1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Bulldozer Eng. Sample leaked, benched

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by twilyth, Jun 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    You would think that a guy with the money for all of those boards and a supposed BD engineering sample could spring for an SSD.

    I noticed you finally filled out your system specs. I think you should have went with an AMD FX 10050 but other than that, that's a solid build.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  2. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    The power gating is done in software, just like on the AMD GPUs:

    [​IMG]
     
    Damn_Smooth says thanks.
  3. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    Thanks, I just want to get Thatguy mad at me lol

    :roll:

    ya there is definitely some issues

    3.520GHz for 4 cores
    2.1GHz for 8 cores

    The cpu in the cinebench test is throttling

    Especially since the CPU didn't even beat a 3.5GHz 6 core Phenom II 1090T
     
  4. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    That shoots down what I've read. I guess I have absolutely no clue why they need a new socket then.
     
  5. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    New socket is for the new north bridge and the new thermal sensor which is back words compatible but makes the AM3 white sockets not forwards compatible

    The only way to have a 800 series or 700 series work

    Is if it has:
    UEFI
    Black Socket
    ...
     
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Also the new chips draw more power hence the bigger pins, might get burn out issues on am3 boards.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  7. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    So the 800 boards with bios updates won't be able to read correct temps then? There goes overclocking.
     
  8. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    What bigger pins? Are you sure about that?
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Fairly sure, otherwise why make the holes in the socket 11% bigger.
     
  10. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Old stuff but I guess we need to show this stuff late in the game
     
  11. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Thanks for that, but it still doesn't explain why would ASUS bother supporting old MB's. Maybe the supported boards do have larger pin holes?
    I could check on my board but really can't be bothered to take the CPU out right now.
     
  12. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    it is good to re-post the rumors/data that can still be up held or at least not denied, helps keep people up to speed on what the latest developement is in BD news.
     
  13. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    The idea/rumor is that Asus helped AMD make the new Socket/Motherboard decision
    or who ever designs ASUS mobos

    Edit: Rather not make this topic go into a power/heat discussion
     
  14. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    EDIT: Never mind then :D
     
  15. HD64G

    HD64G

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    151 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I think some guys overestimate rumors and neglect facts or data from known to have leaked from AMD or Mobo-makers. Larger pins mean better or easier installation, not incompatibility between BD & AM3 sockets. ASUS officially said about BIOS update that is enough to support BD in AM3 mobos. What more does anyone need to understand it? As for max current and 110A vs 145A, we must wait to be sure because since some modules may shut down and some will get too much oced, I just suppose that the oced modules may consume up to 125W themselves which means much more current in less transistors. Maybe...
     
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    first useful post you made in this thread, thanks!... ;)
    seems a lot of people here cant understand, that there is indeed a need for bigger pins, even tho it is known for months, that they were made bigger to allow more current to pass thru:rolleyes:
     
  17. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    And to reduce the amount of bent and broken pins :p
     
    mayankleoboy1 says thanks.
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i dont think they will be much more resistant, its still (very soft) pure gold, if you drop it, the amount of damage will probably be about the same:D
     
  19. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I don't think the pins are pure gold, just the inner interconnects between the actual silicon and the pin headers on the chip package. Otherwise the $80 CPU would cost more in gold than they sell for.
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    what material is used then, which looks exactly like gold?:)
    i dont think they used brass, and copper is more reddish!:laugh:
    also, the pins are too soft for beeing a mixture of copper and gold
     
  21. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I beleive it's a gold alloy that contains copper also.
     
  23. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    +1

    if they were actually made of gold they would be far softer and weaker then they are

    socket receptors inc cpu and pciex are gold plated
     
    More than 25k PPD
  24. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I believe they are simple copper, and gold plated, just like the rest of electrical contacts inside a PC.
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I am not an expert by any means but as it has to be magnetic it must be an alloy because as far as I was aware (maybe wrongly) only ferrous metals are magnetic, therefore it is highly likely that the alloy would have an iron base element.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page