1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 12.8 WHQL Software Suite Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    This driver breaks the second GPU/VPU 3d core clock on the HD 5970 for the ninth month in a row :wtf:; as I have to use Catalyst 12.1a Preview driver and discount Catalyst 12.1 WHQL when the AMD Catalyst Team broke it.

    I reported this on several occasions - http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3EBF

    however this is still unresolved

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
    Prima.Vera and fullinfusion say thanks.
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Another usefull post by such a great moderator, Ahh such is life.

    This time I didn't remove the 12.4 and just installed the 12.8 straight over top and my useless benchmark I paid good money for now works! and the crappy AV works like it should too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2012
  3. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,225 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    So "User Error"? -^ ;)
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    How user error comes into play on this is beyond me. I always do a complete driver wipe minus using Driver sweeper, and never had any issues. Fire Fox is giving me the shits ATM but going to try an earlier version :cool:
     
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,285 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,176
    I might try these just to see what it doesn't break so I can cry about it too.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,225 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Well, it doesn't say anywhere that you need to do a complete driver removal first. I only do that when I need to install an older driver.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Yeah to each there own, I like keeping the reg and what not clutter free. Ya cant shit on me for that hmm? Whatever every one has there issues. I thought this place was to post on help, problems and fixes! I guess not. Any ways Fire fox ver 14.0.1 is holding up over the ver 15
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Just ditch FireFox. I've had way too many problems with firefox on a few different computers this year. Switched to Chrome and IE and the problems are gone. I too am using Avast on a few machines and didn't have a problem with that. I'm pretty sure FireFox is the culprit here.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Yeah I'm on Chrome now. Any tips to sharpen the fonts in tools/encoding in Chrome?

    Its fast but just something is a tad off and I cant place my finger on it.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Try running cleartype... or whatever it is called in the control panel.
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    I looked in Chrome settings and also the CCC panel and didnt see anything close that says cleartype?
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Control Panel-->Display-->Adjust ClearType text
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,813 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,266
    Windows Control Panel, not CCC
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Yup that did the trick. Thank you Erocker and Ski :rockout:
     
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Going to control panel is for sukas.

    Just hit windows key and type clear and hit enter.

    I never browse to anything since windows included quick searching :laugh:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Just to chime in, Firefox has been pissing me off for a month or so now with random flash related crashes. PITA. Using IE for BBC iPlayer and the like.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Yup FF blows for some time but I was always stubborn as I hate learning new browsers.

    Chrome is bloody hell fast! Just one thing while we're on the browser topic,
    Does one need to configure Chrome like Fire Fox when using an SSD?
     
  18. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,225 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Chrome or Opera are good, even the latest IE is OK. Somehow I cannot find a good program like AdBlock for IE tho...Also the 3D acceleration in browser is a little corrupted when enabling crossfire. Anyone else got this problem too??


    I have a 5870 crossfire, but if I uninstall the drivers and use Drive Sweep or similar, I cannot install the new drivers anymore. Only a Win reinstall fixes that. Thats why I never use uninstall...Kinda shitty, I know.
     
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    you use Windows 7? driver sweeper screws with windows big time if Windows service pack is installed, oh something like that.. this has just been the 1st time the amd driver has given me the shits... there must be something else I missed that amd had slid in hidden somewhere is my guess :confused:

    But whatever, it's working now and thats all that counts.
     
    Prima.Vera says thanks.
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Searching is for the lazy. I have Windows Search turned off. :D
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    hahaha a click and go guy hey Erocker.... Kinda sounds like a ratchet hmmm :toast:
     
  22. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    :laugh: That's kinda what I was thinking. Not to mention that a vid driver isn't going to do that.

    That's probably flash itself. It's garbage. Use the flash uninstaller tool and get rid of it. Then, either install a really old version (like 10.0) or alternative flash player. I had many problems with flash video before and every time it was adobe's crap. FF runs fine.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Well explain it to me Mr wise guy! Everything up to that moment worked fine till the install lol..... :slap:

    I'm new but not that new to the block bro! I think I have somewhat an idea on whats going on :cool:

    I'll be sure to fill ya all in after I duplicate the problem a few times :pimp:
     
  24. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    But if you can't duplicate it on another system, then you can't blame a driver for that.

    My explanation :p: Delete your AV, install ESET, delete benchmarking apps.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    No it's the driver tying itself to something else... That or CCleaner wiped something out.

    I always follow a strict uninstall method but this time something didnt take...

    If I remove the 12.4 driver and even remove any stragglers from the registry, plus do a clean 12.8 install shit happens! why? I have know Idea..

    I install straight over the 12.4's and not a single freaking issue! Now you tell me?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page