1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 64 4000+ San Diego Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mandelore, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi, first time posting here :toast:

    I have spent ages trying to get a working overclock on this processor, finally cracked it thismorning, YEAY!

    Got the processor up to 3.1 GHz from 2.4 stock using a swiftech TEC (mcw5002-64) for cooling. Im hoping to push higher but im using an asus A8R32-mvp delux mobo and im stuck with a max of 1.58V on the core, bleh.. using 260Mhz fsb + x12 multiplier

    I was wondering if any1 else has the same mobo or same cpu and what are your max overclocks and voltages etc.

    My setup is as follows:
    Athlon64 4000+ san diego processor @ 3.1GHz (TEC cooled to -7degreez C)
    2gb Corsair XMS pro 550Mhz ddr ram
    A8R32-MPV delux mobo
    X1900XTX @ 740Mhz core / 890Mhz mem (dangerden tyee waterblock cooled)
    SATA2 Maxtor 250Gb HDD (vantec Vortex2 cooled)

    Id appreciate any tips or advice concerning the mobo or processor, and also, just another point, when using my mobo at stock values, i could never get my memory to run at full 550mhz native speed, unless i directly overclocked my processor to above 2.7Ghz? :confused: otherwise the ram would just run at 500 mhz.

    Thanx peeps :)
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    WELCOME TO TPU,
    are you sure your board can only take 1,58 of vcore, such good board can possible take more
    about the ram try using a ram divider
     
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi there, thnx for the welcome, yes im sure, the max it supports for this processor is 1.4v, and the other voltage has come from additional voltage options in the bios. Im wondering if it would b possible to mod the bios for a higher default voltage. Im using the latest bios for the mobo.

    As for the ram, that was my problem for a while, im ok with that now, got it on 200Mhz, (down from 250) to give me a ram freq of 520Mhz, which is ok for now. Still to fiddle about with it a bit more tho.

    I have seen on other forums some peeps with voltages upwards of 1.7V+ on the same cpu, just wish i could get it higher, as im sure i could up the freq quite a bit, with it being still pretty cool temperature wise at 3.1Ghz. Under load it gets to around 13 degreez.
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    wtf 13degrees how the heck you get that oh and your board in w/ volt mod behind it maybe you will find something
     
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    just did a google search and came up with this
    http://sg.vr-zone.com/?i=3318

    Hard volt mod for my mobo, so any1 else with the a8r32-mvp may find this helpful. Id rather not hard mod my mobo if i can, was hoping for maybe editing the bios, but will give it a go as a last resort, if i do will let u guys know if i blow it up or not ;-)

    Tho id have to take out my board, damn, not liking that at all, esp since i just got everything working, damn tubing everywhere hehe
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ouch that sucks :)
     
  7. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    :respect: **Prays to the gods** :respect:

    pleeeezzzzz give me a modded bios, what? no? thats just mean.. :cry:
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol that sucks my boards the best it just lets the cpu take what it needs go machspeed:rockout:
     
  9. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I hope i get something done, coz ill b damned if im gonna leave it at 3.1Ghz when the max temp it gets it 13degrees under load, bah.. yup, very sucky.

    Really dont know why the voltage is locked depending on the cpu, coz this board overclocks great, think the hyper transport is running at 2600mhz atm, everything is rock stable, just i cant push it any further. :banghead:

    what voltage are you running your cpu at? coz i take it the only barrier to upping the voltage is the temperature?
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yeah but you cant really compare your volt to mine cause im s754 and it is a little tougher that the s939 stuffs but just btw im running at ~1.68v-1.768v it flucuates but you know you could always try dropping back the htt that may be what is holding you currently
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    will try experimenting with that, but id really want to up the voltage, coz as u c its barely above stock, lol, the voltage is pathetic hahaha
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol that sux mines stock at like 1.5v and im at 1.7ish and that would be max for stock hsf or so im told
     
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    eek, dont suppose u know of any decent bios editors? may try to have a look at altering it myself. Actually, im just wondering if any software may b able to up the voltage, but then id have to overclock while in windows and not thru the bios, damn. I know systool supports altering cpu voltages, but the latest is buggy and the cpu voltage option dont work properly
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2006
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    dig in the bios a little, there is an option to adjust the vcore Vm +100\200, that will give you a little more to play with.
     
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,301 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,187
    Hahahah. Sucks don't it.


    I got the shit end of the stick on the RAM voltage and you on Vcore. Between our boards there is a great one in there. :D


    I have one, Freezer 64. 3.0Ghz validated. But I can't run a few things over 2.88 or so, perhaps due to the 55C temps I am getting. Or the fact that I need more vram.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    the thing is, the voltage i got is a combo of the +200mv, and northbridge vcore increase, so im at the max the bios can support atm, which means the only route is soft/hard mod...
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ouch you know my cheapo board has no way to adj the northbridge i wonder if thats why im unstable over 2.44ghz or i could be the really tight ram timings that i refuse to change or you know it could be the stock hsf on the processor
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    edit: it really has a nb and a sb, but i tought AMD boards only had a sb :confused:
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2006
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    whatever sb nb its all the same to me
     
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the rest of my system is different than yours but i have just swopped out my sandy 3700 for one of the give-away sandy 4000s..

    initial results look very good.. leaving the sandy at its default 1.35 v-core .. the 3700 defaulted at 1.4.. this new 4000 defaults at 1.35..

    anyways starting at 2.8 gig and going up in 100mhz increments at 1.35 v-core it went up to 3.2 gig before it bombed out halfway thru a 3Dmark 2005 run..

    pretty impressive and definitely a better chip than my eight month old 3700 sandy.. and seemingly a better chip than the real FX57 was back when it was king of the hill..

    cooled by a zalman 9500 and upping the v-core to 1.45 (i never tried 1.4) brought it back stable at 3.2 gig.. it runs about 10c cooler than my old sandy did at 2.9 gig under full load 55c the old one ran at 65c..

    my aim was something i could run at 3 gig and be well within its limits.. seems my investment of £82 quid has given me what i wanted..

    trog

    ps.. gonna run it at 3.2 gig for while and see how it behaves.. it quite clearly will go higher with a little more voltage
     
  21. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yeah, im running it non stop over 3ghz, and can just taste those extra (hopefully many) 100's of Mhz frequency gains by additional Voltage, damn this board, I dont wanna risk taking the board out for a hard mod

    "work dammit, increase Vcore!!"

    Me-->:slap:<--a8r32-mvp
     
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    we have different aims.. u are clocking for the fun of clocking.. i just want to know i have the fastest single core chip i can get cos i aint ready to move on to another system and i aint sold on dual core yet.. plus i didnt mind forking out £82 to get it.. he he he

    had it running 3.2 gig at 1.45 v-core for the last few hours with no problem.. it does go better than i expected it to..

    i recon it will have no problem at 3 gig.. 1.35 v-core.. again i expected to have to run 1.5 v-vore to get 3 gig..

    trog
     
  23. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Ahh, fair enuff, but from my experience with the chip ur onto a winner, it just likes to suck up those Mhz and spit out farm fresh goodness hehe :rockout:
     
  24. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i think mine is a late production run good one.. i have lowered the v-core to 1.4 volts and it seems happy at 3.2 gig.. only a few days running will tell me if it really is thow..

    incidentally u have a very a nice clock on that 1900 card u have.. does the water cooling produce much of again compared to what u got on the stock cooler.. ??

    trog
     
  25. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hay thnx,it does, with stock on i got around 91C core overclocked, and that being pumped into the stockheatsink thats also cooling the ram made for pretty poor ram overclocks. The tyee water block adds watercooling to ram and gpu, but aso watercools the voltage regulators, so i can get more voltage through and not worry about frying anything. I wasnt able to get near the speeds i have now without the waterblock, I even tried an old pelt gpu cooler, but was about as good as the stock cooler due to only havin an 80W pelt in it.

    If i tried hard, i probs could have gota decent overclock on stock, but at the expense of reduced lifespan of the card, and for what I payed for it (after having to replace a broken powercolor x1900xtx <--- that hurt) I want it to last as long as poss.

    Edit: I made a small mod to the waterblock, by placing a 40mm fan blowing air directly over the components nxt to the voltage regulator, that has also helped keep the overall temparatures more stable, got a pic on my case gallery, plus i plastered the v reg block with bga ramsinks :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page