1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Adjusts Some APU, CPU Prices; Introduces New Athlon II Part

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    30,540 (10.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,794
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD, along with launching several new Opteron processors, retouched prices of its socket FM1 accelerated processing units (APUs), across its A-Series. These include tiny price hikes for its lower-end APUs, A4-3300 and A4-3400; a minor price cut for the A6-3500; a price-cut for the FX-6100; and introduction of the new Athlon II X4 651. To begin with, the dual-core A4-3300 and A4-3400 got hiked by $2, sending their prices from $64 and $69, respectively, to $66 and $71, respectively.

    On the other hand, the price of A6-3500 is cut from $89 to $85. The six-core FX-6100 socket AM3+ processor saw a $10 price-cut, sending its price down from $165 to $155. Lastly, AMD introduced a new Athlon II processor in the FM1 package, the Athlon II X4 651, AMD's second, after Athlon II X4 631. This quad-core chip has 1 MB L2 cache per core, and is clocked at 3.00 GHz, 400 MHz higher than the Athlon II X4 631.

    [​IMG]

    Source: CPU World
     
    WarEagleAU and cadaveca say thanks.
  2. MikeMurphy

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    431 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Where is the A8-3870 Blk chip already???
     
  3. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Well, they need to re price the 8 cores as well....
     
  4. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Yeah, something competitive would be good :toast: :D
     
  5. denev2004

    denev2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing,China
    Oh. Glad to see AMD's 6x1 series will have a higer CR.
    That's higer than A8 3850
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Pune
    athlon IIs dont have onboard GPUs? is that it?
     
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    There was supposed to be a 65w version of the Athlon II X4 631 (2.6ghz). I wonder where that went?

    My Athlon II X4 631 is O/Ced to 3.53 and my temps hit 60+. Those temps are with aftermarket cooling as well. So for them to jump 400mhz with this Athlon II X4 651 tells me either they have lowered the temps somehow or I just have a poopy chip...:ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    You are correct sir.
     
  9. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,656 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    London
    Double post in one minute! :eek:
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,595 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    They have it, you just can't use it.
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Pune
    hmm locked i see. i was thinking of going the APU way for my next build, but using an unlockable phenom ii 555 and a gt 440 or an hd 6670 is cheaper.
     
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Ya. My bad.

    I had posted the first one as de.das.dude posted his question and I don't know how to add a quote to an edit. It was actually under a minute...:p

    I feel shame..:eek:
     
  13. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    $245 is a little too much for the FX-8150 but you have retailers selling them for $25 to $50 more. :eek:
     
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,668 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,424
    Adjust the prices? LMFAO!!! How about adjusting the cpu to get some performance outta the dam thing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page