1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Amd 6790

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by OLEGX4, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. OLEGX4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to ask about flashing of 6790 to 6850 with bioses from same amd`s partner
    I read form internet that barts LE are not locked,and sems that it configured by bios(disabled rop`s,and shaders).
    So if I try to flash my 6790 with bios from 6850 and(if I am not lucky) it does not starts,can I flash it back with original bios?
    note that I have PCI videocard,and I can boot.ati winflash(or another) are flash not working 6790 back?
     
  2. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
  3. OLEGX4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Go for it. Whats the worst that can happen?
     
  5. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    hmm.. seeing that it might just be true
    i eat back my words, with the fork

    try it and get back to this thread, it would be really interesting if you succeeded
    i wish you good luck, and yes you can in fact re-flash it back, just make sure to save the original bios first
     
  6. OLEGX4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay I back to post results.
    So I was found amd`s 6850 bios from same amd partner.Also my 6790 bios and 6850 bios that Iam found have closer version,same memory config , e.t.c.
    So I am only change the device ID in 6850 bios,and began to flash.win flash don`t flash the my card it because he found that the subsystemid mismatch,so I flash card using some commandline params,and flashing done.
    After i reboot sysytem the card with new bios don`t starts,and i only can bot by use my PCI video,but winflash dont found not working amd`s 6790(and card dont present in device manager)!
    So I do some extra work to prepare boot DOS with atiflash and old bios!(with some difficults)
    I succesfull flash not working 6790 with he`s stock bios also with some commandline params in atiflash(at because at now he`s also find subsystemid and bios p/n mismatch)

    I can say that 6790 can`t be simply flashed to 6850 (maybe amd don`t lies about cutting blocks in 6790).And image,that be posted on china website-fake,and its probably 6850 card on the image,with changed DEVICEID from 6739 to 673E (6850>6790)
    http://detail.zol.com.cn/picture_index_624/index6238766.shtml

    I am posting image that I take,when I flash my not working 6790(with 6850 bios) back to stock.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
  7. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,973 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Vietnam
    There are ways to make a bootable USB that will blind flash video bios' for you. I've never done it personally, but i'm sure some people on here know how, also google is your friend.
     
  9. OLEGX4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay I back to post results.
    So I was found amd`s 6850 bios from same amd partner.Also my 6790 bios and 6850 bios that Iam found have closer version,same memory config , e.t.c.
    So I am only change the device ID in 6850 bios,and began to flash.win flash don`t flash the my card it because he found that the subsystemid mismatch,so I flash card using some commandline params,and flashing done.
    After i reboot sysytem the card with new bios don`t starts,and i only can bot by use my PCI video,but winflash dont found not working amd`s 6790(and card dont present in device manager)!
    So I do some extra work to prepare boot DOS with atiflash and old bios!(with some difficults)
    I succesfull flash not working 6790 with he`s stock bios also with some commandline params in atiflash(at because at now he`s also find subsystemid and bios p/n mismatch)

    I can say that 6790 can`t be simply flashed to 6850 (maybe amd don`t lies about cutting blocks in 6790).And image,that be posted on china website-fake,and its probably 6850 card on the image,with changed DEVICEID from 6739 to 673E (6850>6790)
    http://detail.zol.com.cn/picture_index_624/index6238766.shtml

    I post my image,when i`m flahing my not working 6790(with 6850 bios) back to stock .
     

    Attached Files:

  10. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    what a shame
    i was gonna buy 6850 anyways
     
  11. polomarko New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    power color 6790

    Can you give me this rom?
    Or I need original rom for Powercolor 6790
    This not work
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...ufacturer=&model=HD 6790&interface=&memSize=0
    THX

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page