1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Am I going to notice a difference here?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by 7.62, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    G'day all.

    I have a 1333mhz FSB CPU, and some DDR2-800mhz. If I bought some 1200mhz RAM will that speed up gaming performance?

    I understand that if I put 1200 with 800 it will all run at 800 being the slowest speed.

    I am a little confused about 1:1 means too. Does it mean that the FSB is the same speed as the RAM?

    Thanks again, you will un n00b me soon guys :)
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    no it wont speed anything up.

    1:1 means that FSB and ram are in sync - 1333Mhz is intels quad pumped term for a 333MHz FSB.

    333Mhz FSB = DDR2 667MHz (since DDR is 'doubled' - the first D in DDR stands for that)


    Essentially, you only want the faster ram for overclocking since 1:1 is as low as you go.
    Example: your 333Mhz FSB CPU with 800MHz ram, would let you OC to a 400MHz FSB, guaranteed. (since both x38 chipset and the ram are capable of 400)
     
  3. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    I would try seeing what kind of speeds I could get out of the DDR2-800 first. What are the brands of ram you have and are considering. Timings? Yes 1:1 is FSB to Ram speed.
     
  4. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    DDR2-800.
    Thats what it says on the box. Now does that mean that its 1600mhz being DDR? or is it actually DDR-400 going to 800mhz?

    Not sure on the timing, these are another thing I am not sure on, but im guessing lower the better? from memory (no pun) it is 4-4-4-12?

    Would that make sense? I normally have a photographic memory, but I forgot to put the film in this morning.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    DDR means double data rate - DDR2 800Mhz is 400Mhz real, but it can do two cycles per clock, hence they call it 800 (before DDR was SDR, so it was probably done just to make it sound faster, since it technically was twice as fast)
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  6. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    4-4-4-12 is respectable for DDR2-800. Depending on the quality of the memory you might be able to run it at higher clock speeds. My DDR2-800 can run at DDR2-1000 reliably on the stock voltage (2.0v). Testing (Memtest, etc) is important for memory overclocks, unless you like problems and corruption.
     
  7. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    4-4-412 i guess is respectable, if you can do it at 2.0v or less i consider it respectable, sadly my memory requires 2.1v :(.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    mine does 4-4-4-15, i notice zero difference between that and 5-5-5-15 in anything thats not superpi.

    I run at 5-5-5-15 1.8v, instead of the 2.0v required for the tighter timings. runs cooler, so it wont overheat on me in summer.
     
  9. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    Cool thanks for the replies.

    1 more :)

    Can I mix DDR667, with DDR800? if I put the DDR800 in slots 1-3, and the 667 in 2-4 will that work?
    It will all run at 667mhz right? well will it ocerclock to 800mhz you think? The 667RAM in Kingston.

    Thanks.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nope. The 800 sticks will underclock to 667.
     
  11. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
  12. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    Cool, good info.

    Would it be to much to ask to overclock the 667 to 800? is that to much?
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    its possible, but dont bet on it.


    Your 667Mhz ram could be 800Mhz ram labelled lower, or it could be ram that wont OC past 670 - you wont know til you try. I've had better luck going from 667 to 800, than from 800 to 1066
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page