1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 939 CPU - I need one now!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.

    Ok I have an AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0Ghz 939 socket.
    I want to buy a new CPU with the same socket of course and Dual Core...Now I have been looking on the site that I buy my goodies from and ive found only 1 CPU with Dual Core feature onit...can you give me advice on it please.

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ 2.4GHz Socket 939, 1MB, BOXED w/fan

    This is the CPU from the site:

    http://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.asp?sku=309863

    Thank you people.
  2. Rurouni Strife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    If you ask me, I'd just OC that to 2.4 Ghz, 2.6 if you have good cooling. Depending on the applications you run you may not need dual core just yet. Better to hold off and save so you can get an AM2 or AM2+ mobo or a Intel Core 2 system.
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    I am in the same boat.I want to hold off on upgrading graphics card until all bugs have been ironed out of the new next gen cards and prices go down a little.
    But in the mean time,...I want to get a little more out of my current rig.;)
    It looks like the 4500+ or 4200+ is the way to go for us 939ers.
  4. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    "Accept NO substitute"

    :)

    * See the one I use in my signature!

    (Costs a bit more than some, but is worth more than most imo @ least, so far, after having returned to AMD finally after a 6 year absence!)

    APK

    P.S.=> 9 months running now o/c'd @ the rate you see below (mostly, some higher) & stable/steady as a rock! apk
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I am not a guy with the moneys :( so I must stick with what I got.

    I cant OC because I dont have any fancy cooling system..SO I must go and buy a new one with HP tech and DUal Core Technology and pretty fast also.

    I might as well go for the one I am looking at :)
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you don't need fancy cooling i overclocked my 3000+ o stock cooling by 50% ;)
    get an opty if can
    ps: why do you need a duallie so bad?
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I like to multi task:D

    and you can overclock your CPU right out of the box without a cooling system????

    would that mean your CPU wont last for much longer because of that??
    or is it actualy safe?
  8. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    as long as you dont go over the top with the overclock and watch the temps its fine
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    so could I put my 3200+ 2.0Ghz to a 2.2Ghz without blowing the cpu???:)
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    yep, as long as you know what your doing, read up on it 1st.
  11. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    yep should be no problem at all... like chewy said though always make sure you know what your doing before you start
  12. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Using good cooling does help though... a lot, imo @ least!

    :)

    * Even aircooling that you add in the way of peripheral fans!

    (I also feel that even things like heatsinks or heatspreaders on RAM & other chips on your boards help as well in addition to just blowing air over boards - & is cheap to implement really, w/ good thermal epoxy)...

    APK

    P.S.=> I'll never ever tell anyone that overclocking is "GOOD" for the longevity/duration of a system though...

    However, I know I've done it & run systems for years that way via good cooling used & not "pushing too far/too long", but instead finding a stable area for ALL my apps/games, etc.!

    And, as long as a machine lasts ME personally, 5 years? I am fairly happy... by that point? I am buying a newer/better one anyhow... apk
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,171 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    I had a 3200 @ 2.7Gig no sweat, you will need to increase your voltage a little as you go up in increments but if you use the rule of thumb with the stock cooler, NEVER let the idle temps once she has settled down go above 40C and you will have no problems at all, I would guess with a stock cooler you could easily run her on 1.475V and acheive around 2.55Gig and stay under 40C.
  14. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Im trying to get rid of my 3800+ it does 2.7 no problem and stable after hrs and hrs of Ghost recon advanced warfighter
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    goog lord!¬!!!
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,171 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Alternatively get a 4000+ and run her all day @ 3.2Gig everso cool!
  17. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    My 3200+ runs @ 2.4Ghz no probs and temps are about 32 on idle.
    Will do even more but to get started working up to this should do no harm.

    PS: This was my first attempt at oc'in aswell.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page