1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[FS] AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (AM2) CPU

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by TheGoat Eater, Apr 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    714 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    I have had this for a while in drawer and as I don't have any more AM2/AM2+ systems, I want to find this a good home

    Specs:
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Windsor 3.2GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
    Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor

    Markings:
    ADX6400IAA6CZ
    ACB8F 0723SPMW
    1702702F70163


    CPU only
    $57 *SOLD*


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2011
  2. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    $57 is to high price for an pretty old dual core that's not worth more than $25-30 IMO

    You can buy a brand new AIIx2 260 for $65 or less...
  3. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,562 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    Man, if it was 939 I'd be all over that.
  4. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    714 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    Average price of sales of this CPU on eBay is $79.69 over the last 12 completed sales, so I tried to price at a lower point. I also am always open to offers or whatnot as people who have talked to me here before know ;) ( though I haven't been selling as much lately lol :slap: )

    FYI pointing out that you saying that about the price is usually considered thread crapping in F/S section... Also the 260 is a AM3 CPU, a different socket so its not compatible for someone wanting a AM2 chip...
    stinger608 says thanks.
  5. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Sorry! didn't meant it in that way...

    Say what...?
    AM3 CPU's will work just fine in AM2/(+) motherboard they may just need a Bios update in fact i remember that some older AM2 board worked with newer CPU (AM2+/3) even if the board Bios didn't supported...
    Socket wise any AM3 CPU's will fit in to socket AM2/(+) no problem but only AM3 CPU's fit in socket AM3 board since socket AM3 got one pin hole short of the older AM2 socket...

    Anyhow sorry! for been off topic & hope you get what you wanted for you CPU ;)
  6. stinger608

    stinger608

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,711 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,104
    Location:
    Wyoming
    More or less correct. The 6400 is an Athlon 64 and the 260 is an Athlon II. The 6400+ will not run in a AM3 motherboard!

    So as TheGoatEater is stating, that is more or less like comparing apples to oranges.
    I also agree with TheGoatEater here, that was pretty much thread crapping!:wtf:

    Bottom line is: Bump for an awesome TPU member!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    714 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    bump

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page