1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 64 3500 Venice - some settings to OC?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by gragnak, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. gragnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok
    I've a ZALMAN

    My sys is
    MOBO: DFI Lanparty UT nf4
    CPU: AMD 64 3500 Venice
    RAM: 2Gb Kingston dual
    VIDEO: Radeon x1800 xl OC @ 604/621
    AUDIO: SBlaster Audigy 2 Platinum

    I've only rised FPS to 210 reaching 2300 Mhz instead of default 2200.

    Someone can post safe settings to set BIOS to rise the clock?
    I'm not an expert in overclocking CPUs but I see that those AMD are really good to OC. i'd like to reach 2700 or what you think is safe for my sys.

    I know I've to work with multiplyers, voltages, etc. but I'd like to confront your settings and try them if you have same sys as mine.

    So I'd prefer if someone could give me at least first data to set in bios to OC to a higher than mine/safe OC.

    Thanks in advance
  2. JDAdams New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a Venice 3200+ at 2.4Ghz with no issues (would have gone higher but couldn't be bothered since I was waiting for a new CPU anyway) - it should do 2.4 at stock voltages easily
  3. gragnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How?

    Did you rised only FSB?

    I raised mine from 200 to 210 reaching 2300 Mhz. Beyond this point my pc crashes.
    erhaps I need only to rise the voltage to reach 2400 - 2500 without changing HTT or MEM settings.

    What do you think?
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i would say the first thing u do is slow your memory speed down and see if things go higher..

    one thing at a time is the only way to find what part is stopping u..

    troh
  5. JDAdams New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My 2.4 3200+ was using stock voltages and a 240 FSB on an Asus A8R-MVP with 1200 HTT and a 5/6 mem divider so the RAM stayed at 200Mhz 2-2-2-5-1T. I'm now using an Opteron 170 (Dual 2.0Ghz by default) at 2.6Ghz with 1040HTT / 260FSB and a 2/3 divider giving 173Mhz 2-2-2-5-1T (Asus don't provide a 1/2 divider) - 1.45VCore, 2.9VDDR, core and southbridge overvoltages enabled.

    Oh, what PSU have you got, by the way?
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2006
  6. Marchno New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same processor with the Zalman CPS7700-AlCu and I've clocked it to a bit over 2,6Ghz by setting FSB to 239mhz and HHT to 4x, other settings untouched. After highering the FSB beyond 239 it will drop half of my mems, propably because half of it is 333Mhz and half is 400Mhz, but will load to Windows.

    Current temp is 32 celcius.
  7. psychomage343 Guest

    first of all if you don't know much about overclocking then dfi is not for you. Don't take this the wrong way you may be a big enthusiast but dfi boards are not for beginners. Second dfi hates kingston ram especially hyperx. 3rd i have a venice 3500 that goes from 2.2 to 2.8 on air in a dfi lanparty ut nf4-d. But since you got what you go for ram i'll try to give you a setup. 2.6ghz is usually possible so i'll jump you right to there.

    htt:3x
    multi:10x
    fsb: 260
    divider:1/3 or 166mhz
    cpc 2t
    cpu voltage 1.60
    dram voltage. 2.8
    htt voltage 1.2
    chipset 1.2

    the other settings you'll have to play with. Remember that with a dfi board if you go anything above stock nothing in the bios can be set to auto when it comes to the overclocked equipment, i.e. ram, fsb, cpu, also when using an ati card you want to set the pcix bus to 105. if you need anymore help psychomage343 is my aim, i'll help you directly. I'm an avid user of the dfi series and have them in all 4 of my machines plus i have exactly the setup you have minus the kingston and video card.


    also this is important, techpowerup is an awsome site but if you want dfi help go to dfi-street.com it's where it's at for overclocking the dfi boards. your welcome in advance :)
  8. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    441 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    what's better? oc'ing at default multiplier and lower fsb or higher fsb with a lower multiplier?

    currently:
    fsb - 240
    multi - 10x
    ram - 166mhz
    hypertransport - 4x
    all @ stock voltages
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    there isnt much gain by lowering the multipler with the 64 chip.. there is no fsb bottleneck as such like there is with memory controlers on the motherboard..

    i like the higher multiplyer.. it just means u dont have to overclock everything else as much.. but when u start useing dividers it depends how it all works out..

    getting as high a cpu speed as u can get is the important bit..

    trog
  10. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,373 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    AZ
    lol seriously running my fsb at 300 x10 and dropping to a 5:6 mem divider results in the same cpu clock and memory clock as when i run at 12x250 at 1:1
    but at the 12 mult I get 15% more memory performance and 7% more cpu performance. so yeah experimeant with dividers, but pay attention to performance. lol
  11. breakfromyou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    virginia, usa
    basically the only reason to lower your cpu multiplier would be to get your memory and HTT at a higher clock for even more performance. if you have some sort of value ram, stuff that doenst overclock very well, it would be best to use the highest multiplier you have available.

    if you raise your HTT too high, you should lower your LDT/HTT multiplier to 4x...overclocking that bus doesn't do much for performance at all. just something else to make you unstable. its usually a good thing to keep the htt under 1000 Mhz (HTTxLDT Multiplier) remember that the FSB is not called FSB in AMD64's. its called the HTT...man i need to figure out the official terms for everything.

    try reading the overclocking sticky...its pretty decent, and could at least get you started.
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the fsb used to be the bottleneck between system ram and cpu.. the 64 dosnt haver an fsb in essence.. the memory talks straight to the cpu.. upping the cpu speed has pretty much the same affect as upping the cpu speed and upping the fsb speed used to have..

    the htt at its default speed is faster than it needs to be.. dropping it wont hurt.. memory bandwidth.. that looks good in sandra but in real life performance it dosnt make much difference.. pure cpu speed is the thing to go for.. use whatever means u have to to get it.. except for too much overvolting..

    trog
  13. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,373 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    AZ
    also when overclocking the mem and htt remember that you get more of a benefit out of Higher mults than you do lower, which is why my cpu at 2.7GHZ using a 12 mult by 225fsb.will outperform it at a 9 mult by 300fsb.
  14. sledhead60914

    sledhead60914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here is my 3500 venice

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page