1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon X4 Socket FM2 CPUs Based on Richland Silicon Go On Sale

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,864 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD unveiled the first batch of Athlon X4 CPUs in the socket FM2 package, based on its latest Richland silicon. These chips stop short of being labeled APUs, for they lack integrated graphics. You need a discrete graphics card. Unlike its previous generation "Trinity" silicon-based Athlon X4 CPUs, AMD unveiled a few parts with high clock speeds, some even with unlocked base-clock multipliers, targeting consumers who want to build socket FM2-based gaming PCs, but don't intend to use the integrated graphics.

    At the top of the stack is the Athlon X4 760K Black Edition (AD760KWOHLBOX). This chip offers 3.80 GHz of clock speed, and 4.10 GHz maximum Turbo Core frequency. Despite its lack of the graphics core, its TDP is rated on par with the A10-6800K, at 100W. In its consumer-friendly PIB (processor-in-box) package, the X4-760K Black Edition is priced around US $135. A variant of this exact chip, which lacks unlocked BClk multiplier, is named just Athlon X4 760K (the "K" here can be misleading), and is priced around $100. AMD has other quad-core and dual-core Athlon parts based on the "Richland" silicon planned for later.

    [​IMG]

    If you put aside its industry-leading integrated graphics, "Richland" features two modules based on the "Piledriver" micro-architecture, with four x86-64 cores, 192 KB of total L1 cache, 4 MB of total L2 cache, a dual-channel DDR3 integrated memory controller with native support for DDR3-2133 MHz, and a PCI-Express gen 2.0 root complex. In its FM2 package, the chip supports FM2 motherboards based on AMD's A55, A75, and A85X FCH chipsets.

    Source: CPU World
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I'm surprised they haven't dumped out a six core fm2 chip by now...
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,864 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    They won't do that till they get the fab process sorted out. The next logical step is a chip with three modules and a 640 SP IGP. AMD is banking on GloFo to get 20 nm right. Then it can build APUs and CPUs on that node. High TC GPUs are better left to the expertise of TSMC.
     
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,886 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,111
    are these like the apus but with the gpu portion locked due to instability?
     
  5. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    I'm now really curious to see if it performs as well as the FX-4350.
     
  6. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    *sigh* Is binning really that expensive? They could cut the TDP to 50 watts lol.
     
  7. Roph

    Roph

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    380 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    So it's basically an FX-43xx with less cache? Odd that this is FM2 instead of AM3+ also.
     
  8. Jorge

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    767 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    These are "Athlon" model CPUs people - with no GPU section. Trinity and Richland models are APUs not CPUs. These models offer improved desktop performance over Trinity APUs at a good price, for those desiring to use descrete GPU cards. You save some $$$ on these CPUs that you can apply toward your GPU card. It's just another market segment niche. Some folks don't want to pay for an APU with IGP when they plan to use a descrete GPU. This will make those folks happy. :)
     
  9. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    That's what the AM3+ socket is for, FM2 is for APU's. So really this makes no sense at all.
     
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Socket AM3+ already has the FX-4xxx series, to put the Richland Athlon II X4 on AM3+ also would be to compete against itself. Hence, why FM2 was used.
     
  11. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,204 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    No, all APUs with defective graphics cores becomes this. They are designed with FM2 in mind, not AM3+. I am also interested in 4350 vs 6800K, no one seems to be doing it?
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    They have to get rid of the chips with bad iGPUs somehow.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. MadMan007

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    The base and turbo speeds are actually lower than the A10-6800K (which is 4.1 base and 4.4 turbo)...so it won't have 'improved desktop performance' unless it overclocks way higher. But at least it's cheaper although only by a few dollars for the BE, the locked multiplier version for $100 actually seems like a better buy.
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Read what he said again:

    A10-6800K isn't a Trinity APU, it is a Richland APU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Madn3ss795

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Athlon II 750k BE + Hyper 212 EVO = 120$
    Athlon II 760k BE = 135$

    :roll:
     
  16. scorpion_amd13

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    AMD's biggest problem in making a six-core/three-module APU with an even better IGP is not necessarily the TDP, but the memory bandwidth. The integrated memory controller performs very poorly in regards to actual bandwidth and I don't think it can feed both the CPU and GPU parts simultaneously well enough.
     
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    FX is that step. 6 core A10 would step into FX pricing
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    But offer a larger upgrade path for FM2.
     
  19. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,204 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    Not a good idea to cannibalise your own products.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Very few people would buy fm2 just to get a six core when they are easily available with am3, but down the road the upgrade would be nice.
     
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,683 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,334
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Personally, I would like to see what AMD initially had several years ago on their roadmap. Tighter coupling of the CPU cores to the GPU cores. I really would like to see another step made towards a heterogeneous CPU. That's me though.

    Honestly, I think the smart move would be to shrink the die and try to reduce power consumption. The smaller die would also give a little more room for more GPU horsepower. I don't think FM2 needs more cores. It would be nice, but it doesn't need it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page