1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AM3+ANDAM3 sockets pic

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by H82LUZ73, May 13, 2011.

  1. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Any of you guys that think your current mobo from ASUS,MSI ,Gigabyte will take a BD chip ,You need to look at this pic between the sockets ,Notice the pinhole space on the AM3B Black socket is much wider.http://hothardware.com/News/Mud-In-The-Water-Asus-Claims-Existing-Boards-AM3-Compatible/This just for some of you guys that will run out and buy a BD chip FX and try to put t in your current boards that have the white socket.I can see AMD and the mobo manufactures have a increase of RMA`s in middle June.
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    Location:
    Australia
    It wont matter, people who "try" to put a AM3+ CPU into there old mobo wil find it just wont fit lol
  3. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    aw... crap
    but im sure some people will try to break that extra pin and try it
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Old news. Show me the backside of an AM3+ or Bulldozer CPU and we'll talk. The people running engineering samples on their AM3 boards with their beta Bulldozer bios' probablly think otherwise as well. ;)
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Funny all i see for sample pics and test pics are guys running a Gigabyte UD5 990fx board......Or a updated current board with AM3B on it.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Really? Where? Not like it matters as everyone will know for sure in a couple weeks. ;)
  7. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,066 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,457
    Location:
    Wyoming
    As I opened a thread HERE, and as I posted in the thread, Asus is claiming that several of their latest motherboards are AM3+ and Bulldozer ready.

    http://event.asus.com/2011/mb/AM3_PLUS_Ready/

    And I just checked on the Asus site, and sure enough, the 3017 bios is up and ready to test out.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,881 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    US
    Some MSI mobo's are said to be getting a bios update to so they support AM3+ ( including mine ) but i bet it's only some of the AM3+ chips though.

    BT posted it a few weeks ago.
  9. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,066 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,457
    Location:
    Wyoming
    In reality, it should be all the 890 chip sets and up. I believe, as far as the research I have done, the 890 AMD chip sets were all prepared for AM3+ chips. I would imagine that the AM3+ development was well under way as these chip sets were being developed, and thus the chip set was made to accommodate the AM3+ chips.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,881 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    US
    Well mines a 880

    Here's the post i was on about.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=143748
  11. bucketface

    bucketface New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    142 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
  12. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,066 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,457
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Right. Not sure about the MSI boards, however I see that Asus is going to have a bios update for a few of their 880G chip sets.

    They are even showing some 760 chip sets:confused:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario

    http://news.softpedia.com/newsImage/Gigabyte-AM3-Bulldozer-890FXA-UD5-Motherboard-Goes-For-Sale-in-Japan-2.jpg/


    Notice the old 3.0 version is right beside it.And this is the board for the beta bios....

    And here it clearly says ver 3.1 ready for bulldozer...

    http://lensfire.blogspot.com/2011/03/gigabyte-ga-ud5-890fxa-fx-motherboard.html

    Notice the board has AM3B socket like I have been saying they are updating current boards with the socket and using this Beta bios that everyone and their kids think is also for AM3 .


    Now read the cpu version is 1.59 and the board is 990fx ud5 in the screenshots.

    http://wccftech.com/2011/05/10/gigabyte-leaks-amd-bulldozer-details/

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page