1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6 GHz

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by Omega, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
    hema, Sihastru, DaMulta and 2 others say thanks.
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Wow, very nice review, I'm so tempted to buy one of these, but I'm waiting for a 3.0GHz stock version.

    Been a long time since I've seen a CPU review here.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Nice review, but it will be interesting to see ho they clock on 770 shipset, these are buget Quads after all.
    Another question is, do this one unlock? :p
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    What could it unlock to? I know Omega said it is possible that maybe you could unlock the l3 caches but from what Ive seen, it hasn't really been hindered at all. Im really impressed with the showing and even more impressed to have a CPU reviewed, as newtekie1 said, it has been a long time. I too feel tempted to pick one of these up just for shits and giggles.

    One thing I was wondering, how could the Intel Core Quads show so poorly against the AMD stable in a bunch of tests you did, Omega? Not saying it got whooped but in a lot of the tests, it didn't come out on top, unless I was looking at it wrong.
  5. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    843 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    WOW 3.6ghz for 100 bucks :respect:
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    No printable view is DRIVING ME NUTS!
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It's listed as 610 in the review BTW.

    I have this chip, and I have really been enjoying it stock! It really feels like my old 955BE, and for the price of the chip it's OMG honestly. I have seen combos really really cheap for it. I bought it with a CF ASUS EVO board for 200 dollars!
  8. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    DaMulta is right. In all the benchmark charts, it is listed as 610.
  9. audiotranceable

    audiotranceable New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    351 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Westminster, B.C
    isn't this processor old?
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    No, brand new. Been on the market maybe 2 weeks. I love AMD for this kind of stuff. Reminds me of the IGP 780G when it was released. Everyone complains AMD is not the fastest and can't compete with Intel....so AMD changes the game.

    Although I do hope they go after the performance title soon.
  11. audiotranceable

    audiotranceable New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    351 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Westminster, B.C
    ah I ordered a X3 710 because in reviews it shows that the x3 is faster in gaming. I hope it unlocks to 4 cores :p
  12. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Yeah, the L3 cache helps in gaming. The 620 and 630 have no L3 cache.
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I might try and do some gaming on it soon. IDK I bet it rocks and rolls, and really isn't that bad at it. I will always say the video card is more important to gaming than the CPU. It will be better for the fact it has 4 cores instead of two or three. I bet some games are hurt by it, while other games run better with no L3.
  15. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Have any of you tried unlocking the L3 through ACC ?
    [​IMG]
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    It is because it was the Q8200, low cache and low clock speeds make the Q8200 a pretty poor processor. I think the Q8000 series would have been better at the lower 1066FSB, but with higher clock speeds starting at the 2.66GHz and going up.
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Test sample was propus core, unlocking L3 cache not possible. There is a trick how to increase L3 unlock chances when buying new Athlon II X4. Try to look for batch code that ends with xxCYC.
    [​IMG]

    As newtekie1 said, Q8200 is the slowest version of Intel's Quads and it's clocked very low... just 2.33 GHz

    All of the graphs have been fixed and re-uploaded. It should change to 620 soon if not already. Sorry about that, bad typo+c/p error.

    I'm looking for some good multithreading audio encoders, so I'll definitely try dBpoweram, thanks for the tip. As for x264, I am quite happy with current choice and I do believe it accurately shows real life CPU performance when doing such tasks.

    thanks for comments guys :eek:
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Mine didn't unlock, but o well. I have really thought about buying another one. Great cheap desktop machines IMO.
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    True, it is not as important and will show variation based on the game be CPU dependent. I am not say don't buy it you are gaming, but if every frame counts you may want to get a X3 720.

    And as of right now, even the properly multi-threaded games don't really get any good improvement from 3 to 4 cores. The biggest jump was going from 1 to 2, then a decent one from 2 to 3, but 3 to 4 was less than 10% improvement. Lack of an L3 cache hurts gaming across the board, not a lot but hurts.
  20. I see SPY!

    I see SPY! New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    334 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    A quad core for 100 bucks. It's wonderful :rockout:
  21. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,099 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Just FYI Omega, its 3hrs later and they are still showing 610 instead of 620. Not sure how long it should take.

    Nice review though.
  22. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Whell... I did all I could on my part. New and fixed graphs are uped on server. I'm still a rookie here so don't really know how things go. Could be that the review needs a "refresh" from admins.

    Someone will fix it asap. Once again, apologies.
  23. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,099 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Hey, no problem. It took me a few pages to pick it up anyway. :laugh:

    Kind of surprised a $100 stripped quad can do so well. Especially when it comes to some of the non gaming benches.

    I wish I could find more PCMark Vantage runs for cpu reviews. I think it really helps put "everyday use" performance into perspective especially when comparing processors.
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  24. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    I forsee new hardware purchase for work machines.......
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    i refreshed our image caching, should show the correct graphs now
    Sihastru says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page