1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 4 Intel

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Charper2013, May 30, 2009.

  1. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Im tinking of trading my mobo and cpu for the intel equal... Do yall think / should go for it?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,805 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,675
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That depends do you want something new to play with? Different overclocking? What makes you want to switch to Intel? I run intel and love it, love the overclocking, and just flat out used to it anymore. But if you're happy with what you have and get good performance, no sense in even considering a trade...and tbh, I'd say buy Intel stuff and replenish the funds with Intel stuff. Not saying trades are bad, I just don't do them unless it's someone I know locally and even then, I don't like trades.

    If you decide to go intel and wanna go cheap, find yourself a good used P35/P45 (Asus P5Q, Gigabyte P35-DS3, DFI Blood Iron P35, etc) board and a cheap e8500, hit 400fsb for an easy 3.8ghz and enjoy! :D I have a total of about 180 bucks (well over 6 months ago too) in an e8500 (C0) and Gigabyte P35-DS3L in my fiance's rig, plenty fast, goes quite a bit further without much hassle, and flat out performs great. Just some food for thought.

    :toast:
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No
     
  4. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    You could even go with an E8400 E0 stepping, they overclock like crazy, with little effort, provided you buy after market cooling. You might even get away with a stock cooler.... I have mine at 4.0GHZ at 38C/46C zero load/full load. I picked up...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118020

    and some Artic Silver, and your set.

    Not sure it's worth it though....unless your trying to do high end encoding, Crysis at 2600x1200, or something else super CPU intensive...
     
  5. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    +1, sell your current CPU and buy a Phenom II, and you wont need to reinstall Windows (as you would with swapping motherboards) and it'll overclock very well. Probably will cost less than switching to equivalent in any case.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    lol was gonna say that but I was using my phone(the keypad sucks)
     
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    +1 for that

    I don't understand... your logic seems to be "intel looks better" o_O That is not how you should look at things at all...

    Get a 720BE or something after you sell your CPU... (this is for gaming right?) and / or get more RAM... You could get 4gb of AWESOME Dominator RAM from Assassin for 60$ probably...
     
  8. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Well the only problem with that is that I dont have the extra 60-80 dollars to cover the exra cost of the phenom...
     
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Intel is not going to give you a performance increase if that is what you are asking... unless you get better parts, which will make it more expensive, and you would get better performance with a PII in that case o_O
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If he did a straight up trade it would probably be an E2000 or something around there, which are slow as hell compared to the Agena's. Even an E5200 would be almost null in terms of performance.
     
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    see? point proven :D
     
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,805 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,675
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Question: What's making you want to trade in the first place? Intel seems generally more expensive, granted you could probably snag an older e6xxx series (still good clockers) and a decent P965/P35 board for fairly cheap, but I don't think it'd be worth the hassle of trading especially if you're strapped, better off to save up for what you want, get it and recoup what you can by selling your old goodies. I say keep what you have if it gets the job done.

    :toast:
     
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    You havent really said what the trade is. Do you have a friend that wants to trade or something? I mean heck if you got someone lined up to trade you a Q6600 then go for it, but no real point in switching to something in eqaul performance fro mthe other camp.

    Especially when the AM2+ platform can run AM3 chips and you have a much better upgrade path. Where as if you go to Intel eqaul with yours you will be looking at a 775 setup, which will be good and has upgrades, but it's EOL as they have new sockets that are not compatible with the 775 setup.
     
  14. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    7750 cost as E5200. And E5200 much much better CPU all together.
    I would make a switch.
     
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    in an equivalent price of the kuma is This... You might be able to get a E5200 for the trade, but Kuma is better IMO... and you'll have a better upgrade path with AMD....
     
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Much Much? Once again I would say thats a big overstatement. Same clocks the 2 are very good competitors. The e5200 does clock a bit better, but I'm thinking he isn't too knowledgeable with OCing.
     
  17. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Well I said i was thinking about doing a trade I ahve noone offering yet... I was just seeing.. But I think im gonna keep my stuff anf upgrade tp PII
     
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Dude... the Kuma is better than the E5200... even after their OCs
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  19. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E

    http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=78335&highlight=phenom

    Many phenoms (including mine) have issues with runnin memory in Dual channel mode or runnin with all four slots populated on the mobo or runnin at 533MHz DDR2. Since the memory controller is on the CPU and not the Northbridge on the mobo, consider this before buyin phenoms.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Also the power consumption is way lower on the 7750... But I beilieve the e5200 is faster after OC...
     
  21. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Interesting, I never really looked into it too much. All I know is the 7750 works fantastic in my an and am very happy with it. Thinking about a good air cooler to see if it could cruise along at 3.5ghz, would be crazy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page