1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Black Edition - AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 GHz Processor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by martthefart, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    AMD Black Edition - AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 GHz Processor
    hi all im getting this cpu and new motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 AMD 990X (Socket AM3+) Motherboard 2 morrow will i see much gain over my amd 9650 quad? and G.Skill Ripjaw 4GB (1x4GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz Single Memory Module what u all think???????????
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah, although in real life most of the performance will come from the extra Ghz rather then the extra 2 cores, you'll also find a lot of overclocking headroom with this
    martthefart says thanks.
  3. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    gettting 2 of those Ram to act as dual channel would be sensible.
    martthefart says thanks.
  4. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    tyvm foe all the replys will i see much diffence in encoding films to dvd?
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    It's a PI he has, the PII will kill it every which way but loose even at the same clocks/core :toast:

    And do not get a 1x4Gb module get 2x4/8Gb
    martthefart says thanks.
  6. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    night and day!
    you probably wont have much effort in getting the chip to 4ghz too,which will save even more time
    martthefart says thanks.
  7. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    guys u rock will get another 4 gig next week this has skint me out lol, is it easy to overclock never done it befor lol
  8. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    oops just thought got a 600 watt psu will that be ok?
  9. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    depends on your grpahics card mate,if its that 460 then yes,
    and overclocking is easy dont worry.
    AMD have a program called overdrive that pretty much does it for you!
    martthefart says thanks.
  10. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yep staying with the 460 then in a few weeks get 1 more card , will that make much better performance two gtx460?
  11. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    for alot of games you get nearly double the frame rates,but some games make it worse!
    i'd read up on screen tearing and sli to get an informed answer,i dont have trouble with it with sli 470s,but if i done it again,i'd have a single 3gb 580.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,934
    Keep your current 965BE. An x6 isn't going to make that much difference and AMD has new CPU's coming out next month that work with the 990X motherboard you're buying.
  13. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    the cpu i got is a amd phenom 1 9650???
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,934
    Oh... Lol, nevermind then. :D
    martthefart says thanks.
  15. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    how much better is the 6 core 1090t? what can i expect? in overall %
  16. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    in single threaded things, close to 80% extra speed, in multithreaded tasks like video editing and encoding, it'll be about 3 times as fast
    martthefart says thanks.
  17. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thats what i like a simple plain answer not to complicated lol tyvm any good tips on changing motherboard ? done a power supplie and gpus changed ram etc, not done a motherboard ty for replies martyn
  18. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    dont put it all in the case before you try booting it!
    its easier to troubleshoot if its all on the mobo box/on a benching platform.
    also dont rush,its a new toy and all that but take your time and it will be right first time...probably :)
    martthefart says thanks.
  19. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    just an update all done was bloody nerve racking lol, all i need now is a new dvd rom drive sata old one ide port lol
  20. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    and one more thing os worked of my old install seems ok or shall i renstall? cant seem to update bios to f3 said cannot find hard drive?
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011
  21. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Keep your old OS if it works ok,win 7 is great for changing about hardware without much hiccups.
    you do have the drive plugged in properly right?
    if your os worked ok then how can it not find hard drive?
    you can flash bios by usb stick,set your mobo to boot from there but i should think coverage is pretty much a given for the 1090t

    according to gigiabytes site,all phenoms including thubans are covered with the f2 bios.
  22. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,127 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Most of the gain you would get is from the fact that the PI's were absolute crap. I would reccomend saving some money and getting a 955BE or equivalent Quad-Core, because when it comes to gaming at least, they are even, the only benefit you'd see from those extra 2 cores are in Video\Audio Encoding.
  23. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    I think he has already got the x6 in,and i beleive the OP has fitted a 1090 BE so the gain from swapping to a 955 is a loss.
    They should OC similar on normal means of cooling and thuban has a better IMC i think.
  24. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,127 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Figured he was asking before buying, if he already has one then yes it's a loss obviously.
  25. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi all thnks for the replys is the amd 955 better than the amd 1090t 6core?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page