1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 13.3 BETA 2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by natr0n, Mar 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,414 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    Location:
    FL.
    http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/amd_catalyst_13.3_beta2.exe

    FEATURE HIGHLIGHTS OF CATALYST 13.3 BETA:

    Improves performance in Far Cry 3 up to 5 percent
    Improve performance in Sim City 4 up to 16 percent
    Improves latency performance issues seen in Tomb Raider and Hitman Absolution
    Resolves slight corruption seen in Tomb Raider with TressFX enabled for CrossFire and single GPU configurations


    :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,260 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Any changelog? I wonder what new these drivers bring us...
     
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,638 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    AMD Catalyst™ 13.3 Windows® Beta Driver

     
    Law-II, nt300, spectatorx and 2 others say thanks.
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,610 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Kinda scared to test these out. I'm on the 13.2 beta 7 and have no issues.
     
  5. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks for links. Already installed.
     
  6. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Wit? Sim City 4? That must be a troll.
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,138 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,471
    Wait. What. When did we get out of 13.2... downloading.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,610 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    And?
     
  9. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,562 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Still get artifacts when scrolling in browser. Crosshatched sections of the screen jump around.

    Back to 12.8 again.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,246 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,547
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    it's not for human consumption.


    oh, wait...


    uh..


    going from 3D to accelerated flash leads to monitor on DP dropping out/artifacting a mess. Checking single monitor now.
     
    stinger608 and fullinfusion say thanks.
  11. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    481 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    Any artifacts in skyrim on hd7xx?
     
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Depends on what is cosdiered artifacting in Skyrim.
    For me with an HD7870 and 13.2 betya 6, I am not getting the image corruptions I was getting before.
    Rendering LOD/visible pop ups, yes but I do expect those issues to appear regardless of card and manufacturer.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  13. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    481 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    On my hd7850(sapphire) + 13.2b7 work ok, but I don't know if will be ok with the 13.3b2...
     
  14. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    When I try to install the drivers, in Installation windows it show me the option for driver gray out. It says the driver is already install and to select it if I want to re-install it again. Funny thing is that I have 13.2 beta 5 installed. In Catalyst it shows me the driver version as 12.10.17-130202a, while the new 13.3 beta shows 12.100.17.0000 version.
    Thoughts?
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,137 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,473
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Drivers are nice and work well on my end. The only problem i have is the gpu randomly starts getting used about 85% on both cards while idle on my desktop, but the second i click onto my 2nd monitor, the usage stops?!

    EDIT: Discovered when i downloaded 3dmark 11 free from their website, it downloaded iehighutil.exe at the same time...
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  16. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,755 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    exacly where did you download it?, pretty sure they run antivirus
    ati.com is the offical place to download amd drivers
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,137 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,473
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    straight from both official websites, I know it was from 3d marl because I checked my web history logs. Kinda weird to get a bitcoin mining malware with 3dmark direct from their site, might engage in conversation with them
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,464 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,153

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page