1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 7850 BE + ASUS M4A79 Deluxe Overclocking Help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Tom-Helge, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. My name is Tom-Helge.

    Not so long time ago I changed my AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600 + AM2 processor to an AMD Athlon 64 X2 7850 Black Edition AM2+ processor. When I did it I had an ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe motherboard. But i changed the motherboard recently to an ASUS M4A79 Deluxe.

    And i think i'm able to clock the new CPU a bit higher with the new motherboard than with the old one after what i know. But correct me if i'm wrong.

    But, what I wonder about is if anyone here has any experience on how far I can clock my CPU with the motherboard I have now?. If you have any experience with how far I can clock my CPU, then you can post all the settings in the BIOS that is changed, etc, if you want. So I know what I can change in BIOS to get a higher clock while the CPU is 100% stable.

    I have only managed to clock the CPU to 3 GHz without any problems so far though. But a 2.8 GHz Black Edition CPU is supposed to clock more than 200 MHz. Yes have tried to clock the CPU longer than to 3 GHz, but found out that my computer was not completely stable then. I'm pretty sure that it's just me that haven't changed everything to the right settings in the BIOS.

    I'm pretty new to this things with overclocking, so i'm just trying to learn more about it, so that's why i'm asking about this here.

    And here you have a screenshot from CPU-Z about the info about my CPU if you want to see that.

    [​IMG]

    If you want to see the whole specification of my computer, then just take a look at my web page here: Dark Paradise.

    Greetings from Tom-Helge.
     
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I used a 7750 Kuma on a M3A32-MVP (790FX and SB600 Southbridge, yours have 790FX and SB750) board and clocked it to 3.3ghz using 1.45 volts. Stock voltage was about 1.3 @ 2.6 ghz. You will probably hit 3.0 on stock, then it will take about .5 increase in voltage to increase 100 mhz.
    Example:

    3.0ghz = 1.3
    3.1ghz = 1.35
    3.2ghz = 1.4
    3.3ghz = 1.45

    And so. I would not go any higher than 1.5 volts. Just change the multiplier when clocking, leave the FSB at 200. Do you have a target speed in mind?
     
    HUSKIE says thanks.
  3. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thanks for your answer.

    I was thinking on getting to 3.4 GHz if possible.

    But is the overclock function in AMD Overdrive v3.1 any good tool for overclocking the CPU?.
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    its more stable to clock through the BIOS i had my very old 7750BE up to 3.57ghz.

    [​IMG]

    i used a crosshair II and i believe i had the volt around 1.55v your chip should be able to do so around 1.5-1.525v i also was water cooled for that if you are on air 3.4ghz might be your peak if not 3.3ghz
     
  5. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks for the answer cdawall.

    But i have another question though. Is the Advanced Clock Calibration and the Unleashing Mode anything i have to activate to get any higher clocks?.

    I think that function is for the newest Phenom processors if i'm not wrong.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2010
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    try unleashing mode you might be able to unlock your cpu to a quad core
     
  7. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i tried to set the 'Advanced Clock Calibration' to Auto and did put the 'Unleashing Mode' on 4 cores. But when i started up again, the motherboard info said 2 cores activated. So i'll guess it didn't work to unlock it to 4 cores then.

    But i have another question though. If i want the best performance in games for example. Then what's the best choice out of those 2 settings?:

    Setting 1: CPU speed at 3.0 GHz & DDR 2 RAM speed at 1.0 GHz.

    Setting 2: CPU speed at 3.2 GHz & DDR 2 RAM speed at 800 MHz.

    I personally think Setting 2 will be the best choice then, but let me know if i'm wrong about that.

    But i still haven't found out a way to get my CPU to be stable at 3.1 - 3.2 GHz. I can run Prime95 in 2 instances, one for core 1 and another one for core 2 for a long long time without any problems, but when i start a game my computer will most likely crash within 3-4 mins into the game when i have my CPU speed at 3.1 GHz up to 3.2 GHz.

    But there is one thing i don't find to be right. When i bought the new motherboard, it had an old BIOS. And because my RAM does have those timings normally: 4-4-4-12-2T, then i could run the RAM at those timings then. But after i updated the BIOS to the newest BIOS, then i can't run the RAM in other than 5-5-5-18-2T.

    Anyone have any idea why i can't run my RAM at the 4-4-4-12-2T timings now?.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2010
  8. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now i'm running my computer 100% stable at 3080 MHz with 220 in CPU Frequency and 14 in Multiplier, that is the normal on this CPU. The CPU Voltage is at 1.35v.

    But as fast as i take the CPU speed up to 3.1 GHz, then my computer gets unstable, no matter what i do.
     
  9. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Phenom I's actually had the connection on the die to the disabled cores cut from the factory. Phenom II's on the other hand really on microcode to disable the cores.
     
  10. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL

    Try 1.4 volts for 3.1, keep the bus at 200.
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  12. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I did not see that. That is the first time I seen that with a Phenom X2. All the information I read about them said the disabled cores were laser cut at the factory. That is definitely a rare chip.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    sounds like it i just found it to be a bit odd
     
  14. Tom-Helge

    Tom-Helge

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried that. But as fast as i use Prime95 at 3.1 GHz and 1.4v on the CPU (Prime95 runs for each processor, so i have 2x prime 95 running), then the torture test fails all the time.

    I can run the computer pretty good though, but since the Prime95 doesn't run my computer stable with 3.1 GHz, then i don't think i will be using my CPU at 3.1 GHz since something is probably going to fail at some point since Prime95 tells that there is something that is not right.
     
  15. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Unleashing mode only works on Phenom II's. I tried the same thing with my mobo on my 7750, and it didn't work.
    I got my 7750 to 3.0 on stock voltage, and to 3.2 after bumping it to like 1.4. I actually couldn't go any higher no matter what voltage.
    You may just have a cpu that isn't as overclocker friendly as the lucky people get.

    Try toning down HT multi, or ram speed and see if you can bump the cpu's multi up higher. If you can, then you know that it isn't the cpu that's holding you back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page