1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD A10 7850K Freezing after GPU-Z opened

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lasha1616, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i bumed it up .25 nothing seems to be diffrent what should i look for btw im running gskill f3-2133c9-4gxl on a asrock a88x fm2+ killer
     
  2. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i can't see any changes
     
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Location:
    Rochester area
    did you disable flash hardware acceleration ?
     
  4. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what should my north bridge me set too?
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Location:
    Rochester area
    stock is fine cpu-nb is the only one that really should matter
     
  6. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my nb is 1800mhz is that ok for 2133?
     
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Location:
    Rochester area
    1800 is the default until you get it stable don't change it
     
  8. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it still seems to be bottle necked at 800mhz and 12.8gbps when my ram is 17gbps and 1066 ddr3
     
  9. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello? forgot to add its 2133mhz ram
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Location:
    Rochester area
    fix the stability problem before you worrie about speed
    test and report back I would run a memtest over night
     
  11. lasha1616

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    maybe for 2400 Mhz 1.65 V is not enough but i set 1333 mhz with auto voltage but GPU-Z still freezing my pc.

    i just disable hardware acceleration but blue screen is second problem for me. i'm worry about stability, why my always freezing if everything is default in bios? ram timings, voltages, cpu frequency, everything is very stable untill i open gpu-z.

    my problem is voltages? but even one windows of GPU-Z can freeze my pc after 5-10 min. if i open frequently too much of GPU-Z after ~20-30 seconds my system will freeze
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Report the issue to wizzard
     
  13. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,263 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,150
    Location:
    Texas
    Well sounds like it's just a compatibility issue with GPU-Z. I would just not use it for now if that's the way you keep freezing.
     
  14. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    279 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/processors/desktop/a-series-apu <--Officially the max supported for most Kaveri APU's is 2133 (Check out the 'Specs' tab)

    To the relevant part of the thread:
    I'd do as OneMoar suggested and run Memtest 86+ http://www.memtest.org/ I'd suggest maybe 2 or 3 passes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2014
  15. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    635 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    This sounds like stability issues to me.

    It could even be bad RAM.

    Then try running Memtest86 on the machine for at least 24 hours.

    Why is it every time I come here I have to correct your wrong information?

    Trinity and Richland only supported 1866.

    Kaveri, what the 7850K is, DOES support 2133 out of the box and will be plug and play.

    Some APU motherboard require you enable the XMP profile before they will read speeds beyond 1600, but that is all you should have to do to get 2133 working properly.

    You do not need to increase any voltage to get a Kaveri APU to run 2133 RAM.

    Suggesting someone up voltages to get the speeds the APU is supposed to support out of the box, which can lead to damage to the APU, is stupid.
     
  16. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so do NOT touch the voltages?
     
  17. lasha1616

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    guys i pass memtest86 V 5.1.0 Free edition with 0 errors in 4:12 hours
    here is screen shot


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    as we see memory is ok.
    in BIOS everything is default and set AUTO (ram timings, apu frequency, nb voltage, everything is auto)
    APU is not overlocked.
    PSU is EVGA 1000 P2
    i have HDD + SSD (i tried to install windows on HDD and after opening GPU-Z my pc freeze again)


    any ideas?
    how i notice about this to the GPU-Z technical support? or they will read this topic?
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    If it doesnt freeze in anything else i say its the program itself
     
  19. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lasha we have almost the exact setup its gpu z
     
  20. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    635 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    No, do not touch the voltages other than setting your RAM voltage to the correct value if needed(but XMP should set that for you).

    4 hours isn't long enough, that is why I said at least 24 hours.

    I've had memory that would only generate an error in memtest if I let it run for 24 hours.

    Watch this:


    And this:
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Xmp doesnt run properly on several setups...
     
  22. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,263 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,150
    Location:
    Texas
    For reference, the A10 7850k has support for DDR3 2400 out of the box. I have set up 3 systems in the past month or so with DDR3 2400 and they work just fine without issue though I have always used Gskill Trident X.

    It sounds like it's GPU-Z guys and not a system problem. Do not use GPU-Z for now and wait for a patch/post on the forums about GPU-Z with the issue to see if a fix is coming or what.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,382 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,614
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    just throwing a random suggestion, try running GPU-Z as admin
     
  24. chaosAMD

    chaosAMD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i did a max memtest i did a 24hr prime nothing rams good i also did a 1 whole day burnintest and it ran into nothing
     
  25. lasha1616

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys
    after too many hours spending for find what was the problem, i think i solved problem
    here is screenshot
    my only problem was 1) FREEZING after opened GPU-Z (and second is blue sqreen but its ok)

    [​IMG]


    i opened 20 GPU-Z! result was: no freezing!
    how i reach this stability:
    • Unistall AMD Catalyst™ Software (i left only LAN, AUDIO, USB 3.0 Drivers)
    • Take one stick of meory (single chanell)
    • Set RAM speed 800 Mhz
    • Set APU speed 4.2 Ghz (btw no matter Core Ghz speed) with 1 Core
    • Disable Turbo boost
    • NB frequency 1200 Mhz
    • Tested on Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bit

    [​IMG]


    i think at high speed memory is not working well because of voltages (i think, because low speed it doesn't freezing). i will try next time at high speed because i have new bad surprises.


    okay guys, one problem somehow is solved but i have another problems! Web browsers! Browsing with any well known browsers such as Mozilla Firefox and even Google Chrome (i didn't tried Opera), i have same problems. i cannot watch any movies on full screen! every time when i'm listening music in youtube, i'm hearing stuttering sound from speakers and soon eventually it has freezing sound! after that i cannot play any songs, because in windows somewhere is problem. anyway at this moment system is not freezing, just system is continue working without sound. i think here is audio problems on Windows 7 32 bit because i never had this problem with 64 bit operating systems like Windows 7 or 8.1. looks like 32 bit windows has conflict to any programs which is linked to audio system. because i have sound problems, not software.

    ok guys i will continue my experiments and i will update this topic little bit later, i hope with good news. thx
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page