1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Althlon II suicide run

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by OneMoar, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so got some parts ordered to replace my fried 2500k
    so I hauled out my old Gigabyte AM2+ board with its Althlon II 250 and decided to see how much abuse it will take
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    keep in mind that that ram has ~4 years on it and it cost me 23.32 when I bought it :D
    proc seems to have hit a wall at 3.4Ghz attempting to work around it but I think its the board holding it back we will see when my new AM3+ board gets here
    w00t
    Think I got 3.5@1.47v LOl
    fking amd
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2012
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nope hits teh wall at 3480Mhz even at 1.52v

    pretty sure its the vrm's getting to hot causing mad vdroop(lol 3.1 phase)
    impressed with the ram tho it was 23 dollar ddr2 800 and its running at 1000@7-6-6-18 @ 1.85v
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    push it more!!!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Those chips are great fun :p had one back in the day.
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its got no moar to give -.-
    shitty sub 50 dollor gagabyte board .... I think
    still 250 base clock on a 760G board is pretty decent lol
    inb4firesplosion
    I can boot at 3.7@1.44v but it insta crashes under prime -.- its gotta be the board throwing voltage at it doesn't help

    SB voltage: 1.3
    NB voltage: 1.250
    CPU-NB-VID: 1.1150
    vcore:1.375v
    vdim 1.90v
    clock:252X13.5(this board does not like high multis)
     
  5. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    It's always the board that's holding you back. I made an athlon 245 athlon work at 4ghz(ish) on a GA-MA69G-S3H with cheap ram closing to 1100mhz at 5 5 5 18 timings. being an am3 cpu on an am2 motherboard, I couldn't even touch the voltage via bios; had to install easytune or whatever to increase vcore. The thing wasn't all that stable but I was able to run a few benchmark runs in games, 7zip etc. Huge fun these chips :)
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Lower your ram divider and increase the CPU-NB-VID one step up.

    I had that gigabyte 760G board that easily unlocked my PII X2 555 BE to X4 and clocked to 4 Ghz and highest stable HTT I saw was using a single core sempron around 285.

    Just stick a fan on the VRM.

    Set the CPU multi and ram multi to the lowest and find the max HTT that board can push.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page