1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AM2+ And AM3 Compatible With AM2 Motherboards

Discussion in 'News' started by HellasVagabond, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Currently if you want to upgrade from an AMD processor older than the AM2 socket you’re going to have to buy a new motherboard. This means that while the prices of the processors themselves may be enticing, the prospect of potentially changing your entire system may change your mind. However, with its AM2+ and AM3 CPUs AMD will be ensuring that they are backwards compatible with current motherboards thus when Phenom finally hits the streets socket AM2, Athlon 64 X2 and FX owners will be able to purchase the new model without changing motherboards.

    Source: AMD
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Thats it.... im getting the M2N-E SLI ASAP!

    At least there is still a company that knows how annoying it is to sell mobos..
  3. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Good news...if I can't afford a C2D Setup soon, then I will go with an AM2 Setup, and I can use AM2+ and AM3 CPUs...(just not DDR3)
  4. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,735 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    US
    as i understand some features will not work on AM2 boards
  5. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    True....New hardware improvements that new AM2+ and AM3 mobos will have wont be possible in older models...However i dont think we will see any major differences. Besides AMD stated that they will roll out Bios updates for all AM2 boards in order to make the best out of this.
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I think the HT speed goes up a bit, but that never really did anything.
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    AMD did state this from the beginning (that AM2 mobos will be upgradeable to AM3)
  8. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    This aint exactly an upgrade...Its a Backwards Compatibility between the new AM2+ , AM3 cpus with the oldest AM2 motherboards.
  9. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    692 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    This is a good move seeing as AMD has been down for a while. :toast:
  10. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Perhaps this will boost AMDs sales a bit which is a good thing...Lets hope it works.
  11. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I kept this in mind when I built my system. It's been known for a while now that AM2+/AM3 will work on the AM2 (provided a BIOS update).
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    one of the new mobos for the phenom processor is supposed to have either the capability or actually be able to run DDR3 modules. Cant remember where I read about it though.

    BTW, isnt Phenom also coming in socket 1207 for possibility of 8 execution cores? also.I hear tale of a socket 1207+ for these as well.
  13. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thats exactly what I did. I decided to stick with the AM2 knowing that AMD was going to release backwards compatible Phenoms. I decided to save myself a bunch of money instead of hopping on the C2D bandwagon for awhile and then moving back to AMD once their Barcelona/Phenom CPUs hit the market! :pimp:
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    My thoughts exactly!
  15. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,735 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    US
    anyway... THIS IS AWSOME!!! :rockout:
  16. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Welp, I know what I'm getting myself for a birthday present! It so happens that my b-day is in October, around the time the Phenom will be released... :pimp:
  17. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    mines December, and yes, my thoughts exactly :) :)

    the Q is tho, i have an a8r32-mvp delux 939 mobo with my opty 185, should i go am2, am2+ or am3? i wouldnt mind ddr3 if the prices drop and latencies to match
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Yeah, I'm waiting for full fledged AMD / DDR3 goodness before I drop my 939.
  19. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Im lost now whats AM2+?
  20. adamdon89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Its just basically AM2 plus this:
  21. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    K10 should have a DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller on the CPU, so they should be "set" for a while when it comes to memory.
  22. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Excellent. Looks like I'll be getting quad-core after all.
  23. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Since you don't already have an AM2 board or setup, I'd recommend just hanging onto your current system until the new AM2+ or AM3 boards hit the market. That way, you'll be able to take advantage of DDR3 memory without having to buy another motherboard again. Besides, it's not like your current Opty 185 setup is a slouch by any means... :D
  24. breakfromyou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    virginia, usa
    The socket AM2/AM2+ Phenom's will use DDR2. The socket AM3 AMD processors will use DDR2 or DDR3, depending on the motherboard/socket you use. AM2 and AM2+ = DDR2, AM3 = DDR3. AM3 processors will be backwards compatible with socket AM2 and AM2+ motherboards. It's a great idea to make everything compatible.

    Phenom FX will be on 1207/1207+ (HT3.0 on 1207). Quad-FX might be decent with a pair of Phenom FX processors.
  25. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Are they going to make quad cores for AM2+/AM3 or that will be limited to socket 1207?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page