1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 2 X2 vs X3

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by saadzaman126, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    If those are your options, I recommend spending the extra 20 bucks and spring for the 450. Mine is not a stable unlocker, but it will do 3.6 to 3.7GHz on stock voltage. So you take a chance if your looking for that 4th core, but they clock pretty well at minimal changes.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  2. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    I am with u on this one man:toast:
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I have tried more of these chips than a lot of people a high clocked athlon x3 will do well they can be deneb or propus based. The phenom ii dual cores are good chips but are getting rarer and rarer to unlock...
     
  4. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    I agree teh x3 445 is in fact very fast & can reach high OC no doubt as I have one. (in my warderobe now) I am only referring to teh missing L3 cache which are in my own humble opinion "teh good stuff" which made me go for a CPU w. L3 & my choice fell on teh x4 965BE (price/perf. is great)

    Well now TS wants to have a good CPU which surely teh x3 445 is, if he were in my proximity he could have teh chip dirtcheap. (but alas it wont unlock)

    & Yeah if TS can get his hands on an older propus based C2 silicon based 445 he might get it unlocked, but then again there is teh instability issue again:wtf:

    This is tiresome...L3 Cache FTW!:cool:

    TS: I wish u all luck in finding what u are l00king for & I beleive u will! [Jedi-Mindtrick]:rolleyes:

    //Dog
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,391 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    To me Your Asking about having a stable/reliable machine more so than a fast one. Dont get me wrong the Fastest quad and fastest hex are more than enough power to feed the video card without requiring overclocking. TBH go with Reliability vs Performance which means dont overclock N Also Nowadays unlocking those tricores into quads is a mix bag cause you dont know if that 4th core is unreliable.

    The Chipset is like the communications link between the Video Card, Ram, Harddrives, IO Ports on the back of the computer

    check this link out for a description of what a chipset is and what it does

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chipset.

    SSD is a Solid State Drive- A Harddrive with Memory Chips instead of a Moving Internal Disk with a Moving Head (Look at a Vinyl Record Player for a Good Idea of what a regular Harddrive is)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_drive
     
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Subjective matter really. How many applications take advantage of the third core and how many applications take advantage of that L3?

    Going by TPU review of the Athlon II X3 425 (2.7GHz/no L3 cache) vs the Phenom II X2 550 (3.1GHz/6MB cache). The Athlon II X3 425 beats the 550 X2 with ease overall despite the clock speed and cache handicap.

    Remember, lower is better, higher is better where appropriate.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/Athlon_II_X3_425/1.html




    Edit:

    The 550 X2 has a 400Mhz advantage over the 425 X3 and still is slower so the extra core has to be the deciding factor. If the OP went for the 445 X3 which will match the 550 X2s clock of 3.1GHz, the X2 wouldnt have a chance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,391 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    The L3 Cache is to compensate for the latencies of the DDR3.
     
  8. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    is there a noticable difference between DDR3 1333 or DDR3 1600 gaming or regular everyday use wise? Also, G.Skills RipJaw X or OCZ Gold?
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  9. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    I noticed a diff. but well teh main reason were teh upgrade from 1x2GB SC to 2x2GB DC...

    However if ya OC, then it´s alright to have a "headroom".

    BUT mainly u won´t get WOW exp. when upgrading mems compared to upgrading CPU/GPU.

    Then again I cannot advice u to get 1333MHz mems when teh 1600MHz mems are better overall + if ya MB can handle it It´s swell to have 1600+ mems. (I would like 2000+ but teh price premium is too high for me)

    As always other members here on TPU are much more exp./pro than me, so this is just my 2 cents...

    :toast:

    //Dog
     
  10. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    My mobo Asus M4A78LT-M LE says "The motherboard supports DDR3 memory that features data transfer rates of 1800 (O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 MH" What does the (O.C.) mean? Does it mean i have to overclock for it to be able to support that memory?
     
  11. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Yeah right, but I wouldnt say OC per def. cuz all DDR3 Modules are 1333MHz in teh build & as teh MB recieves info about teh mems.

    [U can push your MB over 1800MHz on teh mems ,but u have to have good c00ling & check stability...although, as u are rather (as u make questions about it) inexperienced in this area I say DONT push it man!] No offense bro:cool: (I am no mastah myself):wtf:

    Don´t worry m8 u will get teh hang of it sooner or later...

    //Dog
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Is the M4A78LT-M LE the motherboard you have now or the one you're going to buy?

    It means that the board supports 1066MHz and 1333MHz auto detect or by manually configuring it to the suppliers recommended parameters in the bios. However you can run 1600MHz and 1800MHz and maybe higher via a overclock. The Gskills and OCZ ram you was talking about earlier (maybe in another thread) will typically overclock to those speeds without issue.

    Edit:

    If the memory is rated at 1600MHz by default you shouldn’t have stability issues overclocking the motherboard to the rams rated speed of 1600MHz

    If you are trying to overclock say a 1333MHz module to 1600MHz or a 1600Mhz module to 1800MHz+ stability will depend on the motherboard, memory brand & model, compromising on latencies, heat, voltage etc.

    Bear in mind as you overclock the processor via the FSB the memory's bus will also OC too synchronously. There will also dedicated OC'ing section specifically for the memory. There are plenty of articles on overclocking around here I would advise becoming familiar with it on a theoretical level before pissing around with the bios.

    PS. The M4A78LT-M LE is a good board, but be careful, it's still a old 760G chipset and it only has 2 memory expansion slots, which might hinder you from upgrading to 8GBs of ram in a 2GBx4 configuration in the future. (unless you are prepared to throw your memory away for 2x4GB). Just a thought.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
    Dogshitjoint says thanks.
  13. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    +1 Nicely explained :toast:

    //Dog
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  14. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's the board i'm going to buy. So the cpu is overclocked so that it can use the ram at 1600 mhz speeds?
     
  15. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Yeah youre good to go m8...as long as your mem is specced @ 1600MHz that is...;)

    //Dog
     
  16. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yah the G.Skills RipJaws X is 1600 standard speed. Just i've never OC'd before, hell, this is my first build so I'm just trynna being cautious, i dont wanna have to spend extra on 1600 mhz and find out i cant end up using it. So im ocing the mobo's bus speed in the bios to match the 1600 of the RAM? Is this difficult to do? Will it make the mobo or anything unstable, causing a shorter lifespan? cause after i leave to uni it'll be my parents computer
     
  17. Winston_008

    Winston_008

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8

    I have gskill ripjaws 1600mhz modules myself and i have run them at both 1333 and 1600, i can honestly see no noticeable difference in speed between them.

    for the processor id definately suggest to go for the x3, as it will better future proof you for whatever your gonna be using it for, and value wise it has one of the best price/performance ratios.

    And as for changing the bus speed, its easy, all it needs is changing a few settings in the bios. And i dont think ocing the bus so you can run your memory at 1600 will affect your mobo in any way. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  18. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,175 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    pickup the athelon x4 don't go with trying to unlock 4th core of x3 there is no guarantee at all, i switch from phenom ii x3 after falling to unlock it to athelon ii x4 630, very nice cpu even can run 3.3ghz on stock voltage.
    more cores is the only way out to get high FPS in games.
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Yeah its a good deal :)
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page