1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD/ATI Catalyst Application Profiles

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by dark2099, Apr 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
  2. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    catalyst control center won't open for me. I have tried everything under the sun. searched for hours on the internet. Please someone help. I click to open it, the circle just runs for a couple of seconds and then nothing. I have unistalled several times, cleaned registry. etc no luck grr.
  3. FierceRed

    FierceRed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    This is not the thread for your sort of issue, but Admin permitting, I'll post a one shot possible solution to your problem. Try it and if it doesn't work, start a new thread in the appropriate place with your details... and the fact that the below didn't work.

    ------
    1] Download the latest Driver Sweeper from here, save it wherever you want, then Pin it to your Start Menu, for ease of use purposes; as in when your resolution is all fucked up and your desktop is squished, you can just launch it from your Start Menu.

    2] Download the latest Catalyst Driver from here, and the latest CAP from here, save them wherever you want, then Pin them to your Start Menu, also for ease of use purposes.

    3] If you have any profiles you want to save, copy the ACE folder located at C:\Users\YourUserNameGoesHere\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE somewhere else.

    4] Run the Uninstall program for whatever Catalyst stuff you have installed from your Control Panel > Programs and Features menu. If you have both drivers and CAPs installed, uninstall the Application Profiles first, ignore the warnings to restart (Click "No"/"I'll do it later"), then uninstall the Catalysts last. Restart when the CATALYST uninstall says so, and boot...

    5] ...into Safe Mode, run Driver Sweeper, analyze ONLY the AMD-Display option, Clean whatever it finds. Restart when it asks you to, boot into Windows normally.

    6] Run the Catalyst driver from your Start Menu, blah blah blah, restart, boot normally, run the CAP, blah blah blah, restart, boot normally, enjoy your working system.
    ------

    You're welcome.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I can't install the profile package 11.11 it keeps giving errors for some reason .
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Try re installing the 11.11 drivers, they have the 11.11 #1 CAP included in them.
    trickson says thanks.
  6. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    No luck. Guess its time to reinstall windows.
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    new CAP out, OP updated
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    new CAP out, OP updated
    fullinfusion and erocker say thanks.
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    New CAP out, OP updated
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    just like the front page says, new CAP out, OP updated
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,086 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,914
    Thank you, Thank you very much Sir!
    If Im still on the 11.9 drivers is this new cap going to be a pain?
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,086 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,914
    I shall ask my question over but in a different way. Im on CCC 11.9 so should I use the latest cap or does one need to stick the the 11.9 series cap? Or being the latest can I use it or not?
  13. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Sorry I didn't notice your question sooner, but as the CAP is released individually from the driver I believe newer CAPs should work fine with older drivers.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,086 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,914
    No worries Dark, and thanks! I'll give it a go.
    dark2099 says thanks.
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    new CAP out, OP updated
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    new CAP available, OP updated
  17. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    OP updated for new CAP
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,086 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,914
    Thanks Dark :toast:
    dark2099 says thanks.
  19. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    im a day behind, but new CAP out
  20. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Have a question,

    I installed new drivers today, didn't like, reverted back to 12.1. With 12.1 I was able to set the power control setting to +20% for both my 6950's.

    Now that i'm back to 12.1 I can only set the power control setting to +20% to only one of my 6950s, not both at the same time.

    When I try for GPU2, it just goes back to 0% but remains +20% for GPU1.

    Any ideas on to force it to stay at +20%?

    Thanks in advance.

    Edit:
    Got it working. Forgot that I had to disable ULPS first. Thanks anyway ^^
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2012
  21. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    new CAP out, OP updated
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,086 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,914
    Thanks Dark :toast:
    dark2099 says thanks.
  23. zargana

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    49 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Guys sorry for my outdated question. But i need to learn. I remember old days nvidia used something like that.

    I am using quite long time AMD. And i never used those CAP things, Yesterday installed them but i didnt see any games list in catalyst.Am i doing something wrong? And how can i actually use it?

    I am using 7950. Any tip appreciated. Thanks.
  24. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Go to gaming, 3d gaming settings and at the very bottom,select AMD pre defined profile. when you start say 3dmark11 the drivers will auto select the profile for it.
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Profiles contain automatic settings for the best performance/visuals. They can be adjusted/tweaked, but really, it's meant so that optimizations can be carried from driver version to driver version. This means you can use older stable driver that offers the functionality, but still get the benefit of new optimizations that you'd not normally have access to without installation of a new driver.


    That means that you do not have to update your driver every month any more. You can simply just update the App Profile instead.
    AlienIsGOD and zargana say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page