1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

am3 mobos already on the market

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by LittleLizard, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
  2. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Supposedly my board supports AM3 with a bios upgrade which I am up todate. I just need a PII now haha
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    We have the Gigabyte ones for sale over here in the UK :)
    Gam'ster and hooj say thanks.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If a board can do Phenom I it can do Phenom II. They aren't that much different. The AM3 standard just means it comes with out of the box PII support and a true AM3 board has DDR3.
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    and the mobo i posted HAVE DDR3 :slap:
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I know the board you posted did. I was just saying.
  8. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    625 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    I will most probably stick with my am2+ mobo... Since the AM3 cpu's will work on it. And probably MUCH better than Phenom 1 does/did. Hopefully someone will do a review that concerns how Am3 chip will perform on am2+ and DDR2
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Pretty sure any AM3 chip will work on any AM2+ board. Unless Gigabyte was too lazy to update their board, which I wouldn't doubt.
  10. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Time for an upgrade !! :toast:
  11. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    I want the msi and dfi boards to come out... ill get betting one of those when I do my AM3 build. All I have seen are pics of the MSI one... nothing about dfi
  12. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    I'm eyeing this beast, Gigabyte did a great job on this color scheme IMO.
    -RD790+SB750, GIGABYTE announced her new AM3 M/B, GA MA790FX UD5P, AM3 means, DDR3 & 45nm-
    [​IMG]

    Look at those VRM's
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page