1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 5000+ help?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by AlexKV, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everybody, I'm new to this forum, but I'm following it for few months.
    I'm hardware enthusiastic, like to modify everything that can be modified...
    So, these days, i overclocked my Nvidia 8600 GT video card, have made a vmod, better cooling, working pretty good.
    CPU is AMD Athlon 5000+ 2.6GHz, clocked on almost 2.9GHz (225x13), but it doesn't have unlocked multiplier, so the only to push it more is, i guess, to increase voltage.
    I have A Biostar NF520-A2 SE motherboard, and in BIOS, it says that CPU Vcore is 1.31v, and i know it should be 1.35.
    - Is there any way to increase CPU voltage because the Vcore option is locked in BIOS, and i haven't studied that part yet very much. These days, i don't have 4 hours a day to read forums as i did for video cards studying.
     
  2. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    AlexKV says thanks.
  3. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Shame on me, i've never checked for MB drivers... Thank you very much! :)
    I will reply the results here.
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    no ammount over overclocking is gonna do much good here
    old cpu is old
     
  5. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know that. What do you think, will AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ give it an apparent improvement? Is it worth a $50 for a used one (with another cooler).
     
  6. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Not worth it unless it comes with mobo and ram. Not for something that old, people give them away now. Good upgrade though.
     
  7. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Then i'll just use this old thing for one more year, and save money for a whole new system.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    There is nothing wrong with that old 5000+ I don't understand why people are dicks about old systems. Try ntune or crystal cpuid and try to bump the voltage up in windows.
     
    AlexKV says thanks.
  9. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How to "bump the voltage" in windows? :eek:
    And about old systems, as i never had a better computer, i'm satisfied for now because it actually runs Photoshop, Skyrim and similar stuff pretty good...
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012
  10. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    88 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I'd guess a volt mod for that board does exist. Either for the bios or a hard mod. I'd try asking at the ocworkbench forums, I've used a few modded bios files and hard volt mod guides there that came in handy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page