1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Amd 6750

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Haschwald, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. Haschwald New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,i have an AMD 6750 card.The card was badly flashed so it started to be recognized as a standard vga adapter.So i tried to flash it to default factory bios but atiflash cant detect my card.So after some research on the internet i tried to connect pin 1-8(CE# and Vcc)with a wire from an idle cable.But when touching the parts i saw a smoke on the rom chip.The pc shutted down.What i realized the card's fans ran faster after that operation,but only for a moment.After i turned on my PC i got no signal from my monitor,even if i tried to connect the vga cable to my onboard graphic.After turning on my pc the card's fans started to run as before(slowly).Any help?Is the card gone forever?
     
  2. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    328 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Romania
    If you saw smoke, you certainly blew it up, probably shorted ou the wrong chip, and not the bios or you did it with a running pc. That card is gone forever.
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    If you let the smoke out it's probably dead, sounds like you shorted something.

    Could always try and RMA it.
     
  4. Haschwald New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AMD 6750 dead Bios?

    Im not sure if it was smoke but i saw a small spark and it smells bad.And i did it on the good chip.Is the card really gone?cause my pc normally boot up and fans are working,the only problem is that i get no signal from my monitor.And yes i did it with my pc running.
     
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,512 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,469
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    yes, sounds like the card is gone.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,930 (9.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,410
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    6750 is a crappy card anyway and maybe it was fate since now you can get a better card. :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,962 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    Location:
    Mysore
    its done for. RIP.
    you did it with the computer on. how foolish XD

    dont know why novice people try these things without any knowledge. just because there is a tutorial doesnt mean its enough. you will need to understand why and what you are doing and what the consequences can be if wronged.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,150 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,625
    Not really.
     
  9. Haschwald New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol yeah.Seems like it's time for another card:laugh:
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,930 (9.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,410
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,150 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,625
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,930 (9.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,410
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It sucks and you know it frick! You just need something to argue with. :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,962 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    Location:
    Mysore
  14. Haschwald New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haha yeah.Thats why i chose this card,cause my monitor's maximum resolution is 1440×900.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2013
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,194 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    your PM
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page