1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 10.11

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Protagonist, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    642 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Wow:toast:
    Just updated from 10.6 to the 10.11 APP and noticed that my temps went from 43c idle w/51%[sys 36c] and now 34c GPU and same 36c sys, soooo I have scaled the fan to 39% :rockout:

    I had noticed over the last few months my idle kept creeping up from aprox 32-34 to low 40's

    {EDIT]
    Well crap I just noticed that jDownloader raises clock's to max[and temps rise to 47c] when visable on the desktop but,
    Minimize to taskbar, or tray and clock's go back down to 2-D defaults of 400/300 thus reducing temps again
    Wierd........................................................
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  2. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I have to wait on 10.12 for MLAA i suppose since i use vista. So no choice there and 10.11 seem uninteresting.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    I wouldn't count on it being available with Vista at all unfortunately.
  4. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Dang, is there some technical feature missing in Vista that makes a simple port and support impossible? Thanks for the info though.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Probablly not, though I find more and more companies are just not supporting Vista as nearly as much as they are focusing on 7. Have you tried 10.10e's? It does say Vista or Windows 7 on them.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,702 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,222
    it requires DX11, so i guess thats their logic there (even tho vista can be updated to support it)
  7. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    I gaurentee that its going to break something. Windows update is on permaban on all my machines becuase it seems like everytim they update, my machine is hosed up bad.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page