1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 13.2 Beta 4 is out

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by T4C Fantasy, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    The Beta4's I just installed here, and Sleeping Dogs is running much more smoothly then the 12.11 betas I had before. Very nice. :)
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Only thing i hate about AMD is that they keep on fiddling with GPU/MEM clocks and their states for like forever and they still haven't got them right. For god sake, sit down properly for once and do your job properly. Thsi clocks nonsense is going on since i had my HD4850 years ago and god knows how it was with the HD2000 and HD3000 series that i never owned...
  3. TommyT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    55 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Beer-Sheva@Israel
    You know i run BF3 , MOHWF , Sleeping dogs all those games at ultra or high spec

    and on 1920@1080 res with AA4X on FXAA

    and i done see any problem at all not with 12.10 not with 13.1 and not with 13.2 beta

    so :wtf::wtf::wtf::wtf:
  4. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    274 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Use Radeon Pro, make a TF2 profile, go into overdrive settings and click on performance clocks forced when gaming. Problem solved :)
    HD64G says thanks.
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I'm still running 13.2b3, and the only game I have any problem with is Dishonored, mainly hitching after loading a checkpoint and/or entering a new map area.

    Can anyone else confirm hitching problems on Dishonored on AMD GPUs, particularly the 7900 series?
  6. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,430
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I loved that game!

    I can't recall if I had any graphical issues. If i did they must have been minor. I felt it ran pretty smooth.
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
  10. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Not sure what you mean there, but I'm using 1080p on a pretty common brand HDTV (Panasonic) with the typical HDMI video connection and the stuttering is exactly as described in that thread. Very hitchy when loading a checkpoint, you do a 360 spin, then it's fine and smooth.

    @erocker,
    I'm on 13.2b3, and b4 only mentions fixes for Crysis 3 beta, so I doubt it would be any different. As for older drivers, not worth even trying for that one game, since most of the games I'm now playing benefit from the latest drivers.

    I agree with those in that thread whom said Arkane and/or AMD need to do more tweaking for this game, even if it's less common scenarios like people on X58 chipsets, which in at least one game I've seen has needed accounting for after they found it to be a problem.
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  11. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,328 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Im getting some amazeing results on a fresh wim 7 install woth these drivers farcry3 had been stutter y as hell on win 8 but that could be me as I never driver sweep .
    I might have broke something but on seven I can clock my gpus at 950 as aposed to 850 on 8
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    The Monitors on Laptops are different than a HD TV, then again its a Monitor not a TV on a laptop.

  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,246 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    Are tv's more prone to stuttering because of input lag?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    It depends what TV you have and whether it's low in input lag and has a decent Game mode. Mine happens to be a Panasonic, which in the model yr I bought had the lowest input lag of TVs at the time and a Game mode that adequately disables video processing while still looking very good.
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,246 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    I honestly have no idea. Its a Vizio VM230XVT. It is only about 4 years old. Is still a very nice tv.

    I did a search and I found several videos of my tv with the subtitles on to test input lag. The results were good. How much lag for real I do not know.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page