1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 8120 fx not stable at 4,5ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The3chosenone, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guy's, since last time I posted something on here you guy's helped me out. I'd thought I would try it again. I need help with over clocking, I'd like to get my cpu clocked at 4.5ghz or more. My idel temps for it stock is 18c if that's good. I have a corsair h50 and a sabertooth 990fx 2.0 if you need anymore information I'd love to here it. I can't find the asus sabertooth auto over clocker like my old motherboard had called ai suite. If anyone can help me I'd really appreciate it. I'm a newbie at over clocking and never messed with it much but I'm willing to learn. Since I'll be over clocking and my computer won't be turned on all the way, my skype is the3chosenone.
     
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  3. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks but I don't have his motherboard :/
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    should be similar concept with voltage and clocks. You dont need the same motherboard as the one in the guide to get the basic concept.
     
  5. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I was looking at everything and half the things he has my bios doesn't have. I got the computer turned on at 4.5ghz I'm going to test the stability with sony vegas. Also the motherboard temps doesn't sound to Acurant but my programs say it's at 23c -30c
     
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well theres one of your problems using Sony Vegas for stability testing. Use IntelBurnTest and Prime95. If you do Prime95 run blend for 8 hours. Whats the vcore your running? or better yet, what are your settings in the bios. All of them for CPU and memory settings.

    Also fill out your full system specs in the User CP here on TPU.
     
  7. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Other words the idel is at 40c... i tried the stock fan and it's the same. I used prime and it hit 80c I shut off my pc after I seen it.
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well then, dont clock your system that high if the temperatures are where they are at. Sounds like your cooler isn't good enough, and frankly it isn't for 4.5GHZ on a bulldozer chip.
     
  9. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, I guess I'll order an XDPC Raystorm 750, are those any good? Or what would you prefer?
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well learn how to overclock first before spending an ass load of money on cooling.
     
    The3chosenone says thanks.
  11. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, well thanks for the quick replies man. I'm sure you saved my pc :D
     
  12. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But one question, my mobo says I'm at 28c on stock settings, but i've tested 3 programs and they all say 18c. Any word on what the problem is??
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I never follow bios temperature sensors. Nor do i ever look at them. I check Coretemp and Realtemp for the temperature monitoring, and CPUz for monitoring memory and cpu clock speed and other settings while stress testing.
     
  14. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's what I've been using :p
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,305 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Rochester area
    system specs pleasee
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    First instead of jumping to 4.5ghz go to like 3.6 or 3.8 for now and get that stable. Always want to take small jumps in clock. What are the other settings you have in your bios and waht are they set at? Post it all, so we know what you have to work with.
     
  17. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I rested them all back to stock now. And
    Asus sabertooth 990fx 2.0
    Corsair h50 cpu cooler
    8-120 8 core cpu
    antec 900 case
    I think 550watt psu
    500gb hard drive
    dual 6770's
    16gb corsair vengenace ram 1600mhz stock speed.
    I think that's it.
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    okay put all of that, into your User CP here on TPU in System Information. and its 8120 quit putting the dash in there :D

    User CP > Edit System Specs > Input information > Save
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,305 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Rochester area
    your motherboard most certainly has voltage control the psu is a little on the weak side for a crossfired system but should be good enough(provided its a reputable brand
     
  20. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha okay :D
     
  21. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was thinking it was the psu then I talked to some guys and tested every part in my pc.
     
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    what brand PSU is it? It is pretty weak. Those bulldozer CPUs consume power pretty quick when you start overclocking.
     
  23. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm apevia or something like that, i can't really see it
     
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,980 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,228
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    oh boy, apevia power supplies were never very good. They aren't even 80 Plus certified.
     
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,305 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Rochester area
    if its apevia then that is probably part of the issue never go cheap on the PSU
    cheap PSU's can rarely ever putout there rated Amperage
    just because the PSU says Multi-rail One trillion watts doesn't mean it isn't junk :banghead:
    buy a Quality(Antec,Corsair,SeaSonic NZXT FSP,XFX) my personal perfernace is either SeaSonic or Antec(seasonic made)
    else that apeevia might just explode and kill all your fancy new hardware
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page