1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Althon64 X2 6400+ / EVGA 8800GTX / Could use some help overclocking CPU/GPU

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by PyroX1040, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Hello Folks,

    I'm new to Tech Power Up Forums and I currently am running a:

    CPU
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.21 Ghz 2000Mhz

    Motherboard
    ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition AM2 NVIDIA

    Memory
    Kingston HyperX 4GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800

    Graphics Card
    EVGA GeForce 8800GTX 768MB 384-bit GDDR3 [X2]
    .
    Hard Drive
    Western Digital RaptorX 150GB 10,000RPM ATA150

    Sound Card
    Creative 7.1 Channels Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

    Power Supply
    OCZ GameXStream ATX12V 700W Power Supply

    Case
    NZXT Zero Black/Silver Aluminum ATX Full Tower

    Cooling
    Straight Air

    Current Benchmarks / Overclocking On Just GPU Can Be Viewed Here::rockout:
    [​IMG]

    I was hoping to overclock my CPU just a bit but I'm not sure how far I can push it without causing damage to it mainly because I'm worried about the power usage as well as the actual computer frying itself and I'd rather not blow around $2,000 :nutkick:

    As Far as Temp. goes I'm going to be installing a new CPU Fan and a new GPU fan and 2 new memory fans which will drop my overall temp by around 30C so ignore the temps for now I know they are quite high!

    If anyone knows current limits on my CPU that would be awsome with my power supply without it causing any artifacts or anything just stable running and what program should I use to set it that way and if you could explain how that would be nice.

    I'm open to suggestions for new CPU / GPU fan's and Memory Fans, Current budge for all of it is lying around $200, so somewhere in there, I will also soon be adding another Nvidia EVGA 8800GTX to my system soon so please beware the overheating issuses I might face in the future!

    Current Temp In Computer "Lab" 65F so it shouldn't be a huge variable in the CPU/GPU cooling.

    I'm also open to suggestions on the GPU over clocking so just post your suggestions in general!

    Thanks,
    PyroX1040
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    PyroX1040 says thanks.
  3. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I've tried changing that around in my BIOS but it doesn't seem to be making any noticable difference and I constantly crash with the "blue screen of death" if i get it i'll make sure to screenshot it so I can post but I'm wondering if there's an alternative to just doing it through the BIOS like a program that will set it and reboot it, I'd rather like to be able to read a step by step and do it then restart instead of just trying to remember what i read earlier... [1 computer in the house]...
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    print out the how to post ;)
     
  5. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Alright..... my concern is that I don't want to fry anything if you could give me some numbers as to what i should aim for like just a gusse or what you feel my hardware can handle as far as benchmarks go and speed so I don't ruin anything, I apologize I'm newish to OC'ing!
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    225*16 vcore @+.1v
     
  7. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    CDAWall I need your help... My computer has messed up big time I'm getting the following error after I rebooted my computer from altering my ATI-Tool benchmarks to 625Mhz / 2000Mhz / 1450Mhz I believe... and It has crashed and giving me the following message...

    The following file is missing or corrupt:
    C:\Window\system32\config\system

    Now it also says I can enter my original CD-ROM and try to fix it using my Windows XP 2003 Professional 64-Bit CD, by loading it from the CD-ROM and using their repair tool...

    So after reading this I assumed there was a problem in the BIOS which then I immidently changed the BIOS back to the original settings, and then rebooted. I got the same problem again and crashed and then tried to changed it to boot from the Original CD-ROM and ran the repair program,

    I then did the following,
    1) Booted from CD-ROM into Windows Options
    2) Selected option repair
    3) Options to select enter the following folder to repair - C:\Windows
    4) Upon selecting the C:\Windows option but the following happened
    5) Received Blue Screen Of Death: Error: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
    6) Stop: 0x00000050, (0xFFFFF980C9250FC8, 0x000000000000001, 0xFFFFF8000104A11D, 0x000000000000000 )

    I've tried defaulting the BIOS, Re-installing Windows from scratch, but I get the same Error from step 5-6. Figuring I could have messed up my BIOS via ATI-Tool by overclocking my GPU I removed my graphics card Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB, and after doing that I replaced it with and older Nvidia EVGA 7300LE 512MB, and after doing that no change, If you have any idea PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    have you tried a reinstall of the nvidia driver also try uninstalling AtiTool, but whats odd is that error pertains to this

    i looked it up ages ago b/c thats the error message i get when i BSOD


    GPU overclocking rarely leads to a BSOD...

    you may have gotten a bad stick of ram try all of them first with memtest and if you get errors tryeach stick by itself @ stock timings and the manuf. specified voltages if you get a stick(s) with a mass number of errors that the problem
     
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    reset you cmos with the jumper or pull the cmos battery. Windows somtimes does this if you oc too high without enought votage to you cpu. Also don't OC a 6400+ on the stock amd cooler you will kill it.They run hotter than a Pygmys nutts at the equator
     
  10. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I can't even run windows... I can't even get bast the first loading screen....
     
  11. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    And how would I go doing this "reset cmos, or pull the cmos battery"?
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    look in your instruction manual for something called the reset CMOS and it shows how to do that, if you cant find it do this:

    unplug your PSU from the wall

    look on the mobo for a little button batter remove that
     
  13. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I found and removed the CMOS battery and it has fixed nothing and I put it back in, now is there another way to "reset" it?

    or do I have to remove the battery then hit a button then do it...
     
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,957 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    Ohio
    On my motherboard there's 3 pins going up and down by the floppy port I believe. Normally it's on 1 and 2 I believe, 2 and 3 is reset cmos

    read the manual, you should have this too
     
    PyroX1040 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    leave it out overnight...i recommend reading the manual and finding the switch
     
  16. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Exactly WHEN did you get the first BSOD?
     
  17. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ok after finding the switch and succefully reseting the cmos battery It is still giving me the same problem...

    I'm going to leave it out overnight later tonight while I sleep currently I'm racking my brain trying how to do it..

    I'm debting if I could just use a new cmos battery or has these tests and changes eliminated the original conclusion of my cmos battery being the problem...
     
  18. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    After the reboot around 9:30PM CST yesterday.... and after entering the Windows setup to either repair or re-install windows.. the main problem isn't the BSOD, it's the

    The following file is either corrupt or missing:

    C:\Windows\System32\Config\System

    ...................

    Tested the RAM it seems to be fine all 4 of the 1GB sticks...

    Mobo seems to be running fine, and the hard-drive is questionable because I can't really access it...
     
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,957 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you have onboard video or a spare video card try it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    make sure you unplug your power suppply and leave the battery out for about 5 minutes.
     
  21. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    all remove all but one stick of ram and try and boot
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,957 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    Ohio
    yeah unplug power supply and press on button to drain caps ^^
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That isn't a CMOS problem guys, His windows installation got corrupt from trying to overclock.

    Don't "shoot for the moon" all at once, try overclocking the chip in 1 mhz increments next time, bud. :)
     
  24. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    I didn't OC the CPU just the GPU and it was below it's full potential.. how can I fix my windows!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  25. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I did, it hasn't fixed it yet and I also don't have an on-board graphics card... /sigh

    I am using a spare video card from my old computer an Nvidia 7300LE
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page