1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AM3 Motherboards with SLI support?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by TechnicalFreak, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. TechnicalFreak Guest

    Are there any AM3 mobo's with SLI support out there? If "yes", what brand and models are there??
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,292 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    London, UK
    yes 980a SLI, i believe MSI and ASUS do one
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,515 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
  4. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
  5. sniviler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Bong island , NY
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,292 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    London, UK
    The MSI 880A Fuzion 770 has Lucid already

    edit: posted before me :)
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Sli hack and any 790/890gx/fx mobo
  8. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,696 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    My mobo (the Asus M4N98TD EVO with nForce 980a SLI chipset) does. It cost me a little over £90.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have dealt with the 980/780/750a chipsets and 790FX/GX was a better chipset even with the sli hack people were getting better results on sli with them
  10. TechnicalFreak Guest

    This "SLI hack", is it done by software or BIOS mod; or is it the hardware that needs to be modified?
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Completely software and there is a huge thread on it here
  12. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    And its completely and easily reversible. I had done it on my MSI 790FX-GD70, and then reversed it later once I was back to a single card.
  13. TechnicalFreak Guest

    Ok, thanks for all the replies. Thing is, I don't know what to get in March. Either upgrade system with an AMD based mobo and processor OR get a completely new i5 system for 699$ (6999SEK).

    The intel based system has all that I could need and also the mobo there has support for SLI. I was thinking of getting 4Gb more memory for either the AMD or Intel based system so that I have 8Gb in system memory (I'm using CS5, Photoshop/Illustrator/Indesign etc.). I need more power than I currently have.
  14. rolandwally83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page