, where i cant do a damn thing period. even event viewer gives me no info on the problem just says kernel power issue. same as always. Im gonna continue testing, and trying a few more things before i just throw in the towel


    also already checked voltages via software

    3.3v is 3.31 at idle 3.3 at load
    5v 5.05v at idle 5.03 at load
    12v = 12.22 at idle 12.16 at load before it crashes
    -12v = -10.62v at idle 13.16 at load this seems way out of spec
    +5vcch 3.63v idle dosent change at load.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Sounds like you should test with a PSU first then if this doesn't work your MB is to blame .
     
  23. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Thanks for reposting the purpose of the thread in your bump. :slap:
     
  24. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    I hate to ask, but have you emailed (or called) your voltage reads to Corsair for cross check?

    Sorry for your trouble.
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You are welcome :nutkick:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page