1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ cooler

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mihajloWR, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    for what? to know your spec?
    you can see it using control panel > system > device manager
     
  2. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I know, that wont tell my cooler info
     
  3. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Updated PC Spec
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    actually from the spec it should be ok
    try to re apply the heatsink again, clean the heatsink, put little bit thermal paste, place it
    for new thermal paste they need some times to reach their optimal performance its called burn in period
    http://www.techpowerup.com/printarticle.php?id=134
     
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    sounds like that stock cooler just can't cut it or there's something wrong with that cpu. what online retailers are available in your country/area?
     
    More than 25k PPD
  6. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Ive seen this happen before funny enough with the same CPU, its some sort of bug with the cpu or the bios. The 5000 i was testing was doing the same thing but the cooler was cold. All i did to fix it (by pure luck) was place my Phenom 9500 in, ran it and the temps was normal. Put the 5000 back in and by magic the temps was reading correct again.

    I would just get it so the temp readings stay under 100 and ignore it, its a bug, nothing more.
     
  7. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    i fear the worst. the IHS has separated from the actual chip. common in old athlons.
     
    OneMoar says thanks.
  9. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I do not posses that kind of magic :). I have switched sempron/athlon like 20 times, but no luck..I updated BIOS to the latest version. I have been in 3 stores today, they all mentioned same thing - temperature sensor is broken/damaged/not working properly. Do not know what to do anymore, getting tired from it...
     
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    :laugh: No worries. Yea id say its a broken temp sensor. To double make sure put your hand on the heatsink when it says its realy hot and see if it feels realy hot, my bet it isnt hot.

    Otherwise yea not much you can do i guess :ohwell: try a different BIOS?
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,624 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Location:
    Rochester area
    clear the cmos and try it again might be shoving a to much voltage though it
    else das is probably right IHS might have come unsolderered from the CPU-core fixing this requires careful surgery with a razor and some arctic silver ceramique(basicly non conductive thermal glue)
    you can disable the autoshutdown in the bios ./.. but if the sensor is reading correct and I suspect that it IS then its gonna fry within a matter of hours

    those old chips don't have cpu-die sensors to the people saying that the sensor is bugged would be wrong ......
     
  12. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    voltage for the core is the same every time..I saw a video on youtube how to separate chip from metal box etc. but first I will try with some spare parts (psu, motherbord...). will answer here in next 6 hours.
     
  13. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    did not manage to try somewhere else..but I did find some CI switch on my motherboard, have to see what does it mean?
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,624 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Location:
    Rochester area
    there should be a pair of pins labeled clr_cmos you need to short them to clear the cmos
    do this with the machine off ... and I don't recommend that you your self attempt delid the cpu ...
     
  15. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I tried and that several times - no changes. Is there a software to see if the cpu is damaged or motherboard temperature sensor ?
     
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,624 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you can try checking the temp with HW-monitor or AIDA64
     
  17. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am using hwinfo right now, will try with hw-monitor. Could it be a CPU with some internal errors maybe? I mean, malfunctioning CPU?
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,624 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Location:
    Rochester area
    it is very rare to get a cpu thats actually broken they either work or they don't give me a hw-monitor report .txt
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,624 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Location:
    Rochester area
    are you sure you arent looking at the VRM temps(tmpin2)
    vrms get very hot 85-120c
     
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    okay, you have fiddled enough. let someone who knows/ is experienced take over. im sure you are slowly bringing that cpu to its unfortunate death slowly and slowly.


    where are you from?
    maybe you can find someone from here who lives near you.
     
  21. mihajloWR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes, I am looking at CPU temps, I mean CPU cores, of course. I gave athlon to the "local PC master (I know everythin) guy, I believe we all have few of them :).Tomorrow will results come. Sorry for bothering about this anymore. Hope to gt cash refund if he is damaged :).Tomorrow are shooters/coctais party :cool: :toast: .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page