1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD AM3 motherboard question

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    If I have a AMD motherboard with 4 slots can I populate all 4 slots with DDR3 or can you only use two?
     
  2. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I see no reason why you can't populate all 4 slots.
     
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    thought they had some kind of trouble with more than 2 slots populated and when AM3 chips were used. I thought it was a memory controller issue
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    You can populate four DDR3-1333 modules, but they will run at 1066 MHz.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    ouch why? Why buy DDR3 then, buy a ddr2 board.
     
  6. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    You will have to bump you NB voltage before you overclock that's all
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    nope I think thats not gonna help here.
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A limitation. AMD blames the BIOS for that, and the motherboard vendors blame the processor IMC. People usually succeed with overclocking, and many have run 4x DDR3-1333 at ≥1333 MHz via overclocking, though it isn't guaranteed to work. They said a future BIOS update will fix it, though they still haven't managed to fix the >1 module/channel limitation for DDR2-1066 on AM2+ CPUs.

    The IMC normally sets two DDR3-≥1333 modules to work at 1333 MHz, 9-9-9-24 (JEDEC standard). But when four of these modules are used (or >1 module per channel,) DRAM multiplier is dropped to 5.33x.

    I think he means CPU-NB voltage, yes it may help.
     
    HolyCow02 and trt740 say thanks.
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    If I had an option I'd def buy an AM2/AM2+ board so that I can run AM3 CPU's without being limited to just AM3.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    No not me their are now 65.00 AM3 chips no need.
     
  11. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    There were issues running 4 DIMMs on the AM3 platform at rated speeds/timings, most of the problems have been addressed in the last few months.
    I've got quite a few customers running 8GB at CAS 7 @ DDR3-1600.

    Some IMCs freak when when loaded with that much ram, in most cases a little more CPU-NB voltage helps get things stable and/or a Command Rate of 2T. Some IMCs will just refuse to run DDR3-1600 stable, in those cases it is necessary to drop the memory frequency to 1333, but you can generally tighten the timings to compensate. ;)
     
    hat and trt740 say thanks.
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    thats very helpful
     
  13. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York

    So I have 8 GB of Mushkin DDR3-1600 (7-7-6-18), which is running at 1066. I have the latest Bios for my mobo (MSI GD-70). How exactly do I get it to it's actually timing and stepping? I up the memory voltage? I'm befuddled on this whole thing.
     
  14. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Set up your BIOS like this,

    Advanced DRAM Configuration
    DRAM Timing Mode: Both
    TCL: 7
    TRCD: 7
    TRP: 6
    TRAS: 18
    1T/2T Timing: 2T (try 1T later)
    FSB/DRAM Ratio: 1:4
    DRAM Voltage: 1.85V - 1.90V

    If experiencing instability increase the CPU-NB VDD Voltage to 1.25V - 1.30V

    If your IMC still won't co-operate at DDR3-1600 try this

    Advanced DRAM Configuration
    DRAM Timing Mode: Both
    TCL: 6
    TRCD: 6
    TRP: 6
    TRAS: 18
    1T/2T Timing: 1T
    FSB/DRAM Ratio: 1:3.33
    DRAM Voltage: 1.85V - 1.90V
     
    HolyCow02 and hat say thanks.
  15. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks I will try it out when I get home tonight. Appreciate the response!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page