1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] AM2+/AM3 board for htpc

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by OneMoar, May 21, 2013.

  1. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,276 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Last edited: May 21, 2013
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    bump for your quest
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I have a 790FX chipset Gigabyte board if interested...(UD4 )
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,276 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Rochester area
    will it power up with only a 4Pin +12
    I don't have a EPS psu to use and someboards give you greif if you attempt to run them with only the +4 for the cpu vrms
     
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Should not be a problem. I don't think i have a I/O shield tho
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    you can get the 4 to 8 pin coverter, I use it and it works. Even otherwise it should power up, just won't OC much with higher wattage cpu.

    u mentioned board with DDR3 support, so AM2+ boards are ruled out, FYI.
     
  7. Ramirez

    Ramirez

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Murrieta, CA
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/NVIDIA/N68C-S UCC/?cat=CPU

    Not true.....however, DDR3 supports depends on what CPU is being used.

    Have a BNIB board
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,292 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That is an odd motherboard and ASRock used to make quite a few odd motherboards. AM2+ CPUs only support DDR2, AM3 supports both DDR2 and DDR3. Considering the limitations of AM2+ CPUs, AM2+ boards are strictly limited to DDR2. AM3 boards will usually only have DDR3 slots on it.

    So no, in general he is right. He is looking for an AM3 board because he wants to use DDR3 memory and between AM2+ chips not being able to use DDR3 and the existence of DDR3 slots makes it an AM3 board with support for AM2+ CPUs by providing DDR2 slots. Not an AM2+ board with support for AM3 (which would only have DDR2 slots.)
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,276 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Rochester area
    pending Xfer to paypal bump
     
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    wanna try my 790FX board? I will send no charge, you pay shipping and it it works send the balance of $50- shipping
     
  11. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,554 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    any interest in a full HTPC
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,276 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its a bit larger then what I want
    I intend on bolting this thing strait to the back of the speaker cabinet and set it and forget it :roll:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page