1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 8120 fx not stable at 4,5ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The3chosenone, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Basically the better fans in push pull will move a lot more air across the radiator of your H50 resulting in more heat being dissapated resulting in better temperatures. The better TIM wil supply better heat transfer between the CPU and the H50 block. All of which will give you better temperatures.

    This as well.
  2. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, but the only reason why I'm asking about the cooling is because I just want to ask all my questions while this post is active.
  3. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    By how much of an decrease in temps do you think this will do? As in adding the fans. * After I get the psu *
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    this thread will always be active, unless you post asking to close it.

    Not sure really. Maybe 10-15c. Your H50 might also be seated incorrectly on the CPU, so if you reseat it with the TIM as well thatll help.
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    MAXIMUM voltages for the cpu are as follows

    1.420v for the CPU vcore ( You should not need this much voltage most chips only need about 1.38v)
    1.220 for the CPU-NB ( you should not need to touch this unless you are rasing your HT link speed)
    1.250 for the NORTH-BRIDGE(NB) (you should not need to touch this unless you are overclocking via the Host clock control and or changing your NORTHBRIDGE speed)
    1.1150 for the south-bridge ( you should never touch this EVER)
    and threads on TPU never die they just sleep :)
  6. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, good :D I'm a little new here and I don't post much.
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    provided you can set the core voltages right the h50 should keep it under 65c @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.38v(with the better fans)
  8. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well the guy's said not to worry about that until I get a new psu. I've been building for about 3 years but I never paid attention to the products that I've purchased. As long as they were working that would be fine. But now I'm into video editing and I can't stand the slowness of the rendering or lagging.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yes but you asked so write it down :p
    and if you a are into rendering then you should have bought a core i5 :p :nutkick:
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well by the PSU now. You don't exactly have the best CPU for video editting anyways.

    I would even say an i7
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    don't be so mean the 8120 ISN'T THAT HORRIBLE :p at video editing probably better then what he was using
  12. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll give that a go and just to make sure, the bios temps aren't accurate? I've tested 3 programs and they're all the same except the bios...
  13. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can tell it's a lot better than my 6 core at 3.6ghz the 8 core beats it with stock settings.
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Bios temps are never accurate there always a bit on the highside
    check with core temp and or real temp
    also make sure your fan speed is set to 100% and any smart fan-controls are OFF
  15. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All my fans are on max, and on stock settings my idel is 21c. Max load is like 35c. When I clicked the turbo button it was at 30+c idel and 65 max so I put it back to norm.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    thats because the auto-overclocking(turbo) is pushing way to much voltage

    (when you get your new psu in)

    Set the CPU-core multi to 1.38(if it fails or is unstable you can try 1.42)
    set the core-Multi to 20X
    set the Nortbridge multi to 11
    set the HT Muli to 11 or 2200Mhz
    set the CPU-NB voltage to 1.20v
    set the North-bridge(not the same as cpu-nb) voltage to 1.150

    disable the following
    CE1 state
    Turbo boost
    Cool and quiet
    Spread spectrum
    that should put the cpu @ 4Ghz and be stable enough to boot into windows
    after you get it booted run either OCCT or Lin-pack on Medium for at least an hour
    if it passes that you can bump the the multi to 22.5(4.5Ghz because 200x22.5=4500) and then run OCCT/prime95 or linpack for 2 hours ( if you had success at 4Ghz @ 1.38v you can go ahead and bump it to 1.42v)
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Nice. Good thing you are an AMD user. Ive only overclocked one AMD system in my life. Way more accustom to intel.
  18. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll do that in a few, If the idel goes above 30c should I just reset everything and not mess with it until I get the psu and the cpu fans?
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    note the name of the system in my specs
    I had a 2500k but Lighting killed it (fire out the back)
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Idle temps don't mean shit ignore them
    the only thing you need to care about is the load temp
    Keep the "cores" under 62c everything else you can flat-ignore
    I can't stress it enough that you should resist the Urge to tweak untill you get that suspect PSU replaced
    those cheap ones when they go they go out with a BANG
    I do my load testing with OCCT because it has a handy function where if the temps go over a set limit it stops the test
    http://www.ocbase.com/index.php/download
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  21. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, well thank you everyone. I guess I'll respond back to this whenever I get the psu.
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    did you order it?
  23. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm going to bestbuy to pick it up.
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,714 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    They don't sell very good power supplies. And unless you live in California, you are going to have to pay tax, and the PSU is on sale on newegg with free shipping.

    You are better of buying from newegg. Best Buy has shitty prices.

    CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W ATX12V 2.3 / EPS12V 2...

    Free 3 day shipping, no tax assuming you dont live in califonia. $129 total. Extra $10 off if you do the Mail in Rebate.
  25. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They have the corsair 700watt

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page