1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 965BE C3 with H50 Water Cooler

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bboy-mass, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Hi guys,

    I upgraded my 965BE to 965BE-C3 today and also treated myself to a Corsair H50 cooler.

    Issue:

    I was getting 3.7G stable (prime95 14hrs) with my revision2 and coolermaster V8.

    Now, I'm failing on 3.9G with the H50 and my temps are Much lower using the H50 ????

    Is it my board??

    Is it my ram ???

    MOBO: M4N79T-Deluxe
    Ram: Corsair Dom 1333Mhz
    Cooler:H50 running at 1700rpm (full speed)

    BIOS:

    FSB 200
    Multi:19.5
    CPU VID:1.5
    Everything else on AUTO

    Why doe's prime95 crash after pass2?

    Anyone have my hardware and getting good clocks?

    HELP.lol

    R.
    Bboy
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    set ram to 1.9v and see if that will get you stable. also NB should be at 1.3v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,783 (13.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,163
    I don't see why the north bridge would need to be at 1.3v since it's being overclocked by the CPU multiplier. 1.1v should be fine. At this point either try raising or lowering the CPU vcore. A 965 C3 should do 3.9ghz right around 1.45v if not less.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i had problems with 3.9 and only thing that made it stable was a 1.3v NB :/ but not all chip are the same but it couldnt hurt to try
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Thanks guys, will try lowering voltage to 1.45 and set the NB to 1.3

    I'm so happy with how quiet the H50 is and the temps it puts out (29c id) 44c fullload at 3.6G. I aint seen temps like that since dual core days.lol

    Anyway, ill let you both know.

    Thanks for input lads.

    R.
    Bboy
     
  6. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Crashed again:banghead::banghead:

    I raised ram voltage to 1.9
    I lowerd CPU VID 1.45
    I raised NB/CPU VID 1.3

    Lasted 4 passes in Prime95 and BLUESCREENED

    Question:

    Am I setting the correct NB voltage? In my BIOS I have NB Voltage and NB/CPU Voltage ???

    R.
    Bboy
     
  7. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    eROCKER,

    You have the same MOBO as me, what are your BIOS settings and whats your OC ???

    Thanks man,

    Bboy
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hmm im all out of ideas
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea mass these guys over there at the Phenom II overclockers club are the kings of this stuff! they will def hook u up!
     
    fullinfusion and Kei say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    You dont need to run the ram so high.... lower the volts down to 1.65v
    try setting the cpu volts to around 1.4750v, manually set the nb to 1.10v... also try using a lower multi and rais the fsb up 5mhz and give that a try.... these PII's dont like much voltage and found with using a few different chips that they like the above mentioned cpu volts... does that mobo have ACC? if so disable it for the time being.
     
  12. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Thanks fussion.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    no problem mate :respect:
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    it could just be the chip you said temps were lower but what are they at a phenom will start to crash once you hit the 50-55C area with a good clock (stock speed@50-55C is fine but higher clocks always went unstable for me)

    could just be you have a bad chip or something in your rig just don't mesh try 3.8ghz and see if thats stable
     
  15. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Im testing 3.7G now.

    CPU VID:1.35v
    Multi:17.5
    FSB:212
    HT:2120
    NB:2120

    If its a bad chip, then thats two bad chips.

    SHIT.
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    3.7ghz! nice!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Be thankfull for 3.6Ghz though, because there is ALOT of people that would want a new gen 3.6Ghz clocked quad.



    getting 3.8-4.0ghz is just for the e-peen, i remeber when a 3.6Ghz q6600 in someones rig was GODLY. But now 4.0Ghz is nothing.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I'm now 3.7G stable in Prime95

    I don't mean to sound ungrateful, but I sold my old 965BE today to purchase the NEW 965BE-C3 because peeps were saying how easy 4G was.:laugh:

    Oh well, at least my temps are lower and I love the H50.

    Time to play Dirt2.

    R.
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    anything over 3.8ghz is a PITA on a phenom

    [​IMG]

    alot of time+highend water is what it took for my 945ES BE to hit 3.9ghz stable this is also on IMO the best DDR2 overclocking board the crosshair II based off that wonderful 780A chipset with some crucial red 2x2GB DDR2 chugging away@1266


    as for more recent chips you can run air for 3.9ghz (1.5v for me) and a xiggy with some big ultra kaze's on it

    [​IMG]

    thats a 910 so a 955 should match and exceed that in every way possible
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    here was my old one

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    965be-c3 now stable in prime95 with a fan speed of 800rpm. Max temps was 52.5, so its stable.

    Dont get me wrong guys, but its very, very unlikly that ive had two bad chips and concidering i have a decent mobo i think peeps on the www are bullshiting about this new stepping?????

    Ive also been advised that prime95 is way toooo harsh on a cpu and that if A.O.D stress test runs without fail for 3hrs its fine???

    Are people bullshitting and do you agree that prime is way too over the top??

    Thanks for your help last night. Im going to spend the day playing mydriving sim instead of chasing 4gig.
     
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,675 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    linx puts prime95 to shame. do about 6 passes of linx and if it doesnt crash or freeze then you got yourself a good stable clock
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Prime95 is in no way 'too harsh' on the cpu, it's a good to use if you have the time to run it.

    Getting a chip that can't do 4Ghz is in NO WAY a 'bad chip'! You can't honestly expect to call something bad because it won't do 'X' speed over what it's rated to do. Please don't fall into that kinda nonsense, and you'll be fine.

    Anyway, 3.8-4.x Ghz is not the easiest thing to get stable in Prime, AOD, or any other test. I honestly wouldn't worry much about it at all. Run wPrime or run a few passes in LinX if you're that worried about it. 4Ghz is entirely possible, and you don't NEED a C3 stepping to do it although it does help.

    Anyway, I wouldn't bother spending the day chasing 200Mhz more lol....driving is FAR greater! What sim are you using anyway? :toast:

    Kei
     
  24. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I know, im just a nerd.

    What sim??

    Race07
    lfs
    dirt2 (not a sim but nice-now sli is sorted)
    nfs shift(not a sim but fun)

    anyway, today i did something very relaxing. Cable management and red led fans in my rig. Want some pics???

    Looks nice and cooler too.

    R.
     
  25. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Ahem! You forgot the greatest.... iRacing. :rockout:

    Kei
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page