1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] AMD Athlon XP ***Aocket A / 462***

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by hoax32, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Hi yall!!
    Im looking for a old AMD Athlon XP CPU for Socket 462/A.
    Im looking for a deasktop version, not "M" CPU.
    Anything faster than 2GHz would do!
    I am also on the hunt for a fan so you guys can offer me that to!!!
    Thanks ahead of time!! :toast:
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    ygpm
    hoax32 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    Australia
    How much would you pay for XP 3200+ for? Barton core i think.

    I have one here at home doing nothing, its not mine but a m8s but he wants it sold anyway..
    hoax32 says thanks.
  4. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    whats the FSB and L2 Cache?
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    that model comes in 2 FSB

    333 or 400 effective (166 or 200 actuall)

    L2 should be 512
    stinger608 and hoax32 say thanks.
  6. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Yes I would need a 333FSB one with +2GHz speed
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    look for a before Week 39 OPN on it, if it is- it is multiplier unlocked thus you can adjust even the 400 FSB model to fit the 333 FSB model.

    check your boards specs first
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    Australia
    400FSB sorry :ohwell: and yea 512k
    hoax32 says thanks.
  9. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks though! :)
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    go to fab51.com for the specs of ur CPU Melvis, they have the info to determine if its unlocked or not.
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    pm replied to
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,072 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,470
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    stinger608 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page