1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD A10-5800K "Trinity" APU Tested

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. meirb111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10


    you didnt read here is quote: not so much CPU (taking into account A10-5800K cores were clocked over 30% higher than those of the A8-3850).
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,156 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,020
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    SuperPi is also a 32-bit application, so it can only see up to 2gb of memory, which is exactly how much memory SuperPi sees in that case. There is something else going on here though. If trinity is running 32-bit OS, the GPU could be mapping 1.5gb for video which would only leave 2.5gb for everything else. Then SuperPi once again, only sees 2gb because it is still 32-bit.
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,750 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    We will never know until the product is properly reviewed and released. Until then, this is all speculation.
    AMD did state a 30% CPU performance improvement with Trinities Piledriver cores versus current LIano. The GPU should offer about 50% to 60% says AMD.
  4. Andy77 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I was hinting that the user saw an 8-ish figure and guessed it's the total amount of system RAM when those are only 8MB of memory used by the app. It's easy to mistake bln with mln, and end up to GB when thinking about it.

    As to your suggestion, here's my competition: that 32 bit system actually has only 2GB of RAM. 3Dmark sees 2GB, SupertPI sees 2GB... it's not hard to figure Trinity ran on 2GB of RAM.

    Oh, and UMA can't be larger than 512MB. The BIOS/UEFI doesn't allow it and by default it takes up 256MB or 512MB if large amounts of RAM is detected. So... no, it can't share 1,5GB for video.

    On the 64 bit system... SuperPI isn't able to detect the amount of RAM, mainly because the variable that stores that value is of int(32) type and its max value unsigned is 4,29 bln, when it needed a double to store the value of 8 bln bytes, the amount of RAM the Llano system has. It has nothing to do with actual type of app, even if it's 32-bit, it still relies on the os core functions to get those values.
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,156 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,020
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Then why does 3D Mark say the system has 2.5gb of memory? Maybe 3Gb with 512Mb used for video?

    Did not know that, I thought it allowed for more. However it can share 1.5gb of memory, it just doesn't use memory-mapped I/O for that if you're running a DX application. It will swap pages in and out of video memory if there isn't enough space. That is why if you look at DXDiag, you will notice that the "available video memory" will exceed the amount on (or in this case, allocated to) the video card.

    Edit: Here, this is what I mean. Keep in mind my 6870s have only 1gb of on-board video memory and before someone says that is how much system memory that is available, I had 16Gb with something like 13gb or 12gb free. The same thing happened when I only had 8gb on my last build.
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,123 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    I saw the quotes. But there is no evidence to sugguest the A10-5800k wouldnt of performed similarly at a lower clock.
  7. Andy77 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    BD/PD need higher clock to achieve normal IPC... but this also makes the clock by clock point useless. Because Husky has internally a shorter instruction pipeline compared to PD, it's normal for the chip to be clocked lower. Try to clock it PD levels and see instability issues. Not the same for PD. Because its pipeline is longer it can handle a higher clock by default to achieve the same performance. The main difference is that internally, the more instructions you give a Husky to do at one time the more it will choke, while on PD, because of its longer pipeline, it will handle "crowded" situations better.
  8. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    It's overkill, but yes you can. You can also probably use a number of emulators without issue given the GPU.
    There may be diminishing returns on performance / clock with trinity, we don't know.
    Also, if this is real, it's pre-production silicon and therefore is unlikely to perform as well as what we'll see in retail.

    Umm... if it is GCN, then this; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_Islands_(GPU_family)
    "Support for x86 addressing with unified address space for CPU and GPU"
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/4455/amds-graphics-core-next-preview-amd-architects-for-compute/6
    "In terms of base features the biggest change will be that GCN will implement the underlying features necessary to support C++ and other advanced languages. As a result GCN will be adding support for pointers, virtual functions, exception support, and even recursion. These underlying features mean that developers will not need to “step down” from higher languages to C to write code for the GPU, allowing them to more easily program for the GPU and CPU within the same application. For end-users the benefit won’t be immediate, but eventually it will allow for more complex and useful programs to be GPU accelerated."
  9. Andy77 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    That might be it.


    It can share, but I believe that is done dynamically. When using standard applications, and 3DMark is partially just that, the shared RAM is included in the main system RAM displayed while the "dedicated" RAM is subtracted.

    Anyway, by the looks of it, it's 3GB vs 8GB of TOTAL system RAM. I don't know if 3DMark would be affected by it, it's still a lot of RAM for just one benchmark application and it still has 512 MB of exclusive RAM for video.


    What I was thinking since I first saw the specs pop up in the wild... imagine if consoles will use GCN. It will allow devs to code better engines for all platforms and get rid of the "it's a cosnole port" stench.
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    WOW that is SWEET!! Really looks great! Got to say that AMD Has one hell of an APU there! WOW fantastic!
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  11. faramir New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    203 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    w00tL0L ??? Spare us the nonsense if you don't know what you're talking about. Thank you.
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,123 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    What is a normal IPC? I googled "Normal IPC" and I couldnt find anything!

    Who are you to decide what a "normal IPC" is?
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Can we just stay on topic for once? Please lets stop all this stuff.
    I think this is really sweet! Really! AMD has one kickass APU! Fantastic job AMD! :rockout:
  14. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    So I'm wondering how it will fare with 2133mhz RAM as it's memory controller is supposed to support it, and AMD should be coming out with some low profile heatsink 2133mhz Radeon branded RAM before Trinity comes out.
    Then too... wondering whether it is VLIW4 as originally said or GCN as it would appear to be now with the "384 radeon cores" statement which would suggest GCN, especially given the A8-3850 has 400 VLIW5 shader units.
    Also I wonder how it overclocks as given it's 15% more energy efficient than Llano it would appear.
  15. JMccovery New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I think it is VLIW4. Evergreen, Barts, Turks, Caicos and Llano were VLIW5: a shader block or 'core' contained 16 5-way ALUs (80); whereas with Cayman, a 'core' contains 16 4-way ALUs (64); which Trinity has 6 (6x64=384).
  16. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    The thing that i don't understand about that is what the heck could it xfire with? Not to mention i'm uncertain how we would be seeing a near 50% increase in graphics performance using 384 vliw4 shaders vs 400 vliw5 shaders.

    Also, look at Southern Islands, specifically Cape Verde- the 7750 has 512 cores. 384 is exactly 75% of 512, and they're clocked at 800mhz, the same as the cores in the 7750. Not to mention the similarity in the memory data rate - using the 2133mhz memory controller the memory bandwidth would be the same between the two graphics processors. And given that it would easily xfire with the 7750.

    Also remember Trinity was originally slated for q1 2012 release - it's been pushed back, and not for manufacturing issues. If I were to guess, AMD would push GCN for improved performance overall and push 'fusion' faster.
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,123 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Well I don't see you quoting Andy77 whom steered the topic away with his IPC talk.

    And yes fantastic APUs indeed.
  18. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,123 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    The GPU is VLIW4. If we assume that even the Trinity CPU part is slower then the Llano CPU part, it is encouraging that the GPU score was increase by so much. This overall look though does bode well for the rumor that 17w Trinity equals 25/35w Llano laptop parts.

    I wish the IB 3DM 06 scores had been leaked in the other thread.

    That is not a fact but an assumption. Since they did not clock Llano and Trinity the same, it's impossible to tell if the IPC went up, down, or stayed the same......or as you put it achieved "normal IPC". What ever that means.
  19. Drac

    Drac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    How much faster than a hd 5770 would it be? I just want to replace my entire system and it would be good to forget to buy a new gpu in this times.
  20. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    "faster than an HD 5770?" given that the llano GPU is slightly slower than a 6570... and that this is considered a 7660, it will be a slightly slower GPU than the 5770. And if it's VLIW4 it probably won't be able to do any xfire either.
    If it's GCN though you get to xfire it with a 7750. lol
  21. JMccovery New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I don't think backporting the GCN design to the 32nm process would be feasible, it would be 'easier' (for AMD not GF) to shrink a Northern Islands derivative to 32nm. GCN will make its APU debut in Kaveri, Kabini and Tamesh later next year.
  22. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    So was the original plan. But also in the original plan was that Piledriver would have a 10 core processor aka komodo and AMD decided to change that. Simple thing is we won't know 100% for sure until AMD releases the processor. I hope that it is GCN so we can xfire it, because otherwise I don't see quite as much in the way of value compared to the last generation, especially when the desktop prices drop, when we can get a used 6570 and xfire it with a 3870k and pretty much get the same performance for less. Sure trinity is more power efficient but eh.
  23. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,123 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Changing from 10 cores to 8 is orders to magnitude easier then porting a architecture designed for bulk over to SOI.

    If want to use the car analogy, it would be similar to adding another engine option to a car and say that is just as easy as moving the car to an entirely different facility for assembly one of which it was never designed to go down. It's possible, but would take a lot of engineering resources to accomplish.
    Inceptor says thanks.
  24. Drac

    Drac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I got a new hd 5770 for 140 euros almost 2 years ago, i want to spend more or less the same money for a new card that is more efficient and faster than the 5770, but its impossible in this days, and i wont spend 150 euros again after 2 years for the same performance, taking this cpu+gpu was my hope to do the trick :(
  25. MikeMurphy

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    373 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    MUCH MUCH SLOWER than a 5770. Your 5770 is still a really good card. Keep it.

    I recently added a 5750 to my a8-3850. The difference is substantial.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page