1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 12.2 WHQL Now Available

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD finally posted Catalyst 12.2 WHQL driver suite, the one package that installs drivers and system software for AMD/ATI Radeon GPUs, AMD APU graphics, AMD chipset-integrated graphics, etc. Catalyst 12.2 WHQL brings official support for Radeon HD 7700 series, and Radeon HD 7900 series (for Windows 7/Vista only, for Windows XP it will be added with Catalyst 12.4). Super-sampling AA (SSAA) is now available for DirectX 10 and DirectX 11 applications, supported on the Radeon HD 7700 series and HD 7900 series. It must be enabled through Catalyst Control Center, and application profiles, and games should support in-game AA modes.

    AMD also introduced enhancements for Eyefinity 2.1, including custom-resolutions, dynamic configuration changes (switching between different display configurations will occur automatically by loading the appropriate profile, when plugging/unplugging displays); Windows Taskbar re-positioning, and improvements with the Eyefinity Profile Manager. For more information, please refer to the Release Notes document.

    DOWNLOAD: AMD Catalyst 12.2 WHQL
     
    nt300, H82LUZ73, w3b and 6 others say thanks.
  2. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Lets hope this driver lets me play bf3^^
     
  3. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    Not everything on the site is updated to 12.2 as of this post. Might be taking longer than expected.

    EDIT: all links are showing 12.2 now.
     
  4. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Shows 12.3 for me afer install! Which sucks as Trixx wont work now!
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Finally! Looks like AMD forgot about Feb. being the shortest month of the year!
     
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,441 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    On wifes new PC i removed an older unneeded nVidia card in order to use the onboard AMD HDMI "solution", so I uninstalled all nVidia plus the MS stock Ati driver with a cleaner and installed this latest AMD driver glory and then clicking on CCC does *nothing*.
    I didn't even ask for playing games, no, but just that it worked on desktop. I never had problems uninstalling, reinstalling, beta, WHQL, whatever with nVidia... AMD just hates me... lol
    BTW, AMD Gigabyte mobo and processor. "Pure blessings". 8)
     
  7. to6ko91

    to6ko91

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    335 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    it shows as 12.3 to me too as well but trixx is working fine for me
     
  8. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,510

    Who the F@#k would use a 3GB 7900 series with Win XP :confused:

    edit: 7700s i can see, but my above statement still holds true
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,219 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    845
    This is the first time in YEARS that AMD release a version that is not synced with the month it named after.
     
  10. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    What version?
     
  11. to6ko91

    to6ko91

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    335 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    4.1.0
     
  12. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Me :eek:
     
  13. sa seba New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    I am wondering if there's anything different between this one and the precertified 12.2 driver...
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Nope. Same thing other than these are WHQL certified.
     
    sa seba says thanks.
  15. sa seba New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    That's what I thought. Thanks for confirming! ;)
     
  16. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I don't even know if you could use one with 32bit XP, as the card would use nearly the entire memory address space. :roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    wooo, ME3 crossfire performance boosts.

    not that i need it, as the game runs perfect for me.
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    me for benching 3dmark01 still runs the best in xp no matter what card old or new ;)
     
  19. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    Same thing happens to me with my HD5850 2/3 of the time. Make sure you uninstall using the removal tool, restart, run driver sweeper, restart, install new driver. I have to do this every time I update.

    AMD Drivers are fueled by frustration.
     
  20. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    IIRC 32bit OS limit's sytem memory NOT GFX memory ;)
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    DX9 graphics has to be duplicated into OS memory. they usually dont reserve/dupe more than 256MB, but it still has to be done.
     
  22. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    From Mussels' OS guide:

    "The reason a 32 bit system can only use 3GB (or 3.25GB, or whatever number you get) of system ram is because it doesnt have enough address space left. Video cards are the most important part of a PC that uses address space."
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    not sure i agree with the 'most important' part anymore, but the premise is near enough.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page